Skip to content

Delhi ITI Admission 2027: Dates, Registration, Trades, Fees, Merit

Conducted by DTTE Delhi Scope Delhi

Delhi ITI Admission 2027 is the online, merit-based admission to trades in the Delhi Government ITIs, run by the Directorate of Training and Technical Education (DTTE), Government of NCT of Delhi. There is no entrance test: ranks come from Class 8 or Class 10 marks. Registration is expected to open in June 2027 on itidelhi.admissions.nic.in.

Latest (23 September 2026): DTTE opened Spot Round-2 registration at the admitting ITIs from 23 to 26 September 2026, with institute-level admission on 28 and 29 September 2026, the last round listed for 2026. Registration for 2027 is expected in June 2027.

Delhi ITI Admission 2027

This page explains how to get a seat in a Delhi Government ITI: expected dates, online registration, counselling rounds, the rank list, eligibility, trades, fees, reservation and the 2026 closing ranks.

Delhi ITI 2027 overview
Full nameDelhi ITI Admission 2027: online admission to Craftsmen Training Scheme trades in Delhi Government ITIs (Session 2027-28)
Conducted byDirectorate of Training and Technical Education (DTTE), Government of NCT of Delhi
Exam levelState (Delhi); merit-based, no entrance exam
Courses / PurposeITI trades of 1 or 2 years; 11,428 seats in the 2026-27 seat matrix
SelectionRank on Class 8 or Class 10 marks, then online choice filling and round-wise seat allotment
ApplicationExpected to open in June 2027, online only
Application feeRs 200 plus transaction charges (one-time registration fee)
EligibilityClass 8 or Class 10 pass as per trade; minimum age 14 (18 for DST trades); no upper age limit
ModeOnline registration and counselling on itidelhi.admissions.nic.in; reporting at the allotted ITI
Official websiteitidelhi.admissions.nic.in

Is there an entrance exam for Delhi ITI admission 2027?

No. DTTE fills Delhi Government ITI seats on merit. Your rank is worked out from the marks of your qualifying class (Class 8 or Class 10), and seats are then allotted online in rounds according to your rank, category and the trade and ITI choices you lock.

There are separate rank lists for Class 10 based trades, for Class 8 based trades of Delhi candidates and for Class 8 based trades of candidates from other states. Candidates from a rural area of Delhi (school and home both rural) and defence-quota candidates get a 5% weightage on their marks. In the 2026 spot round rules, ties went to the older candidate.

ITI courses are skill-training courses under the Craftsmen Training Scheme, in trades such as Electrician, Fitter or COPA. To compare trades before you register, see our guide to the best ITI trades.

Delhi ITI Admission 2027 Important Dates

DTTE has not announced the 2027 schedule yet. In 2026 registration ran from 8 June to 17 July 2026 and the first seat allotment came on 4 August 2026, so registration for 2027 is expected to open in June 2027.

EventDate
Online registration (Session 2027-28)June 2027 Expected
Rank list (Session 2027-28)July 2027 Expected
Round 1 seat allotment (Session 2027-28)August 2027 Expected

How to Apply for Delhi ITI Admission 2027

You register online on the Delhi Government ITI admission portal, itidelhi.admissions.nic.in, once the 2027 registration opens. One registration covers all Delhi Government ITIs and trades; you pick them later at the choice-filling stage.

Expected June 2027

Apply Online for Delhi ITI 2027

Applications for Delhi ITI 2027 are expected in June 2027.

Link not live yetOfficial website
  1. Open itidelhi.admissions.nic.in and choose Fresh Candidate Registration. The portal gives you an application number and password; note them down.
  2. Fill in your personal, category and qualifying-exam details. Mark every reservation category and sub-category you belong to, because a category left out of the form is not considered later.
  3. Upload the documents the portal asks for. If a document does not apply to you, upload a signed sheet saying “Not applicable”; if a certificate is pending, upload the undertaking given in the prospectus.
  4. Pay the one-time registration fee of Rs 200 plus transaction charges online.
  5. Log in again to check your verification status. If the verifying ITI raises a discrepancy, reply to it on the portal within the time allowed, or your candidature can be cancelled.
  6. Check your tentative rank, then fill and lock your trade and ITI choices in order of preference during the choice-filling window.

The registration fee is the only charge at the application stage. The admission fee below is paid online after you report at the allotted ITI; it includes Rs 500 caution money, refunded only if you complete the course.

Admission fee (2026-27 brochure)Engineering tradesNon-engineering trades
Boys, all other categoriesRs 1,900 at admission, then Rs 1,200 half-yearlyRs 1,600 at admission, then Rs 900 half-yearly
SC/ST boysRs 1,300 at admission, then Rs 600 half-yearlyRs 1,150 at admission, then Rs 450 half-yearly
Girls, Divyang and orphanage inmatesRs 700 at admission, no half-yearly feeRs 700 at admission, no half-yearly fee

How does Delhi ITI counselling and seat allotment work?

After the final rank list, DTTE allots seats online in rounds. In 2026 there were four online rounds followed by two spot rounds, and the schedule notes that more rounds can be added if seats stay vacant.

  1. Log in with your application number and password to see your seat allotment result for the round.
  2. If you got a seat, choose Freeze to accept it, or Upgrade to keep it while trying for a higher choice in the next round. Upgrade is offered only in the first round.
  3. To freeze, report at the allotted ITI between 9:30 AM and 4:30 PM on the given dates with your original documents. Calling the ITI first for a time slot is advised.
  4. Pay the admission fee online after physical reporting. If you pay but fail the physical verification, the seat is cancelled and the fee is not refunded.
  5. If you got no seat, or chose Upgrade, you move to the next round automatically. You can add, delete or reshuffle trade and ITI choices in the reshuffling window.
  6. After the online rounds, spot rounds are held at the admitting ITIs. In 2026 fresh candidates could also join the spot round by paying Rs 200 at the ITI counter.
  • Documents at reporting: seat allotment letter, provisional admission slip, all original certificates and a set of self-attested copies.
  • Also carry a medical fitness certificate, anti-ragging undertaking, undertaking, character certificate, Aadhaar card and three photographs.
  • Bring a passbook copy or cancelled cheque of your own Aadhaar-seeded bank account.

How to Check the Delhi ITI Merit List and Allotment Result

Delhi does not publish 1st, 2nd and 3rd merit lists. It publishes one rank list, first as a tentative list and then as a final list, and the result of each counselling round is a seat allotment result you see after logging in.

  1. Check your details in the tentative rank list on the admission portal (22 July in 2026).
  2. If anything is wrong, file an objection at your verifying ITI with your verification slip and proof, within the objection window.
  3. Note your rank in the final rank list. In 2026 DTTE also posted it as PDFs, registration-number-wise and rank-wise.
  4. For each round, log in with your application number and password to see the seat allotted to you, then freeze or upgrade before the deadline.

Who can apply for Delhi ITI admission 2027?

You need to have passed Class 8 or Class 10, depending on the trade. Many engineering trades also need Science and Mathematics in Class 10. The 2026 rules set a minimum age of 14 years on 1 August (18 years for Dual System of Training trades), with no upper age limit.

Entry qualificationExamples of trades (2026-27 brochure)
Class 8 passWelder, Plumber, Wireman, Wood Work Technician, Painter (General), Dress Making, Sewing Technology, Surface Ornamentation Techniques
Class 10 passCOPA, Draughtsman (Civil), Stenographer Secretarial Assistant, Fashion Design and Technology, Food Production, Cosmetology (girls only)
Class 10 with Science and MathsElectrician, Fitter, Electronics Mechanic, Mechanic Motor Vehicle, Mechanic Diesel, Machinist, Turner, Refrigeration and AC Technician
Class 12 with Physics and MathsSemiconductor Technician (ITI Pusa)

You cannot apply if you were expelled from an ITI, if you already completed the same trade, or if you are still enrolled in another ITI trade. A medical fitness certificate from a registered doctor is needed at admission.

Which trades and ITIs are available in Delhi?

The 2026 brochure lists 19 admitting Delhi Government ITIs and centres, six of them only for women, and the 2026-27 seat matrix has 11,428 seats (10,616 NCVT and 812 SCVT). These are some of the main trades.

TradeDurationEntrySeats per unit
Electrician2 yearsClass 10 (Science, Maths)20
Fitter2 yearsClass 10 (Science, Maths)20
Electronics Mechanic2 yearsClass 10 (Science, Maths)24
Mechanic Motor Vehicle2 yearsClass 10 (Science, Maths)24
Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Technician2 yearsClass 10 (Science, Maths)24
Draughtsman (Civil)2 yearsClass 1024
Computer Operator and Programming Assistant (COPA)1 yearClass 1024
Computer Hardware and Network Maintenance1 yearClass 10 (Science, Maths)24
Stenographer Secretarial Assistant (English)1 yearClass 1024
Fashion Design and Technology1 yearClass 1024
Welder1 yearClass 820
Plumber1 yearClass 824
Sewing Technology1 yearClass 820

Women-only institutes are Jija Bai ITI (Siri Fort), Savitri Bai Phule ITI (Mori Gate), the ITIs for Women at Tilak Nagar and Vivek Vihar, the Hastsal extension centre and the MSDP centre at Nand Nagri. In 2026 there was no admission in Mechanic Electric Vehicle, Information Technology and two other listed trades, so check the 2027 trade list when it is out.

How are Delhi ITI seats reserved?

Seats are first split by where you passed your qualifying exam, then reserved by category, as per the 2026-27 brochure. Delhi Government policy at the time of counselling applies.

Quota (2026-27 brochure)Share of seats
Passed qualifying exam from a Delhi school90%
Passed qualifying exam from another state9%
Wards of J&K migrants1%
SC / ST / OBC (non-creamy layer) / EWS15% / 7.5% / 27% / 10%
Women (co-ed ITIs, horizontal)30%
Persons with disabilities / defence personnel wards4% / 5%
NCC cadets / DTTE staff wards / wards of Delhi Police and GNCTD employees1% / 1% / 2.5%

Delhi SC, ST and OBC seats need a Delhi-issued certificate and a Delhi qualifying exam. In 2026, OBC non-creamy layer and EWS certificates had to be issued on or after 1 April 2026. Unfilled outside-Delhi seats move to Delhi candidates and vice versa.

What is the expected Delhi ITI 2027 cut off?

Delhi ITI cut offs are closing ranks, not marks, and differ by ITI, trade, category and round. In 2026, 20,387 candidates were in the final rank list for 11,428 seats. These ITI Pusa closing ranks (open category, Delhi quota, Class 10 rank list) show how far ranks moved from round 1 to round 4.

Trade at ITI Pusa (2026, official CR-1 and CR-4 cut-off lists)Round 1 closing rankRound 4 closing rank
Electrician2521,793
Fitter9594,046
Draughtsman (Civil)1,3484,652
Electronics Mechanic1,4233,645
Mechanic Diesel1,9474,094
Machinist3,50610,012

Expect the 2027 closing ranks to follow a similar pattern, with popular trades at ITI Pusa closing early. DTTE posts round-wise cut-off PDFs for each rank list on the admission portal after every round.

Delhi ITI Admission 2027 Official Notices and Downloads

Delhi ITI Admission 2027 FAQs

Can I get admission in a Delhi Government ITI after Class 8?
Yes. Welder, Plumber, Wireman, Wood Work Technician, Painter (General), Dress Making, Sewing Technology and Surface Ornamentation Techniques accept Class 8 pass candidates. Other trades need Class 10 or higher.
Can students from other states apply for Delhi ITI admission?
Yes. 9% of seats are kept for candidates who passed the qualifying exam from a school outside Delhi, and they have their own rank list for Class 8 based trades. Unfilled seats move between the two quotas.
Is there an upper age limit for Delhi ITI admission?
No. The 2026 rules set only a minimum age of 14 years on 1 August, or 18 years for Dual System of Training trades.
What is the difference between freeze and upgrade?
Freeze means you accept the allotted seat, report at the ITI and pay the fee. Upgrade, offered only in round 1, keeps your seat while you try for a higher choice; if a higher seat is allotted, you lose the earlier one.
I missed the online rounds. Can I still get a Delhi ITI seat?
Possibly, through the spot rounds held at the admitting ITIs after the online rounds. In 2026 Spot Round-2 registration ran from 23 to 26 September 2026, and new candidates paid Rs 200 at the ITI.
Official website: itidelhi.admissions.nic.inDTTE Delhi publishes notices, admit cards and results here
Visit

Discussion about Delhi ITI 2027

?

Loading comments…

Discover more from AglaSem Admission

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading