Skip to content

Tripura D.El.Ed Admission 2027: Dates, Form, Eligibility, Seats

Conducted by SCERT Tripura Scope Tripura

Tripura D.El.Ed Admission 2027 is the merit-based admission to the 2-year D.El.Ed course (Session 2027-29) in the four DIETs and CTE Kumarghat, run by SCERT Tripura. There is no entrance test: seats go by Class 10 and Class 12 marks through counselling at SCERT, Agartala. Applications are expected around May to June 2027.

Latest (25 September 2026): Admissions for the 2026-28 session are complete. SCERT reopened its portal from 26 September to 5 October 2026 only for trainees of the two private colleges to upload profiles. The 2027-29 notification is expected around May to June 2027.

Tripura D.El.Ed Admission 2027

This page covers how to get a D.El.Ed seat in Tripura for 2027-29: expected dates, the online form and fee, eligibility, seats, the merit formula and counselling.

Tripura D.El.Ed 2027 overview
Full nameAdmission to the 2-year Pre-Service D.El.Ed course in Tripura, Session 2027-29
Conducted byState Council of Educational Research and Training (SCERT), Tripura
Exam levelState (Tripura); merit-based admission, no entrance test
Courses / Purpose2-year D.El.Ed in 4 DIETs and CTE Kumarghat; 530 seats in 2026-28
SelectionMerit: 20% of Madhyamik % plus 80% of Higher Secondary (+2) %
ApplicationExpected May to June 2027, online only
Application feeRs 200 (UR/ESM); Rs 150 (ST/SC/PwD), as in 2026
EligibilityPermanent resident of Tripura; 50% in HS (+2), 45% for ST/SC/PwD
ModeOnline form, physical verification at a DIET/CTE, face-to-face counselling at SCERT
Official websitescertonline.tripura.gov.in

Is there an entrance exam for Tripura D.El.Ed 2027?

No. SCERT Tripura admits D.El.Ed students on merit, without any entrance test. Your rank comes from your Madhyamik (Class 10) and Higher Secondary (+2) marks, and seats are given at a face-to-face counselling at SCERT, Abhoynagar, Agartala.

D.El.Ed is the 2-year diploma that trains teachers for Classes 1 to 8. To compare admissions in other states, see our D.El.Ed admission guide.

Tripura D.El.Ed Admission 2027 Important Dates

SCERT has not announced the 2027-29 schedule yet. Applications ran from 20 May to 2 June 2025 and from 10 to 19 June 2026, so the 2027 form is expected around May to June 2027, with counselling in July.

EventDate
Admission notification (Session 2027-29)May 2027 Expected
Online application (Session 2027-29)May 2027 Expected
Common merit list (Session 2027-29)June 2027 Expected
Central counselling at SCERT (Session 2027-29)July 2027 Expected

How to Apply for Tripura D.El.Ed Admission 2027

You apply online on the SCERT Tripura portal, scertonline.tripura.gov.in, and then get your documents checked in person at a DIET or CTE Kumarghat. The application window is short (ten days in 2026), so keep your documents ready.

Expected May 2027

Apply Online for Tripura D.El.Ed 2027

Applications for Tripura D.El.Ed 2027 are expected in May 2027.

Link not live yetOfficial website
  1. Open the SCERT Tripura portal when the 2027-29 notification is out and click New User Registration.
  2. Register with a valid e-mail ID and mobile number. You get a User Reference ID, which you need for all later steps.
  3. Log in with your User ID, password and the answer to the security question, and complete Edit Profile with a scanned photo (JPG, up to 100 KB), signature (JPG, up to 60 KB) and caste certificate if any (PDF, up to 1 MB).
  4. Fill in the application form with your Madhyamik and Higher Secondary marks and your order of preference for the DIETs and CTE Kumarghat.
  5. Pay the application fee, check every detail and finalise the form. After finalising you cannot edit it.
  6. Print the acknowledgement copy and take it, with your original documents, to any DIET or CTE Kumarghat for physical verification within the given dates.
Fee (2026-28 notification)Amount
Application fee: UR and ESMRs 200
Application fee: ST, SC and PwDRs 150
After a seat is allotted: course feeRs 2,000
After a seat is allotted: caution money (refundable)Rs 1,000

Your application is not considered without physical verification. Carry your Permanent Resident of Tripura Certificate (PRTC), the application acknowledgement, Madhyamik admit card and mark sheet, Higher Secondary mark sheet and ST, SC, PwD or ESM certificate if you claim one.

Who can apply for Tripura D.El.Ed 2027?

Permanent residents of Tripura who passed Higher Secondary (+2) or an equivalent exam with at least 50% aggregate marks can apply. These are the rules of the 2026-28 notification; check the 2027-29 notice when it comes.

  • Residence: permanent resident of Tripura, with a PRTC.
  • Marks: at least 50% aggregate in Higher Secondary (+2) or equivalent; 45% for ST, SC and PwD candidates (5% relaxation).
  • CGPA: convert it to a percentage with your board’s factor. For CBSE the factor is 9.5, so a CGPA of 8.5 equals 80.75%.
  • Reservation: seats follow the state’s 100-point roster for UR, ST and SC; 5% of seats are for PwD and 2% for ex-servicemen (ESM).

How many D.El.Ed seats are there in Tripura?

There were 530 D.El.Ed seats for fresh candidates in the 2026-28 session, all in government institutes. The 2027-29 seat list will be in the new notification.

InstituteSeatsURSTSC
DIET Agartala2001046234
DIET Kakraban180945630
DIET Kamalpur5026159
DIET Kailashahar5026168
CTE Kumarghat5026159
Total53027616490

Two private colleges, Bhavan’s Tripura CTE Narsingarh and Bhavan’s Tripura TTC Anandanagar, admit D.El.Ed students on their own and are not part of the SCERT counselling. Contact them directly.

How is the Tripura D.El.Ed merit list prepared?

SCERT ranks all physically verified candidates in one common merit list. Your merit score is 20% of your Madhyamik percentage plus 80% of your Higher Secondary percentage.

  • Example: 80% in Madhyamik and 75% in Higher Secondary gives 16 + 60 = 76.
  • A provisional list comes first, with a few days to send objections by e-mail; the final list follows.
  • In 2026, 1,827 verified candidates were ranked (954 UR, 448 ST and 425 SC).

See the Tripura D.El.Ed merit list page for how to check your rank and the ranks called to counselling in 2026.

How does Tripura D.El.Ed counselling work?

Seats are allotted at a central face-to-face counselling in the Auditorium Hall of SCERT, Abhoynagar, Agartala, by common merit rank and the institute preference you gave in the online form.

  1. SCERT publishes a notice with the merit ranks called, category by category. In 2026 UR seats were filled first, then SC and ST seats, then vacant seats.
  2. Report in person in the registration slot with your original mark sheets, Madhyamik admit card, verification receipt, PRTC and category certificate.
  3. Take the seat offered or surrender it. Selected candidates sign a declaration.
  4. Pay Rs 3,000 online on the portal by the given date and report to the allotted DIET or CTE.
  5. Vacant seats go to the waiting list in further rounds. Transfer between institutes is not allowed after admission.

Tripura D.El.Ed 2027 Official Notices and Downloads

Tripura D.El.Ed Admission 2027 FAQs

Is there an entrance exam for D.El.Ed in Tripura?
No. SCERT Tripura admits on merit: 20% of your Madhyamik percentage plus 80% of your Higher Secondary percentage.
When will the Tripura D.El.Ed 2027 form come out?
SCERT has not announced it. Based on 2025 (20 May to 2 June) and 2026 (10 to 19 June), it is expected around May to June 2027 on scertonline.tripura.gov.in.
Can students from other states apply for Tripura D.El.Ed?
No. Only permanent residents of Tripura can apply, and you must show your PRTC at physical verification.
What happens if I miss the physical verification?
Your application is not considered. Verification is done in person at any DIET or CTE Kumarghat within the dates in the notification.
Can I change my DIET after admission?
No. The 2026 counselling notice says that once you are admitted to a DIET or CTE, transfer to another institute is not allowed.
Official website: scertonline.tripura.gov.inSCERT Tripura publishes notices, admit cards and results here
Visit

Discussion about Tripura D.El.Ed 2027

?

Loading comments…

Discover more from AglaSem Admission

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading