Categories: JEE Main

JEE Main 2019 Paper 2 (B.Arch/B.Planning) – Result, AIR, NTA Scoere, Counselling

JEE Main 2019 Paper 2 – NTA has announced the result for JEE Main Paper 2 for April exam on May 14, 2019. The entrance exam has been conducted on April 07, 2019. The score for JEE Main 2019 Paper 2 is considered for admission in B.Arch and B.Planning courses in the NITs/IIITs/CFTIs. Candidates can check their JEE Main Paper 2 Result 2019 at the Candidate login by entering their application number and password. Check more details on JEE Main 2019 Paper 2 from this page.

Latest: JEE Main 2019 Paper 2 Result announced. Check Here.

JEE Main 2019 Paper 2

1,69,767 candidates have registered in the Paper 2 of JEE Main 2019 April attempt. Part 1 and Part 2 of the exam was held in online mode and part 3, i..e drawing test was held in offline mode.

JEE Main 2019April Exam Dates
Registration for TPCs starts on08 Feb 2019
Application Form availability08 Feb 2019
Last date to apply07 Mar 2019
Availability of JEE Main 2019 admit card21 Mar 2019
JEE Main Paper 207 Apr 2019
Release of Answer key14 Apr 2019
Release of Final Answer Key14 May 2019
Declaration of Resultby 15 May 2019 14 May 2019

JEE Main 2019 Paper 2 Result

The result for JEE Main 2019 Paper 2 can be checked online at jeemain.nic.in. NTA does not send the hard copy of JEE Main 2019 scorecard or rank card via post. To check the NTA score, candidates have to log in by entering your application number and password. The qualifiers in the entrance exam are then eligible to participate in the JEE Main 2019 Counselling. The Centralised Seat Allocation Board (CSAB) / JoSAA or the concerned State government/institute will be hosting the same.

The JEE Main Paper 2 Result is compiled on the basis of final answer keys. The best of two marks of those candidates who appear in both the attempts will be considered. At the time of the declaration of the result, the cut-off score for qualifying JEE Main Paper 2 2019 is also released online.

JEE Main 2019 Reservation Of Seats

As per the norms laid by the Government Of India a seat reservation policy is followed by NTA for JEE Main 2019. Some of the B.Arch or B.Planning seats will be reserved for the candidate belonging to these categories:

  • Other Backward Classes (Non-Creamy Layer)
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)
  • Persons with Disability (PwD) with 40% or more disability

JEE Main 2019 Paper 2 First  Attempt Statistics

Soon after the commencement of JEE Main NTA released the statistics, list of toppers and other detailed notice. Here candidates can check the last sessions statics by NTA:

  • The toatl numer of candidatesaes registered for paper 2 in JEE Main Jauary session –1,80,052
  • Total numebr of candiadtes who appeared for paper 2 of JEE Main Jauary session-1,45,386
  • Total number of cities with JEE Main Jauary session paper 2 test centers-225

Toppers of JEE Main January session Paper 2

Out of all the candiadtes who took JEE Main paper two of Janury session two of them from Andhra Pradesh who scored a 100 percentile:

  1. Gollapudi N Lakshmi Narayana
  2. Gudla Raghunandan Reddy

JEE Main 2019 Paper 2 Cut Off

The cut off is prepared by considering various factors of exam.some of them are number of candidates appeared, difficulty level of the exam, etc. Until the JEE Main Paper 2 Cut Off 2019 is not available, the candidates can check the previous year’s cut off from the table below.

S.No.InstituteQuotaCategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
1School of Planning and Architecture, DelhiAIGeneral2523
OBC110371
SC14105
ST1294
2School of Planning and Architecture, VijayawadaAIGeneral2801676
OBC335858
SC102397
ST64336
3Malaviya National Institute of Technology, Jaipur

HSGeneral6102697
HSOBC5222600
HSSC277849
HSST130642
OSGeneral4981738
OSOBC439959
OSSC114371
OSST77233
4Maulana Azad National Institute of Technology Bhopal

HSGeneral5783105
HSOBC5201842
HSSC230603
HSST74414
OSGeneral4971928
OSOBC3731060
OSSC130511
OSST86236
5National Institute of Technology, Calicut

HSGeneral2401302
HSOBC282498
HSSC52174
HSST501834
OSGeneral3861475
OSOBC291637
OSSC109307
OSST3741
6National Institute of Technology Hamirpur

HSGeneral17466297
HSOBC243910461
HSSC301676
HSST118562
OSGeneral9202325
OSOBC4461105
OSSC197512
OSST91247
7National Institute of Technology, Patna

HSGeneral19864153
HSOBC9841759
HSSC366762
HSST160511
OSGeneral15262553
OSOBC5481130
OSSC117593
OSST7878
8National Institute of Technology, Rourkela

HSGeneral14724216
HSOBC11272453
HSSC283666
HSST105335
OSGeneral6391712
OSOBC292835
OSSC149305
OSST28135
9National Institute of Technology, Tiruchirappalli

HSGeneral4131149
HSOBC314465
HSSC79285
HSST291599
OSGeneral79831
OSOBC127470
OSSC55148
OSST1064
10Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology, Nagpur

HSGeneral3121931
HSOBC397945
HSSC54242
HSST96115
OSGeneral8501952
OSOBC394851
OSSC85434
OSST4597

Previous Year JEE Main Cutoff for Paper 2 (For B.Plan. 4 Years)

S.No.InstituteQuotaCategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
1School of Planning and Architecture, BhopalAIGeneral9893214
OBC4781287
SC259646
ST179456
2School of Planning and Architecture, DelhiAIGeneral4152052
OBC340889
SC93529
ST53278
3School of Planning and Architecture, VijayawadaAIGeneral9113265
OBC5241292
SC256655
ST171469
4Maulana Azad National Institute of Technology Bhopal

HSGeneral13935952
HSOBC9383195
HSSC2701143
HSST2681559
OSGeneral12593388
OSOBC5711285
OSSC262592
OSST142461

JEE Main 2019 Paper 2 Question Paper and Response Sheet

NTA released the response sheet and question paper officially on the website after the examination. Candidates can download the question paper and the response they submitted by logging in. It must be further noted that the response sheet is only available only for mathematics and aptitude section. No response sheet and question paper are available for the drawing test section.

JEE Main 2019 Paper 2 Answer Key

NTA released the answer key over the official website. Candidates can match the answer marked by them with the answer key released. Also, similar to the response sheet, answer key is available for only mathematics and aptitude sections. The answer key for drawing test is not available. In case of any mistakes found by the candidates in the official answer key, they can object the same, with valid proof.

JEE Main 2019 Paper 2 Admit Card

The candidates who have successfully registered for JEE Main April session 2019 must download the admit card. The admit card is available online at jeemain.nic.in until April 7, 2019. Candidates will need to log in using their application number and password/date of birth. It is mandatory for every candidate to carry the admit card to the examination centre. Note that the admit card will not be sent by post to any candidate.

Guidelines for Paper-2 JEE Mains 2019:

  • Candidates have to carry their own cardboard with nothing written on it.
  • Candidates appearing in paper 2 have to bring their own geometry box set,
  • Also, pencils, erasers and crayons are to be carried by the candidates.
  • On completion of the test, the candidate must hand over the answer sheet to the Invigilator.

JEE Main 2019 Paper 2 Exam Details

JEE Main Paper 2 is to be conducted in the Computer-based test. However, the Drawing test will be conducted in pen-paper mode only. Further details about the exam are listed below:

  • Exam Mode: Online (Part 1 and Part 2) and Offline (Part 3).
  • Type of Question:
  1. Maths & Aptitude section (objective)
  2. Drawing section (subjective).
  • Language: English & Hindi.
  • Exam Duration: 3 hours.

JEE Main 2019 Paper 2 Question Paper Details

There is a set format for the JEE Main Paper – 2 exams. Candidates can start preparing for the examination as per the pattern. The detailed pattern of JEE Main Exam Paper-2 is listed below:

Question Paper Details:

  • Mathematics (Part 1) – 30 Objective Type Questions
  • Aptitude Test (Part II) – 50 Objective Type Questions
  • Drawing Test (Part III) – 3 Questions testing drawing aptitude of the candidate

Marking Scheme:

  • Part I & Part II: Each question carries 4 marks.
  • For every incorrect attempt 1 marks will be deducted.
  • Part III: One question carries 30 marks and two questions carry 20 marks.

JEE Main 2019 Paper 2 2019 Syllabus

It is very important for candidates to know the syllabus of an exam in order to prepare for them. The syllabus for paper 2 of JEE Main is given below:

Part I

  • Awareness of (persons, places, Buildings, Materials.) Objects,
  • Texture related to Architecture and build~environment.
  • Visualizing three-dimensional objects from two-dimensional drawings.
  • Visualizing.
  • different sides of three-dimensional objects.
  • Analytical Reasoning Mental Ability (Visual, Numerical and Verbal).

Part II

  • Three dimensional – perception: Understanding and appreciation of scale and proportion of objects,
  • building forms, and elements, colour texture, harmony, and contrast.
  • Design and drawing of geometrical or abstract shapes and patterns in pencil.
  • Transformation of forms both 2 D and 3 D union
  • subtraction and rotation
  • development of surfaces and volumes
  • Generation of Plan
  • elevations and 3 D views of objects.
  • Creating two dimensional and three-dimensional compositions using given shapes and forms.

Drawing section:

  • Sketching of scenes and activities from memory of urbanscape.
  • public space, market, festivals, street scenes, monuments, recreational spaces etc.
  • landscape (river fronts, jungles. gardens, trees, plants etc.)
  • Rural life.

How to Prepare for JEE Mains 2019

As the exam dates are near candidates must understand the importance of smart work.I n order to prepare better in a few days for the exam. Let us see some points are given below to prepare for JEE Main paper 2, April session  2019.

  • Make a proper study timetable.
  • To score well in the examination, Practice as musch as you can.
  • Candidates having a good command over NCERT books can easily score good marks in JEE Main.
  • Practice mock tests to know your weak areas, atlest take one mock test each day.
  • Do not stress over the test and keep yourself healthy.

Books recommended for JEE Main 2019 Paper 2

A complete Self Study Guide for B.Arch Entrance ExaminationBuy Online
Steps to Architecture (NATA) B. Arch Entrance Exam GuideBuy Online
NATA & B.ARCH Question Bank: Entrance ExaminationBuy Online
A complete Self Study Guide for B.ArchBuy Online
NATA & B. ARCH Complete Self Study Material: Entrance ExaminationBuy Online
NATA (B.Arch) Guide to Bachelor of Architecture Entrance ExaminationBuy Online

JEE Main 2019 Paper- 2: Eligibility Criteria

Applicants must fulfil the eligibility criteria for JEE Main Paper – 2. It is vital for candidates appearing for the exam in 2019. A few main eligibility criteria are listed below:

  • Age: There is no age limit for candidates appearing for JEE Main 2019 Paper-2.

Education Qualification:

  • The candidate should have passed 10+2 examination with 50% marks in Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics.
  • Also 50% marks in aggregate of the 10+2 examination is mandatory.
  • Candidate must secure at least 75% in class 12 exams (60% in case of SC/ ST category candidates).
  • Or the candidate’s score should be in the top 20 percentile of the respective board.
  • Candidates appearing for JEE Main 2019 Paper-2 should have Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics as a subject in their class 12.
  • Candidates should have passed or will pass, class 12 exam in 2017, 2018 or 2019.

JEE Main Paper 2 Application Form 2019

The application process for JEE Main 2019 is over now. Candidates who have registered successfully for April session of JEE Main 2019 can now download the admit card. Take the examination as per schedule. A few details regarding JEE Main application form are given below:

  • The JEE Main application form was available only in the online mode.
  • No offline copy was provided to apply for JEE Main.
  • Aspirants who wanted to apply for JEE Main 2019 did not require an Aadhaar Number.
  • In addition to filling personal & academic details.
  • Candidates also had to upload scanned images of photograph and signature.

JEE Main Paper 2 January 2019 Answer Key

Candidates can check JEE Main 2019 Paper 2 answer key, question paper, and analysis from below:

Exam DateAnswer KeyAnalysis
JEE Main 08 Jan 2019Check HereAvailable!Check HereAvailable!
JEE Main 09 Jan 2019Check HereCheck Here
JEE Main 10 Jan 2019Check HereCheck Here
JEE Main 11 Jan 2019Check HereCheck Here
JEE Main 12 Jan 2019Check HereCheck Here

Official Website: jeemain.nic.in.

For more information – Download Information Brochure.

JEE Main

Chandigarh University Admission 2019 Click Here

View Comments

1 2 3 14
Share
Published by

Recent Posts

UPSEE 2019 Counselling – Seat Allotment, Registration, Schedule

UPSEE 2019 Counselling is conducted by Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam Technical University. The counselling process for UPSEE 2019 is conducted…

10 hours ago

UPSEE 2019: Result, Merit List, Counselling

UPSEE 2019 - AKTU has declared the seat allotment result for the UPSEE 2019 counselling at upsee.nic.in. UPSEE 2019 exam…

10 hours ago

AIBE 2019 Admit Card: Download AIBE XIV Admit Card 2019 Here

AIBE 2019 Admit Card - The candidates will be able to download their AIBE 14 Admit Card 2019 from this page.…

10 hours ago

AIBE 2019 Result – Check Here AIBE 14 Result Date, Cut Off

AIBE 2019 Result - Bar Council of India (BCI) will be announced AIBE 14 Result 2019 on the official website.…

10 hours ago

AIBE 14 Registration 2019 (Extended) – How To Fill AIBE Application Form

AIBE 14 Registration 2019 - The last date to register for AIBE 14 2019 is now extended to September 01,…

10 hours ago

AIBE 2019: Application Form (Available)

AIBE XIV 2019: The exam date AIBE 14 2019 has been pushed back to September 15, 2019. Also, the last…

10 hours ago