Skip to content

DU CSAS 2027: Delhi University Admission via CUET, Dates, Rounds

Conducted by University of Delhi Scope National

CSAS 2027 (Common Seat Allocation System) is the University of Delhi’s online admission process for its UG and two-year PG programmes. It is not an exam: DU allocates seats on CUET (UG) and CUET (PG) scores from NTA. CSAS(UG)-2027 is expected to open in June 2027 after the CUET result, and CSAS(PG)-2027 around May 2027.

Latest (31 August 2026): DU closed admissions for 2026-27 on 31 August 2026, after the UG and PG spot rounds. CSAS 2027 dates are not announced; UG registration is expected in June 2027 after the CUET (UG) 2027 result.

DU CSAS 2027

This page explains DU CSAS 2027: expected dates, how to register and fill preferences, how rounds, upgrade and freeze work, and the latest cut offs.

DU CSAS 2027 overview
Full nameCommon Seat Allocation System (CSAS), University of Delhi: CSAS(UG) and CSAS(PG)
Conducted byAdmission Branch, University of Delhi
Exam levelUniversity admission platform; DU holds no separate entrance exam
Courses / PurposeAdmission to all UG programmes of DU colleges and to two-year PG programmes
SelectionCUET (UG) scores for UG and CUET (PG) scores for PG, both conducted by NTA
ApplicationCSAS(UG)-2027 expected June 2027; CSAS(PG)-2027 expected May 2027; online only
Application feeRs 250 UR/OBC-NCL/EWS, Rs 100 SC/ST/PwBD (2026); PG fee is per programme
EligibilityUG: CUET (UG) of the year and Class 12 from one recognised board; PG: CUET (PG) and programme rules
ModeOnline: apply, fill preferences, accept the seat and pay fees on the CSAS portal
Official websiteadmission.uod.ac.in

Is DU CSAS an entrance exam?

No. CSAS is the University of Delhi’s online admission and seat allocation system, not a test. DU does not hold its own entrance exam for these seats. It allocates UG seats only on CUET (UG) scores and two-year PG seats only on CUET (PG) scores, both conducted by NTA.

Appearing in CUET alone does not get you a DU seat. You must also apply on the CSAS portal of the same year and fill your programme and college preferences. For the CUET exam itself, see CUET UG 2027 (expected in May 2027) and CUET PG 2027.

CSAS(UG)CSAS(PG)
ProgrammesAll UG programmes of DU collegesTwo-year PG (Master’s) programmes
Admission testCUET (UG), by NTACUET (PG), by NTA
PortalUG portalPG portal
2026 registration26 June to 11 July 202616 May to 7 June 2026
2027 registrationExpected June 2027Expected May 2027

DU CSAS 2027 Important Dates

DU has not announced the CSAS 2027 schedule yet. CSAS(UG) opens only after the CUET (UG) result, so the dates below are expected months based on 2026, when UG Phase I ran from 26 June to 11 July 2026 and Round 1 seats were allocated on 16 July 2026.

EventDate
PG registration (CSAS(PG)-2027)May 2027 Expected
UG registration, Phase I (CSAS(UG)-2027)June 2027 Expected
Counselling (CSAS(UG)-2027)July 2027 Expected
UG Round 1 allocation (CSAS(UG)-2027)July 2027 Expected

How to apply for DU CSAS 2027 (UG)?

You apply online only, on the CSAS(UG) portal, ugadmission.uod.ac.in. DU accepts no offline form. Phase I is the application, Phase II is preference filling and Phase III is allocation-cum-admission. These steps follow the CSAS(UG)-2026 rules; the 2027 document will confirm them.

Expected May 2027

Apply Online for DU CSAS 2027

Applications for DU CSAS 2027 are expected in May 2027.

Link not live yetOfficial website
  1. Open the CSAS(UG) portal and click New Registration.
  2. Enter your CUET (UG) application number and date of birth, then the OTP sent to the email or mobile number you used for CUET.
  3. Log in with your CUET application number (or email) and password. Your name, category, date of birth, photo and signature come from CUET and cannot be edited.
  4. Fill the personal and academic sections with Class 10 and Class 12 marks, and add sports or ECA details only if you apply under those quotas.
  5. Upload your documents, preview the form and submit it. The profile is locked after submission.
  6. Pay the non-refundable application fee from your dashboard by net banking, card or UPI. The form is complete only once the fee is received.
Fee (CSAS 2026)Amount
UG application, UR / OBC-NCL / EWSRs 250
UG application, SC / ST / PwBDRs 100
Extra for BFA, B.Sc. (PE, HE&S), B.A. (Hons.) MusicRs 400 per programme
Extra for ECA or Sports supernumerary quotaRs 100 per quota
PG application, UR / OBC-NCL / EWSRs 250 per programme
PG application, SC / ST / PwBDRs 100 per programme

If you forget your password, use the Forgot Password link on the portal’s sign-in box to reset it. Keep your login ID and password private; DU says they cannot be changed once created.

Who can apply through CSAS 2027?

You can apply for CSAS(UG) if you appeared in CUET (UG) of the same year and passed Class 12 from a single recognised board. These rules are from the 2026 CSAS and UG bulletin.

  • You must have taken CUET (UG) in the subjects you passed in Class 12. DU maps your Class 12 subjects to your CUET test papers.
  • If a Class 12 subject is not in CUET, you must have taken a closely related CUET subject, with at least 50% of the syllabus matching.
  • Each programme has its own eligibility in the UG Bulletin of Information, such as Mathematics in Class 12 for some B.A. Programme combinations.
  • For CSAS(PG), you must have appeared in CUET (PG) in the test paper required for that programme and meet the PG bulletin eligibility. Students in the third or fourth year of graduation could apply in 2026.

How do you fill preferences in CSAS Phase II?

Phase II opens after NTA declares the CUET (UG) result. You choose and order every Programme + College combination you are willing to join; in 2026 DU offered 73 UG programmes and over a hundred B.A. Programme combinations in 69 colleges.

  1. Map your Class 12 subjects to the CUET test papers you took. The General Test is not mapped to any subject.
  2. Check your programme-specific CUET score, which the dashboard calculates for every programme you are eligible for.
  3. Add Programme + College combinations from the Available Preferences tab and arrange them in order of choice.
  4. Save your preferences often. The last saved list is locked when Phase II closes.
  5. Check your simulated rank before Round 1 and change your preferences in the short window DU gives after it.

How does CSAS seat allocation work?

DU allocates you the highest preference you qualify for, based on your programme-specific CUET score, category and seat availability. After each round’s list you must act on your dashboard within the deadline, or you lose the seat.

  1. Log in after the allocation list and accept the allocated seat.
  2. The college checks your eligibility and documents online. Answer any query it raises on time.
  3. Once the college approves, pay the admission fee online. Your admission is complete only when the fee is received.
  4. Choose Upgrade to be considered for a higher preference in later rounds, or Freeze to keep the seat you have.
OptionWhat it means
UpgradeYou keep your seat and may move to a higher preference in later rounds. Not open if you got your first preference.
FreezeYou keep your seat and leave later allocation rounds for good.
WithdrawYou cancel your admission (Rs 1,000 fee in 2026) and cannot join later regular rounds.
Mid-entryLate applicants can join when DU announces it (Rs 1,000 fee in 2026); not for ECA, Sports, CW or performance-based programmes.
Spot roundFor vacant seats after regular rounds, open to applicants not admitted anywhere; the seat must be taken.

If two candidates have the same score, DU breaks the tie by the higher aggregate in the best 3, then best 4, then best 5 Class 12 subjects, then the earlier date of birth, then Class 10 marks.

What is the expected DU CSAS 2027 cut off?

DU publishes a minimum allocation score for every college and programme after each round. The 2026 Round 1 scores below (2026, official DU Round 1 notice of 17 July 2026) are the best reference for 2027.

CollegeProgrammeUROBC-NCLSCSTEWS
Shri Ram College of CommerceB.Com. (Hons.)924.3009849.1369796.3987723.6367887.9131
Shri Ram College of CommerceB.A. (Hons.) Economics897.4357791.3872733.4082648.9502840.4671
Hindu CollegeB.A. (Hons.) Political Science958.7147930.8022903.5051870.9681936.335
Hindu CollegeB.A. (Hons.) Economics880.7698772.5051714.7061627.6719818.4642
Hindu CollegeB.A. (Hons.) English889.4156823.8303803.102798.2195845.5261
Miranda HouseB.A. (Hons.) Political Science930.6053897.3336859.8623836.548890.4539
Hansraj CollegeB.Com. (Hons.)907.5044828.8441764.5024672.0275874.6854
Kirori Mal CollegeB.Com. (Hons.)903.7315824.1002756.5797661.0921871.4895
Acharya Narendra Dev CollegeB.Com. (Hons.)718.5747569.0049484.8911139.9449628.5515
Acharya Narendra Dev CollegeB.Sc. (Hons.) Computer Science603.5414513.3106441.94318.4648527.6736

Scores are programme-specific CUET (UG) scores, so a programme’s score at one college cannot be compared with another programme. The full list covers every college and also the PwBD, KM, Single Girl Child and Orphan columns: Round 1 list (2026). Spot round scores are set afresh from that round’s applicants: Spot round list (2026).

How does CSAS(PG) work for DU postgraduate admission?

CSAS(PG) is the same system for two-year Master’s programmes, run on pgadmission.uod.ac.in. Seats are allocated only on CUET (PG) scores, in rounds followed by spot rounds. In 2026, registration opened on 16 May 2026, the Round 1 minimum allocation score came on 16 June 2026 and spot round III ran in late August 2026.

One-year PG programmes, open to students of four-year bachelor’s degrees, use a separate DU portal. The CSAS(PG)-2027 schedule will follow the CUET (PG) 2027 result; registration is expected around May 2027.

Can I use my CUET score at universities other than DU?

Yes. CSAS is only for Delhi University. CUET (UG) scores are also accepted by 244 institutions in NTA’s latest list, each with its own form and counselling. See the list of universities under CUET and apply to each one separately.

DU CSAS Official Notices and Downloads

DU CSAS 2027 FAQs

When will CSAS(UG) 2027 registration start?
DU has not announced it yet. In 2026 Phase I opened on 26 June 2026, a few days after the CUET (UG) result, so CSAS(UG)-2027 is expected in June 2027.
Do I need to apply on CSAS if I have a good CUET score?
Yes. NTA only conducts CUET and declares the result. DU gives seats only to candidates who register on CSAS of the same year and fill preferences before the deadline.
Can I change my preferences after Phase II closes?
Only in the window DU opens after the simulated ranks. After that, the saved list is locked and used for every regular round. Upgraded candidates may only reorder choices above their current seat, once.
What happens if I do not accept an allocated seat?
Not accepting a seat on time is treated as declining it, and you cannot take part in later regular rounds. You may still join a spot round if DU announces one and you are not admitted anywhere.
Is there a CSAS fee besides the application fee?
In 2026, withdrawing an admission cost Rs 1,000 and mid-entry for late applicants cost Rs 1,000. The college admission fee is separate and is paid on the portal after approval.
Official website: admission.uod.ac.inUniversity of Delhi publishes notices, admit cards and results here
Visit

Discussion about DU CSAS 2027

?

Loading comments…