Manipal University Apply Now for MU OET
SRM University Apply Now for SRMJEEE
JEE Main 2018 Exam Date, Eligibility, Exam Pattern. Get All Details Here

eCHAT Sample Question Paper

1) The smallest bone of our body is found in?

  • a) Our ear
  • b) Our nose
  • c) Our eye
  • d) Our toe
  • Ans (a)

2) Which of the following is used in pencils?

  • a) Silicon
  • b) Graphite
  • c) Charcoal
  • d) Phosphorous
  • Ans (b)

3) Westside store is an enterprise of

  • a) Raymond
  • b) TATAs
  • c) Aditya Birla
  • d) none of these
  • Ans (b)

4) Which is known as “garden city of India”

  • a) Trivandram
  • b) Imphal
  • c) Shimla
  • d) Bangalore
  • Ans (d)

5) Ajanta-Ellora caves are situated near

  • a) Ajmer
  • b) Patna
  • c) Jaipur
  • d) Aurangabad
  • Ans (d)

6) Where is the headquarters of World Health Organization?

  • a) Geneva-Switzerland
  • b) London,UK
  • c) New Delhi, India
  • d) None of these
  • Ans (a)

7) Who was the 1st ODI captain for India?

  • a) Ajit Wadekar
  • b) Bishen Singh Bedi
  • c) Nawab Pataudi
  • d) Vinoo Mankad
  • Ans (a)

8) A KABADDI team usually has ?

  • a)10 Players
  • b) 11 Players
  • c) 7 Players
  • d) 6 Players
  • Ans (c)

9) Which was the first newspaper to be published in India?

  • a) Bombay Samachar
  • b) Bengal Gazette
  • c) Bengal Chronicle
  • d) The Hindu
  • Ans (b)

10) The principal source of revenue to the State Government in India is

  • a) Income Tax
  • b) Sales Tax
  • c) State Excise Duties
  • d) Land Revenue
  • Ans (b)

English

1) I am afraid __________ cats.

  • a) TO
  • b) FROM
  • c) OF
  • d) WITH
  • Ans (c)

2) Would you mind ____________the window

  • a) close
  • b) to close
  • c) closed
  • d) closing
  • Ans (d)

3) it has been two year _________i last saw you

  • a) since
  • b) when
  • c) that
  • d) from
  • Ans (a)

4) Choose the word which is the exact OPPOSITE of the given words. SYNTHETIC…

  • a) Affable
  • b) Natural
  • c) Cosmetic
  • d) Plastic
  • Ans (b )

5) Find the Correctly spelt word?

  • a) Benefitted
  • b) Benifited
  • c) Benefeted
  • d) Benefited
  • Ans (a)

6) Kiran was ashamed ……….. Her behaviour.

  • a) At
  • b) of
  • c) over
  • d) onto
  • Ans (b)

7) Thing that can be felt or touched

  • a) Pandemic
  • b) Palpable
  • c) Paltry
  • d) Pallet
  • Ans (b)

8) This book is quite similar ……

  • a) than a story told by our teacher
  • b) to the one I read
  • c) with “Treasure Island”
  • Ans (a)

9) Synonyms of:TOUCHSTONE

  • a) Very hard stone
  • b) Criteria
  • c) Static
  • d) Comfortable
  • Ans (b)

10) Rearrange the sentence in proper sequence? Then…. P: it struck me Q: of course S: suitable it was R: how eminently

  • a) SPQR
  • b) QSRP
  • c) PSRQ
  • d) QPSR
  • Ans (b)

Aptitude

1) The most abundant contituent of air is?

  • a) O2
  • b) N2
  • c) CO2
  • d) moisture
  • Ans (b)

2) LPG mainly contains

  • a) methane
  • b) propane & butane
  • c) methane & ethane
  • d) hydrogen, methane
  • Ans (b)

3) If REASON is called as 5 and BELIEVED as 7, what is the code no of GOVERNMENT?

  • a) 9
  • b) 6
  • c) 8
  • d) 10
  • Ans (a)

4) If a clock takes seven seconds to strikes seven, how long will it take to strike ten?

  • a) 7 Seconds
  • b ) 9 Seconds
  • c) 10 Seconds
  • d) None of the above
  • Ans (d)

5) 4, 5, 7,_____, 19

  • a) 11
  • b) 17
  • c) 12
  • d) 14
  • Ans (a)

6) A train running at the speed of 60 km/hr crosses a pole in 9 seconds. What is the length of the train?

  • a) 120 metres
  • b) 180 metres
  • c) 324 metres
  • d) 150 metres
  • Ans (d)

7) Today is Monday. After 61 days, it will be?

  • a) Wednesday
  • b) Saturday
  • c) Tuesday
  • d) Thursday
  • Ans (b)

8) At the end of the meeting 10 people hand shake with eaach other. How many hand shake will there be in total?

  • a) 100
  • b) 60
  • c) 45
  • d) 75
  • Ans (c)

9) If the letters is PRABA are coded as 27595 and THILAK are coded as 368451, how canBHARATHI be coded?

  • a) 96575368
  • b) 57686535
  • c) 96855368
  • d) 37536689
  • Ans (a)

10) If a rectangle is called a circle, a circle a point, a point a triangle, a triangle a square, then wheel is a:

  • a) Rectangle
  • b) Point
  • c) Circle
  • d) Triangle
  • Ans (b)

Analytical Reasoning

1) Look at this series: 36, 34, 30, 28, 24, … What number should come next?

  • a) 20
  • b) 22
  • c) 23
  • d) 26
  • Ans (b)

2) CMM, EOO, GQQ, _____, KUU

  • a) ABC
  • b) ISS
  • c) CCD
  • d) TSS
  • Ans (b)

3) Pen is to poet as needle is to

  • a) tailor
  • b) thread
  • c) button
  • d) sewing
  • Ans (a)

4) Choose that pair in which the words are differently related.

  • a) Gold : Ornaments
  • b) Earthen pots : Clay
  • c) Cloth : Garments
  • d) Wood : Furniture
  • Ans (b)

5) Choose the group of letters which is different from others.

  • a) CZHK
  • b) SENO
  • c) XUBU
  • d) MLAG
  • Ans (a)

6) Which figure will come at the blank in the series: V, VII, XII, XIV, __, XX

  • a) IX
  • b) XVII
  • c) XV
  • d) XXII
  • Ans (b)

7) Which word does NOT belong with the others?

  • a) inch
  • b) ounce
  • c) centimeter
  • d) yard
  • Ans (b)

8) Look at this series: 7, 10, 8, 11, 9, 12, … What number should come next?

  • a)12
  • b) 10
  • c) 7
  • d) 13
  • Ans (a)

9) It was Sunday on Jan 1, 2006. What was the day of the week Jan 1, 2010?

  1. a) Sunday
  2. b) Monday c) Tuesday
  3. d) Friday
  4. Ans (d)

10) Choose the pair that best represents a similar relationship to the one expressed in the original pair of words.
WAITRESS : RESTAURANT

  • a) doctor : diagnosis
  • b) actor : role
  • c) teacher : school
  • d) driver : truck
  • Ans (c)

eCHAT 2016 Sample Question Paper

General Awareness

  1. Which country launched the first artificial satellite?
    • a) USA
    • b) Britain
    • c) USSR
    • d) France
    • Ans (c)
  2. Jaspal Rana is the name associated with which of the following games?
    • a) Boxing
    • b) Archery
    • c) Shooting
    • d) Weight lilting
    • Ans (c)
  3. The Union tourism ministry has launched an initiative on ‘safe and honourable tourism’ which would essentially promote the cause of protecting
    • a) Women
    • b) Children
    • c) Women and children
    • d) Seiner Citizen
    • Ans (c)
  4. The system of dual citizenship exists in
    • a) India
    • b) France
    • c) United Kingdum
    • d) USA
    • Ans (d)
  5. Which among the following substances can be used as a Food preservative?
    • a) Vinegar
    • b) Potassium permanganate
    • c) Sodium Benzoate
    • d) Sodium Hydroxide
    • Ans (c)
  6. In which of the following states is located KG-DG oil & gas field of Reliance Industries?
    • a) Gujarat
    • b) Maharastra
    • c) Andhra Pradesh
    • d) Karnataka
    • Ans (c)
  7. Clotting of the blood is related to which of the following Vitamins?
    • a) D
    • b) K
    • c) C
    • d) B
    • Ans (b)
  8. Bagasse. a bye product of sugarcane is mostly used in manufacturing which of the following?
    • a) Alcohol
    • b) Paper
    • c) Brushes
    • d) Fertilizers
    • Ans (b)
  9. Which of the following is a part of Hospitality Industry?
    • a) Hotel
    • b) Cruise liners
    • c) Airlines
    • d) All of the Above
    • Ans (d)
  10. The following is a preparation of coffee
    • a) Cappuccino
    • b) Espresso
    • c) Irish Coffee
    • d) All of the Above
    • Ans (d)

English

  1. Find the meaning of the word : PECKISH
    • a) loving
    • b) plump
    • c) hungry
    • d) fasting
    • Ans (c)
  2. Find the meaning of the word : BUMBERSHOOT
    • a) umbrella
    • b) rifle
    • c) spring season
    • d) dart game
    • Ans (a)
  3. Use the right word in the right place. There is no sense _______ carrying on that way.
    • a) if
    • b) in
    • c) of
    • d) off
    • Ans (b)
  4. Use the rightward in the right place. What _______ has the new administration had on the investors?
    • a) effect
    • b) affect
    • c) iffect
    • d) efect
    • Ans (a)
  5. Find the closest meaning of this word : PROTUBERANT
    • a) pointing upwards
    • b) pointing downwards
    • c) pointing by side
    • d) bulging outwards
    • Ans (d)
  6. The letter L has disappeared from the words given here By restoring the number of L’s in the parenthesis. can you identify the original word ? AISE
    • a) laise
    • b) alise
    • c) aisle
    • d) alaise
    • Ans (c)
  7. The letter L has disappeared from the words given here By restoring the number of L’s in the parenthesis, can you identify the original word ? AMA
    • a) lama
    • b) llama
    • c) amal
    • d) mamla
    • Ans (b)
  8. Find out the word from the following that is misspelt.
    • a) ALRIGHT
    • b) COOLLY
    • c) SUPERSEDE
    • d) DISAPPEAR
    • Ans (a)
  9. Find out the word from the following that is misspell.
    • a) lNOCULATE
    • b) DEFINITELY
    • c) RECOMMEND
    • d) RESISSTANT
    • Ans (d)
  10. Choose the correct alternative to fill in the blank. There will be a rush for seats when the train
    • a) will arrive
    • b) arrived
    • c) is arriving
    • d) arrives
    • Ans (d)

Aptitude

  1. The area from an arc to the centre of circle is 12.4 sq.crn. If this are subtends an angle of at the centre, what will bethe area of the remaining part of the circle?
    • a) 70 sq cm
    • b) 8o sq cm
    • c) 62 sq cm
    • d) 85 sq cm
    • Ans (c)
  2. A student walks from his house at a speed of 4 km/hr and reaches his school 5 minutes late. If his speed had been 5 kmlhr. he would have reached 10 minutes
    • a) 4 km
    • b) 4.5 km
    • c) 5 km
    • d) 5.5 km
    • Ans (c)
  3. The difference between the square of two nos is 256000 and the sum of the number is 1000. The nos are:
    • a) 628, 372
    • b) 600, 400
    • c) 640. 630
    • d) None
    • Ans (a)
  4. The radius of a circle is increased so that its circumference is increased by 5%. area of the circle will increase by
    • a) 0.1
    • b) 0.1025
    • c) 0.0875
    • d) 0.105
    • Ans (b)
  5. The speed of a boat downstream is 15 km/hr and the speed of the stream is 15 km/hr. the speed of upstream is
    • a) 13.5 km/hr
    • b) 16.5 km/hr
    • c) 12 km/hr
    • d) 8.25 km/hr
    • Ans (c)
  6. A school has 20 teachers. One of them retires at the age of 60 years and a new teacher replaces him. This change reduces the average age of the staff by 2 years.
    • a) 28 years
    • b) 25 years
    • c) 20 years
    • d) 18 years
    • Ans (c)
  7. If the price of sugar increased by 25%. by what percentage should a housewife decrease her consumption so that her expenditure on sugar remains the same
    • a) 0.2
    • b) 0.25
    • c) 0.1
    • d) 0.3
    • Ans (a)
  8. Two cyclist A and 8 start from the same place at the same time. one going towards north at 18 km/hr and other going towards south at 20 kmlhr. What time will
    • a) 4 hrs 30 min
    • b) 4 hrs 45 min
    • c) 5 hrs 16 min
    • d) 2 hrs 30 min
    • Ans (d)
  9. The length of the train that takes 8 seconds to pass a pole when it runs at a speed of 36 km/hr, is
    • a) 288 metres
    • b) 45 metres
    • c) 48 metres
    • d) 80 metres
    • Ans (d)
  10. If a man’s rate with the current is12 km/hr 8. the rate of the current is1.5 kmlhr then man’s rate against Current is
    • a) 9 km/hr
    • b) 6. 75 km/hr
    • c) 5.25 km/hr
    • d) 7.5 km/hr
    • Ans (a)

Analytical Reasoning

  1. Select the one which is different from the other three responses. Lion, Goat, Tortoise, Deer
    • a) Lion
    • b) Goat
    • c) Tortoise
    • d) Deer
    • Ans (c)
  2. Select the one which is different from the other three responses. Paper, Pencil, Crayon, Pen
    • a) Paper
    • b) Pencil
    • c) Crayon
    • d) Pen
    • Ans (a)
  3. A is the sister of B. B is the brother of C. C is the son of D. How is D related to A?
    • a) Mother
    • b) Daughter
    • C) San
    • d) Uncle
    • Ans (a)
  4. Find a positive number which when increased by 17 is equal to 60 times the reciprocal of the number
    • a) 3
    • b) 10
    • c) 17
    • d) 20
    • Ans (a)
  5. Find the relation from the series. Bee is to Honey as Cow is to
    • a) Animal
    • b) Grass
    • c) Milk
    • d) Water
    • Ans (c)
  6. Find the value from the series Rajan buys a clock for Rs. 120 and sold for Rs.105. The loss percent is
    • a)12.5%
    • b) 25%
    • c) 15%
    • d) 30%
    • Ans (a)
  7. Find the logical reasoning from the series Statements: All wives are women She is a woman inferences:
    • a) She is a wife
    • b) She is a woman
    • c) N/A
    • d) N/A
    • Ans (b)
  8. Straighten the jumbled words and find out the odd man out:
    • a) GEREN
    • b) HTlEW
    • c) UELB
    • d) TERAW
    • Ans (d)
  9. Among five friends Dipti is in the middle by age. kamal is youngest.Ulka is older than Nayan but is younger than Alka and Dipti.Who is oldest among them?
    • a) Alka
    • b) Kamal
    • c) Nayan
    • d) Ulka
    • Ans (a)
  10. Ahmed is taller than Salim. Salim is not as tall as Ahmed but taller than Akbar. Soham too is not as tall as Salim but taller than Akbar. Who is the tallest
    • a) Salim
    • b) Akbar
    • c) Soham
    • d) Ahmed
    • Ans (d)

eCHAT 2015 Sample Question Paper

General Awareness

  1. Which country launched the first artificial satellite?
    • a) USA
    • b) Britain
    • c) USSR
    • d) France
    • Ans (c)
  2. Jaspal Rana is the name associated with which of the following games?
    • a) Boxing
    • b) Archery
    • c) Shooting
    • d) Weightlifting
    • Ans (c)
  3. The Union tourism ministry has launched an initiative on ‘safe and honourable tourism’ which would essentially promote the cause of protecting
    • a) Women
    • b) Children
    • c) Women and children
    • d) Seiner Citizen
    • Ans (c)
  4. The system of dual citizenship exists in
    • a) India
    • b) France
    • c) United Kingdom
    • d) USA
    • Ans (d)
  5. Which among the following substances can be used as a Food preservative?
    • a) Vinegar
    • b) Potassium permanganate
    • c) Sodium Benzoate
    • d) Sodium Hydroxide
    • Ans (c)
  6. In which of the following states is located KG-D6 oil & gas field of Reliance Industries?
    • a) Gujarat
    • b) Maharashtra
    • c) Andhra Pradesh
    • d) Karnataka
    • Ans (c)
  7. Clotting of the blood is related to which of the following Vitamins?
    • a) D
    • b) K
    • c) C
    • d) B
    • Ans (b)
  8. Bagasse, a bye product of sugarcane is mostly used in manufacturing which of the following?
    • a) Alcohol
    • b) Paper
    • c) Brushes
    • d) Fertilizers
    • Ans (b)
  9. Which of the following is a part of Hospitality Industry?
    • a) Hotel
    • b) Cruise liners
    • c) Airlines
    • d) All of the Above
    • Ans (d)
  10. The following is a preparation of coffee
    • a) Cappuccino
    • b) Espresso
    • c) Irish Coffee
    • d) All of the Above
    • Ans (d)

English

  1. Use the right word In the right place. What·····–·_- has the new administration had on the Investors?
    • a) effect
    • b) affect
    • c) iffect
    • d) etoct
    • Ans (a)
  2. Use the right word in the right place. There is no sense ————— carrying on that way.
    • a) if
    • b) in
    • c) of
    • d) off
    • Ans (b)
  3. Find the meaning of the word: BUMBERSHOOT
    • a) umbrella
    • b) riffe
    • c) spring season
    • d) dart game
    • Ans (a)
  4. Find the meaning of the word: PECKISH
    • a) loving
    • b) plump
    • c) hungry
    • d) fasting
    • Ans (c)
  5. Find the closest meaning of this word: PROTUBERANT
    • a) pointing upwards
    • b) pointing downwards
    • c) pointing by side
    • d) bulging outwards
    • Ans (d)
  6. The letter L has disappeared from the words given here By restoring Ihe number of L’s in The parenthesis, can you identify the original word? AISE
    • a) laise
    • b) allse
    • c) aisle
    • d) alaise
    • Ans (c)
  7. The letter L has disappeared from the words given here By restoring the number of L’s in the parenthesis, can you identify the original word? AMA
    • a) lama
    • b) llama
    • c) amal
    • d) mamla
    • Ans (b)
  8. Find out the word from the following that is misspell.
    • a) ALRIGHT
    • b) COOLLY
    • c) SUPERSEDE
    • d) DISAPPEAR
    • Ans (a)
  9. Find out the word from Ihe following thai is misspelled.
    • a) INOCULATE
    • b) DEFINITELY
    • c) RECOMMEND
    • d) RESISTANT
    • Ans (d)
  10. Choose the correct alternative to fill in the blank. There will be a rush for seats when Ihe train ——–
    • a) will arrive
    • b) arrived
    • c) is arriving
    • d) arrives.
    • Ans (d)

Aptitude

  1. The area from an arc to the centre of circle is 12.4 sq.cm, If this arc subtends an angle of at the centre, what will be the area of the remaining part of the circle?
    • a) 70 sq cm
    • b) 80 sq cm
    • c) 62 sq cm
    • d) 85 sq cm
    • Ans (c)
  2. A student walks from his house at a speed of 4 km/hr and reaches his school 5 minutes late. If his speed had been 5 km/hr, he would have reached 10 minutes
    • a) 4 km
    • b) 4.5 km
    • c) 5 km
    • d) 5.5 km
    • Ans (c)
  3. The difference between the square of two nos is 256000 and the sum of the number is 1000. The nos are:
    • a) 628, 372
    • b) 600, 400
    • c) 640, 630
    • d) None
    • Ans (a)
  4. The radius of a circle is increased so that its circumference Is increased by 5%, area of the circle will increase by
    • a) 0.1
    • b) 0.1025
    • c) 0.0875
    • d) 0.105
    • Ans (b)
  5. The speed of a boat downstream is 15 kmihr and the speed of the stream is 1.5 km/hr. the speed of upstream is
    • a) 13.5 km/hr
    • b) 16.5 km/hr
    • c) 12 km/hr
    • d) 8.25 km/hr
    • Ans (c)
  6. A school has 20 teachers. One of them retires at the age of 60 years and a new teacher replaces him. This change reduces the average age of the staff by 2 years.
    • a) 28 years
    • b) 25 years
    • c) 20 years
    • d) 18 years
    • Ans (c)
  7. If the price of sugar increased by 25%, by what percentage should a housewife decrease her consumption so that her expenditure on sugar remains the same?
    • a) 0.2
    • b) 0.25
    • c) 0.1
    • d) 0.3
    • Ans (a)
  8. Two cyclist A and B start from the same place at the same time, one going towards north at 18 km/hr and other going towards south at 20 km/hr. What time will
    • a) 4 hrs 30 min
    • b) 4 hrs 45 min
    • c) 5 nrs 16 min
    • d) 2 hrs 30 min
    • Ans (d)
  9. The length of the train that takes 8 seconds to pass a pole when it runs at a speed of 36 km/hr, is :
    • a) 288 metres
    • b) 45 metres
    • c) 48 metres
    • d) 80 metres
    • Ans (d)
  10. If a man’s rate with the current is12 kmlhr & the rate of the current is1.5 kmthr then man’s rate against Current is
    • a) 9 km/hr
    • b) 6.75 km/hr
    • c) 5.25 km/hr
    • d) 7.5 km/hr
    • Ans (a)

Analytical Reasoning

  1. Select the one which is different from the other three responses. Lion, Goat, Tortoise, Deer
    • a) Lion
    • b) Goat
    • c) Tortoise
    • d) Deer
    • Ans (c)
  2. Select the one which is different from the other three responses. Paper, Pencil, Crayon, Pen
    • a) Paper
    • b) Pencil
    • c) Crayon
    • d) Pen
    • Ans (a)
  3. A is The sister of B, B is The brother of C, C is Ihe son of D. How is D related to A?
    • a) Mother
    • b) Daughter
    • c) Son
    • d) Uncle
    • Ans (a)
  4. Find a positive number which when increased by 17 is equal to 60 times the reciprocal of the number
    • a)3
    • b) 10
    • c) 17
    • d) 20
    • Ans (a)
  5. Find the relation from the series. Bee is to Honey as Cow is to
    • a) Animal
    • b) Grass
    • c) Milk
    • d) Water
    • Ans (c)
  6. Find the value from the series Rajan buys a clock for Rs. 120 and sold for Rs.l0S. The loss percent is
    • a)12.5%
    • b) 25%
    • c) 15%
    • d) 30%
    • Ans (a)
  7. Find the logical reasoning from the series Statements: All wives are women She is a woman
    • a) She is a wife
    • b) She is a woman
    • c) N/A
    • d) N/A
    • Ans (b)
  8. Straighten the jumbled words and find out Ihe odd man out:
    • a) GEREN
    • b) HTIEW
    • c) UELB
    • d) TERAW
    • Ans (d)
  9. Among five friends Dipti is in the middle by age. kamal is youngest. Ulka is older than Nayan but is younger than Alka and Dipti.Who is oldest among them?
    • a) Atka
    • b) Kamal
    • c) Nayan
    • d) Ulka
    • Ans (a)
  10. Ahmed is taller than Salim. Salim is not as tall as Ahmed but taller than Akbar. Soham too is not as tall as Salim but taller than Akbar. Who is the tallest
    • a) Salim
    • b) Akbar
    • c) Soham
    • d)Ahmed
    • Ans (d)

eChat

Discussion - If you have any query / feedback comment here.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply