Skip to content

PUBDET 2027: No WBJEEB Exam, Presidency University UG Admission

Conducted by Presidency University Scope West Bengal

PUBDET 2027 will not be held. WBJEEB last conducted the Presidency University Bachelor’s Degree Entrance Test in 2025. Presidency University, Kolkata now runs its own admission to four-year BA and BSc (Honours with Research) courses: 11 subjects by academic score and 6 through its own admission test. The 2027-28 application is expected in May 2027.

Latest (14 June 2026): Presidency University held its own admission tests for six subjects on 12 to 14 June 2026; WBJEEB did not conduct PUBDET in 2026. The 2027-28 admission notice is expected around May 2027.

PUBDET 2027

This page explains how admission to Presidency University’s BA and BSc courses works now that PUBDET is not held: dates, how to apply, eligibility, the admission test, academic score and merit list.

PUBDET 2027 overview
Full namePresidency University UG Admission (PUBDET, the Presidency University Bachelor's Degree Entrance Test, until 2025)
Conducted byPresidency University, Kolkata; WBJEEB no longer holds PUBDET
Exam levelUniversity level (West Bengal); no PUBDET since 2025
Courses / PurposeFour-year BA and BSc (Honours with Research) in 17 subjects
Selection11 subjects on academic score (Class 10 and 12 marks); 6 subjects on the university's admission test
Exam dateExpected June 2027 (admission test for 6 subjects only)
ApplicationExpected May 2027, online on the university website
Application feeRs 500 per application plus bank charges (2026-27)
EligibilityClass 12 with English and 5 subjects; best-four aggregate of 60% (arts) or 70% (science, economics) for General
Questions and marksAdmission test: 50 MCQs on OMR, 2 hours, +2 per correct, -0.5 per wrong
Official websitepresiuniv.ac.in

Is PUBDET 2027 being held?

No. WBJEEB conducted PUBDET for the last time in 2025, and its tentative schedule of entrance exams for 2026-27, issued on 13 March 2026, does not list PUBDET. For the 2026-27 session Presidency University ran its own UG admission, and the 2027-28 session is expected to follow the same route.

Under this route, 11 subjects admit students on an academic score worked out from Class 10 and Class 12 marks, with no test. The other 6 subjects (History, Political Science, Chemistry, Economics, Life Sciences and Statistics) admit students through the university’s own 2-hour admission test, held at its College Street campus.

If you were preparing for PUBDET, your preparation still counts for these six subjects. The old PUBDET previous year question papers remain useful practice, but the test, the subjects and the conducting body have changed.

PUBDET 2027 Important Dates

Presidency University has not announced the 2027-28 schedule yet, so the dates below are expected months based on the 2026-27 admission, when applications ran from 19 May to 1 June 2026 and the tests were held on 12 to 14 June 2026.

EventDate
UG admission notice (2027-28)May 2027 Expected
Online application (2027-28)May 2027 Expected
Admit card for admission test (2027-28)June 2027 Expected
Exam (2027-28)June 2027 Expected
Provisional merit lists (2027-28)June 2027 Expected

How to Apply for Presidency University UG Admission 2027

You apply online only, on the admission page of the Presidency University website. There is no WBJEEB form any more. You need a working mobile number and email ID of your own, because the university sends every update to them.

Expected May 2027

Apply Online for PUBDET 2027

Applications for PUBDET 2027 are expected in May 2027.

Link not live yetOfficial website
  1. Open the admission page on presiuniv.ac.in once the 2027-28 application starts.
  2. Register with your own mobile number and email ID.
  3. Fill in your personal details and your Class 10 and Class 12 marks, and select the subject or subjects you are applying for.
  4. Upload a recent clear photo, your full signature and the other documents the form asks for.
  5. Check everything, then press the Apply button for final submission. You can log in and edit as often as you like before this, but nothing can be changed after it.
  6. Pay the application fee online to complete the application.
Item2026-27 rule
Application feeRs 500 per application, plus bank charges
ModeOnline only, on the university website
Help email[email protected]

Your aggregate is worked out from your best four subjects in Class 12, whatever subjects you apply for. Do not count additional or optional papers in your Class 10 total. Wrong data can cancel your application or admission, and the fee is not refunded in that case.

Who can apply for Presidency University UG admission 2027?

You can apply if you have passed Class 12 (WBCHSE or an equivalent board) with at least five subjects, including English, and meet the minimum aggregate for your subject. In 2026-27 only candidates who passed Class 12 in 2025 or later could apply, and there was no upper or lower age limit.

Subject groupGeneralSC/STOBCPwD
Arts: Bengali, English, Hindi, History, Philosophy, Political Science, Sociology, Performing Arts60%45%54%57%
Science and Economics: Biotechnology, Chemistry, Economics, Geography, Geology, Life Sciences, Mathematics, Physics, Statistics70%52.5%63%66.5%

The aggregate is the percentage in your best four subjects in Class 12, leaving out compulsory Environmental Science. Candidates with A level or IB need at least three subjects at IGCSE level and three at A level, with English at one of the two levels.

Which subjects need an admission test, and how many seats are there?

Six subjects use an admission test (Category B); the other eleven go only by academic score (Category A). The seats below are the 2026-27 intake, including reserved and PwD seats.

SubjectDegreeSelectionSeats (2026-27)
BengaliBAAcademic score42
EnglishBAAcademic score42
HindiBAAcademic score36
HistoryBAAdmission test50
PhilosophyBAAcademic score24
Political ScienceBAAdmission test34
SociologyBAAcademic score34
Performing ArtsBAAcademic score17
Biotechnology (New Town campus)BScAcademic score31
ChemistryBScAdmission test58
EconomicsBScAdmission test58
GeographyBScAcademic score31
GeologyBScAcademic score34
Life SciencesBScAdmission test126
MathematicsBScAcademic score58
PhysicsBScAcademic score58
StatisticsBScAdmission test31

All courses run for four years (eight semesters) under NEP 2020. You can exit with a certificate after one year, a diploma after two or a bachelor’s degree after three; the Honours with Research degree after four years needs a CGPA of 7.5 or more.

What is the Presidency University admission test pattern?

Each admission test has 50 multiple-choice questions answered on an OMR sheet in 2 hours, with 2 marks for a correct answer and 0.5 deducted for a wrong one. The paper is in English only, each question has one correct answer, and the syllabus is Class 11 and 12 of major boards such as CBSE, ISC and WBCHSE.

SubjectWhat the 50 questions cover2026 test slot
EconomicsMathematics (35), English grammar, vocabulary and language skills (15)12 June, 11 AM to 1 PM
Political SciencePolitics and society GK (15), English comprehension (15), logical reasoning (15), picture or visual analysis (5)12 June, 2:30 to 4:30 PM
Life SciencesBiology, Physics and Chemistry (50)13 June, 11 AM to 1 PM
HistoryHistory (50)13 June, 2:30 to 4:30 PM
ChemistryChemistry (39), Mathematics (6), Physics and Biology (5)14 June, 11 AM to 1 PM
StatisticsMathematics (50)14 June, 2:30 to 4:30 PM

All tests in 2026 were held at the first campus, 86/1 College Street, Kolkata, and candidates had to report at least one hour before the start. The admit card was issued online on 6 June 2026, only to applicants for these six subjects.

How is the academic score worked out for Category A subjects?

For Category A subjects, your rank comes from a weighted mix of your Class 10 and Class 12 percentages. Each subject uses its own formula, set out in the 2026-27 brochure.

SubjectAcademic score formula (2026-27)
Bengali20% Class 10 total + 20% Class 10 Bengali + 30% Class 12 aggregate + 30% Class 12 Bengali
English25% Class 10 total + 25% Class 12 aggregate + 50% Class 12 English
Hindi25% Class 10 total + 25% Class 10 Hindi + 25% Class 12 aggregate + 25% Class 12 Hindi
Philosophy25% Class 10 total + 25% Class 10 Maths + 25% Class 12 aggregate + 25% Class 12 English
Sociology25% Class 10 total + 25% Class 10 Maths + 25% Class 12 aggregate + 25% Class 12 English
Performing Arts50% Class 12 aggregate + 50% Class 12 English
Mathematics40% Class 10 Maths + 60% Class 12 Maths
Physics40% Class 12 aggregate + 60% average of Class 12 Maths and Physics
Geology25% Class 10 Maths + 75% average of your best three of Class 12 Physics, Chemistry, Maths and Biology
Geography25% each: Class 10 Maths, Class 12 aggregate, Class 12 English, Class 12 Geography (or Maths without Geography)
Biotechnology25% average of Class 10 total and Class 10 science + 25% Class 12 aggregate + 25% Class 12 English + 25% best of Class 12 Chemistry, Biology or Biotechnology

Business Mathematics is not counted as Mathematics in any of these formulas.

How is the Presidency University merit list prepared?

The university prepares a General Merit Rank (GMR) list for each subject, from the academic score for Category A subjects and from the admission test score for Category B subjects. Seats are allotted on the GMR only, and category ranks are shown in separate columns.

  • For a Category B subject you must score more than 0 in the admission test to be placed on the merit list.
  • A tie is broken first by your Class 12 aggregate percentage, then by your Class 10 percentage.
  • If candidates are still tied, they share the same rank.
  • In 2026 the brochure scheduled the provisional lists for 9 June (Category A) and 24 June 2026 (Category B).

How are seats reserved at Presidency University?

Seats are reserved for SC, ST, OBC, EWS and PwD candidates under the West Bengal State Higher Education Institutions (Reservation in Admission) Act, 2013 and its 2014 rules. Reserved seats are open only to residents of West Bengal.

  • Your caste, OBC or EWS certificate must be issued by a competent authority of the Government of West Bengal, such as the Sub-Divisional Officer.
  • You must show the certificate at reporting or whenever the university asks; an invalid certificate ends your claim to a reserved seat.
  • PwD seats are for persons with a benchmark disability of at least 40%, and are counted within each subject’s intake.

What was PUBDET, and do its old papers still help?

PUBDET was the Presidency University Bachelor’s Degree Entrance Test, conducted by WBJEEB for BA and BSc admission at the university up to 2025. In its last years it had 10 papers of 50 MCQs each, worth 100 marks with 90 minutes per paper and the same +2 and -0.5 marking, and a candidate could take up to three papers.

The new admission test is longer (2 hours), is set in English only and covers just six subjects, so treat old PUBDET papers as practice for the subject knowledge, not as an exact model. The Political Science test, for example, now includes logical reasoning and picture analysis.

PUBDET 2027 Official Notices and Downloads

No 2027-28 notice has been issued yet. The latest official admission notice and brochure, and WBJEEB’s 2026-27 schedule without PUBDET, are listed below.

PUBDET 2027 FAQs

Who conducts Presidency University UG admission now?
Presidency University, Kolkata runs it itself. WBJEEB conducted PUBDET up to 2025, but did not hold it for 2026-27.
Is there an entrance test for every subject at Presidency University?
No. Only History, Political Science, Chemistry, Economics, Life Sciences and Statistics have an admission test. The other 11 subjects admit students on their academic score.
Where is the Presidency University admission test held?
In 2026 all tests were held at the first campus, 86/1 College Street, Kolkata. There were no other test centres.
Can I apply if I passed Class 12 in 2024?
Not under the 2026-27 rules, which allowed only candidates who passed Class 12 in 2025 or later. Check the 2027-28 brochure for the year limit when it is published.
Will there be a PUBDET 2027 admit card?
There is no PUBDET admit card. Applicants for the six admission-test subjects get an online admit card from the university; in 2026 it was released on 6 June.
Can I apply for more than one subject?
The 2026-27 form let you select one or more courses before final submission, and the notice charged Rs 500 plus bank charges for each application. Check the 2027-28 brochure for how the fee applies to several subjects.
Official website: presiuniv.ac.inPresidency University publishes notices, admit cards and results here
Visit

Discussion about PUBDET 2027

?

Loading comments…