GATE 2019 Mechanical Engineering (ME) Answer Key – From this page you can check GATE 2019 memory based question with answers for ME-1 and ME-2. The analysis and solution for GATE 2019 ME is also available on this page. Candidates can use GATE 2019 ME answer key to evaluate their marks in the exam. GATE 2019 ME Official Answer Key, Question Paper, Response Sheet can also be downloaded from official website of IIT GATE 2019 gate.iitm.ac.in before the declaration of result of GATE 2019.

Latest: GATE ME 2019 Answer Key by Coaching Institutes has been released. Click on the direct link below to download it. Analysis, memory based questions and solution is also available on this page.

GATE 2019 Mechanical Engineering Answer Key

  • Exam Date – February 02, 2019
  • Session – 1 and 2
  • Time – 9:30 am to 12:30 pm
  • Subject Paper – ME

GATE 2019 Answer Keys and Analysis

Before the official answer key, the candidates get their hand on the unofficial answer key which is released by the Coaching Institutes. The unofficial key is released an hour or two after the exam is over. Here you can download the GATE 2019 ME Answer Key by coaching institutes.

Coaching institutes Forenoon Afternoon
Made Easy Answer Key – Available! Answer Key – Available!
GATEFORUM Answer Key – Available! Answer Key – Available!
Turbulent Academy Answer Key – Available! Answer Key – Available!
GATE Academy Answer Key Answer Key

Memory Based Questions for GATE 2019 ME 2

Ques. Endurance limit of beams subjected to pure bending decreases with

(A) Increase in surface roughness & decrease in size of beam
(B) Increase in surface roughness & increase in size of beam
(C) Decrease in surface roughness & increase in size of beam
(D) Decrease in surface roughness & decrease in size of beam

Ans. The correct option is (B)

Ques. A short shear external brake is shown in the fig. D = 500 mm (Brake drum) If a = 1000 mm, b = 500 mm, c=200 mm, μ=01.35, F=100 N. If drum is rotating anti clock wise, Find the braking torque (Nm) _____________

Ans. 20.349 Nm

Ques. For a spur gear of pitch circle diameter D & no.of teeth T, the circular pitch expression is given by ____________

(A) 2πD/T
(B) πD/T
(C) T/D
(D) D/T

Ans. The correct option is (B)

Ques. Product of 3 integers X, Y, & Z is 192. Z is equal to 4 and P is equal to the average of X & Y. What is the minimum possible value of P?

(A) 7
(B) 9.5
(C) 6
(D) 8

Ans. The correct option is (A)

Ques. The probability that a part manufactured by a company will be detective is 0.05. If 15 such parts are selected randomly and inspected, then the probability that at least two parts will be detective is __________

Ans. 0.1709

Ques. An analytic function f(z) of complex variable z=x+y may be written as f(z)=u(x,y)+i v(x,y). Then, u(x,y)& v(x,y) must satisfy

(A) ∂u/∂x=-∂v/∂y & ∂u/∂y=∂v/∂x
(B) ∂u/∂x=-∂v/∂y & ∂u/∂y=-∂v/∂x
(C) ∂u/∂x=∂v/∂y & ∂u/∂y=∂v/∂x
(D) ∂u/∂x=-∂v/∂y & ∂u/∂y=∂v/∂x

Ans. The correct option is (C)

Ques. If x is mean of data 3, x, 2 & 4 then mode is __________

Ans. 3

Ques. The differential equation dy/dx+4y=5 is valid the domain 0≤x≤1 withy(0)=2.25. The solution of differential equation is

(A) y=e^4x+5
(B) y=e^(-4x)+5
(C) y=e^(-4x)+1.25
(D) y=e^4x+1.25

Ans.  The correct option is (C)

Ques. The direction derivative of the function f(x,y)=x^2+y^2 along a line directed from (0, 0) to (1, 1) evaluate at the point x = 1 & y =1 is

(A) 4√2
(B) √2
(C) 2
(D) 2√2

Ans. The correct option is (D)

Ques. If IMHO=JNIP, IDK=JEL, SO=TP, then IDC=?

(A) JED
(B) JDE
(C) JCD
(D) JDC

Ans. The correct option is (A)

Ques. A differential equation is given as, x^2 (d^2 y)/(dx^2 )-2x dy/dx+2y=4. The solution of the differential equation in term of arbitrary constants C_1 & C_2 is

Ques. The candidates had to find the shape factor F12 for sphere within a sphere.

Ques. If P fills a tank in 6 hours, Q in 9 hours and R can empty the tank in 12 hours. First P and R are opened for 4 hours and then P is closed and Q is opened after 6 hours after R. Calculate the time required to fill the tank?

Memory Based Questions for GATE 2019 ME I

Ques. Two immiscible incompressible fluids having the same densities but different viscosities are contained between two infinite parallel plates 2m apart.

Ans. 1 m/sec

Ques. A worker noticed that hour hand on the factory clock had moved 225° during her stay in work. How long does she stay in the factory?

(A) 3.75 hours
(B) 4 hours and 15 minutes
(C) 7.5 hours
(D) 8.5 hours

Ans. The correct option is (C)

Ques. A cube of side 100mm is placed at the bottom of a container. The density of cube material is800bg/m^3. A liquid of density 1000bg/m^3 is poured into the container. The minimum height to which the liquid should be poured into the container to just lift the block from the bottom?

Ans. 80 mm

Ques. The position vector (OD) ⃗ of P(20, 10) is rotated anticlockwise in XY plane by an angle of 30° such that the point P occurs position Q as shown. The coordinates of Q are

(A) (22.32, 8.26)
(B) (12.32, 18.66)
(C) (13.4, 22.32)
(D) (18.66, 12.32)

Ans. The correct option is (B)

Ques. A Parabolic x=y^2 with 0≤x≤1 as shown in figure. The volume obtained by solid of rotating the shaded area of 360° around the x – axis

(A) π
(B) π/4
(C) π/2
(D) 2π

Ans. The correct option is (D)

Ques. If the sum of two numbers is 26 and product is 165. The difference between the number is

(A) 4
(B) 6
(C) 3
(D) 5

Ans. The correct option is (A)

Ques. If dy/dx+7x^2 y=0 & y(0)=3/7, then find y(1)?

(A) 3/7 e^(-3/7)
(B) 7/3 e^(-7/3)
(C) 7/3 e^(-3/7)
(D) 3/7 e^(-7/3)

Ans. The correct option is (D)

Ques.  Evaluation of ∫_2^4 [x^3 dx] using a 2 –equal segment trapezoidal rule gives __________

Ans. 63

Ques. For the matrix 110 011 000. How many distinct Eigen values are there?

(A) 0
(B) 3
(C) 1
(D) 2

Ans. The correct option is (C)

Ques. The length of large stocks of Titanium rods follow normal distribution with μ=440 mm and standard deviation of 1 mm. What is the percentage of rods whose length lie between 438 mm and 441 mm?

(A) 81.85%
(B) 68.4%
(C) 86.64%
(D) 99.75%

Ans. The correct option is (A)

Ques. For the set of equations x+y+z=1 ax-ay+3z=5 5x-3y+az=6 has infinite solution if a=_________

(A) 4
(B) 3
(C) -3
(D) -4

Ans. The correct option is (A)

Ques. A harmonic function is analytic if it satisfies Laplace equation. If u(x,y)=2x^2-2y^2+4xy is a harmonic function, then its conjugate harmonic function v(x, y) is

(A) 4y^2-4xy+C
(B) 4xy-2x^2+2y^2+C
(C)-4xy+2y^2-2x^2+C
(D) 2x^2-2y^2+xy+Cr

Ans. The correct option is (B)

Ques. The variable X takes a value between 0 & 10 with the uniform probability distribution. The variable Y takes a value between 0 & 20 with the uniform probability distribution. The probability of the sum of the variable (X+Y) being greater than 20 is

(A) 1/4
(B) 1/2
(C) 0
(D) 1/3

Ans. The correct option is (A)

Ques. If M and N had four children (P, Q, R and S) of them. Only P and R are married and they have children X and Y respectively. If Y is the legitimate child of W, which one of the following is necessarily wrong?

(A) W is wife of P
(B) W is wife of R
(C) M is grandmother of Y
(D) R is father of Y

Ans. The correct option is (A)

Ques. Vt^n=c two tools (C=60, n=0.6) & (C=30 n=0.3) if cycle time is same find velocity

Ques. Two separate liquids of viscosity u1 and u2 surface velocity is 3 m/s find the velocity at the junction of u1 and u2 (u1 is top surface and u2 is bottom surface)(u2=2*u1)

Ques. One question was u(x,y)= 2x^2 – 2y^2 + 4xy. What will be v(x,y) when F(u,v) = u(x,y)+v(x,y)?

Ques. One of the questions which were asked in ME for the first shift was x+y = 26 and x*y = 16, the candidates had to find x-y.

Ques. Another question was sum on tool life n= 3, C=60, n=6, c=90, tool life same so the candidates had to calculate V.

Ques. The candidates had to evaluate: Dy/dx= 7x2y…y(1)=0

Ques. Spur gear 20-degrees full depth involute teeth power 20 kw speed 200 rad/s pitch circle diameter 200m. The candidates had to find the force required.

Ques. A labor works in a factory till the hour hand moves 225 degrees. Find out how much hours the labor worked in the factory.

Ques. There was a question in which, One q approach and time find out of block 400 lengths, 100 dia, 50 width, approach and over travel same. Now, find the approach time and time cutting in sec.

Ques. A thermodynamic process with dQ=dW, the process is

A. Isothermal
B. Adiabatic
C. Isentropic
D. Polytropic

Ques. A 3*3 matrix is given, the candidates had to find the eigen value?

Ques. One block with 10 kg mass,& its push by forced 10 N, coefficient of friction is. 2 find friction force?

Ques. There was one question from Integration, which was Integrate (x lnx dx).

Ques. If y^2=x is rotated about x axis then area enclosed b/w (0,0) (1,0)

GATE 2019 ME Solution by GATE Academy

GATE 2019 ME Solution by Grade Up for Shift 1 and Shift 2

 

Significance of GATE 2019 ME Answer Key

Candidates who have appeared in GATE 2019 Mechanical Engineering Paper as well as future GATE aspirants can use answer keys. Those who have appeared in Mechanical Engineering on February 02, 2019 can know correct answers, analyse how many questions they marked correctly, and estimate scores. This makes GATE a transparent and fair process. Future GATE aspirants can use this Question Paper, GATE Answer Key, Solution to prepare.

GATE 2019 Marking Scheme

The question paper for GATE 2019 for the subject code ME has two types of questions – MCQ and NAT type. The test consists of 65 questions carrying 100 marks. As far as the marking scheme is concerned, it is different for both types of questions. There is negative marking in MCQ type questions whereas there is no negative marking for NAT type questions. The marks deduction for negative marking in MCQ type questions in explained below.

  • For 1 marks question in MCQ part, for an incorrect answer, 1/3 marks are deducted
  • For 2 marks MCQ type question, 2/3 marks are deducted for an incorrect answer.

Just after the exam is over, various coaching centres published GATE 2019 ME Answer Key and video solutions. Along with it, the question paper for ME subject code is also released. The candidates can check the complete schedule for GATE 2019 ME Answer Key from the table below.

GATE 2019 Answer Key Schedule

GATE 2019 Mechanical Engineering (ME) Answer Key Important Dates
Conduct of exam 02 Feb 2019
Availability of unofficial answer keys 02 Feb 2019
Availability of official answer key 03rd week of Feb 2019
Candidates can challenge answer keys 04th week of Feb 2019
Declaration of GATE 2019 result 16 Mar 2019

GATE ME Answer Key Archives

The candidates can download the previous year answer key and question paper for GATE ME subject code from the table below.

GATE ME Answer Key Archives Get Here
Question Paper for Shift 1 Click Here to download it
Answer Key for Shift 1 Click Here to download it
Question Paper for Shift 2 Click Here to download it
Answer Key for Shift 2 Click Here to download it

Several coaching centers also released GATE ME Answer Keys last year. You can check all of them below.

Coaching institutes Forenoon Afternoon
GATE Academy Solution Solution
GATEFORUM Question paper
Answer Key
Engineers Academy Answer Key Answer Key
Made Easy Answer Key Answer Key

Forenoon session GATE ME Answer Key by Made Easy

Afternoon session GATE ME Answer Key by Made Easy

GATE ANSWER KEY

MU OET 2019 Apply Now!!

Leave a Reply