Skip to content

Delhi NEET Cut Off 2026: DU and IP Quota MBBS/BDS Closing Ranks

Conducted by MCC Scope Delhi

The Delhi NEET cut off is the last NEET UG rank allotted an 85% Delhi Quota MBBS or BDS seat by MCC. In 2026 Round 1, the Open seat closed at All India Rank 2,662 at Maulana Azad Medical College and 1,381 at VMMC. Final 2026 ranks follow the stray round on 19 October.

Latest (11 October 2026): MCC published the list of candidates who joined seats up to Round 3 on 11 October 2026. The stray vacancy round result, which will settle the final 2026 closing ranks, is scheduled for 19 October 2026.

Delhi NEET Cut Off 2026

Official 2026 Round 1 closing ranks for Delhi University and IP University Quota MBBS and BDS seats by category, opening and closing ranks, NEET UG 2026 qualifying marks and how to read them.

How to check the Delhi NEET cut off?

  1. Open the MCC UG medical counselling page and go to current events.
  2. Open the final allotment result of the round you want, for example the Round 1 final result PDF or the Round 3 final result PDF.
  3. Search the PDF for “Delhi University Quota” or “IP University Quota” and the college name.
  4. Read the rank and allotted category in each row. The highest rank allotted in your category is that round’s closing rank.
  5. Compare it with your NEET UG 2026 All India Rank, not your marks.

FMSC does not publish a separate Delhi NEET cut-off list, because MCC does the allotment. The figures below are worked out from the official MCC allotment PDF.

What is the expected Delhi NEET 2026 cut off?

These are the closing All India Ranks for 85% Delhi Quota MBBS seats by allotted category. Source: 2026 Round 1, MCC official final allotment result (24 August 2026).

College (MBBS)OpenEWSOBCSCST
Maulana Azad Medical College (MBBS)2,662No seat6,65242,25670,234
Vardhman Mahavir Medical College (MBBS, IP)1,3813,8784,12723,60464,896
ABVIMS and Dr RML Hospital (MBBS, IP)3,1174,9548,03849,62080,375
University College of Medical Sciences (MBBS)4,9526,15111,02458,6381,09,421
ESIC Medical College, Basaidarapur (MBBS, IP)6,7179,90212,52761,6561,24,759
Lady Hardinge Medical College (MBBS, women)7,40314,88014,95475,1661,23,564

The final 2026 closing ranks will be known only after the stray round result on 19 October 2026. Later rounds usually move closing ranks further down as seats fall vacant.

What is the Delhi NEET BDS cut off for 2026?

Delhi Quota BDS seats closed at much higher ranks than MBBS. Source: 2026 Round 1, MCC official final allotment result (24 August 2026).

College (BDS)OpenEWSOBCSCST
Maulana Azad Institute of Dental Sciences (DU)31,88942,31635,6511,26,0372,05,206
ESIC Dental College, Rohini (IP)43,20555,45157,2831,55,9002,32,233

What NEET rank opens and closes each Delhi college?

The Open-seat rank range shows how high Delhi students ranked at each college. Source: 2026 Round 1, MCC official final allotment result (24 August 2026).

CollegeOpening AIR (Open)Closing AIR (Open)
Maulana Azad Medical College1302,662
Vardhman Mahavir Medical College1401,381
ABVIMS and Dr RML Hospital1,5713,117
University College of Medical Sciences2,5984,952
Lady Hardinge Medical College3,1647,403
ESIC Medical College, Basaidarapur3,8046,717
Maulana Azad Institute of Dental Sciences (BDS)4,17031,889
ESIC Dental College, Rohini (BDS)32,23743,205

What NEET UG 2026 score do you need for Delhi counselling?

You must first reach the NEET UG 2026 qualifying percentile for your category to take part in any MCC round. Source: NTA NEET UG 2026 result (16 July 2026).

CategoryQualifying percentileMarks range (2026)
General, EWS50th715 to 213
OBC, SC, ST40th212 to 177
General and EWS PwBD45th212 to 194
OBC and SC PwBD40th193 to 177
ST PwBD40th191 to 177

Qualifying only makes you eligible; Delhi Quota seats need ranks far better than these marks. See the Delhi NEET counselling page for the rounds and the stray round dates.

How should you read these Delhi NEET closing ranks?

  • They are NEET UG 2026 All India Ranks of candidates allotted under the Delhi University Quota or the IP University Quota, not 15% All India Quota seats.
  • They are Round 1 figures. Rounds 2, 3 and the stray round can push closing ranks lower.
  • A few Open seats in Round 1 went to candidates ranked beyond 1.6 lakh, which points to horizontal (PwD) reservation; those and all PwD seats are left out of the tables.
  • No EWS seat at Maulana Azad Medical College was allotted under the Delhi University Quota in Round 1.
  • Lady Hardinge Medical College admits only women, so its ranks reflect women candidates only.

Delhi NEET Cut Off 2026 FAQs

What was the Maulana Azad Medical College cut off in 2026 for Delhi Quota?
In MCC Round 1 of 2026, the last Open seat at MAMC under the Delhi University Quota went to All India Rank 2,662. The OBC seat closed at 6,652 and the SC seat at 42,256.
Does FMSC release the Delhi NEET cut off?
No. Since MCC allots the Delhi Quota seats, the closing ranks are only in MCC’s round-wise allotment PDFs. FMSC handles admission registration after allotment.
Which Delhi college had the best closing rank in 2026?
Vardhman Mahavir Medical College and Safdarjung Hospital, under the IP University Quota, closed at All India Rank 1,381 for Open seats in Round 1. MAMC followed at 2,662.
When will the final Delhi NEET cut off 2026 be known?
After the MCC stray vacancy round. Its result is scheduled for 19 October 2026, and reporting closes on 26 October 2026.
Is the All India Quota cut off for Delhi colleges different?
Yes. The 15% All India Quota seats of the same colleges are filled from a national merit list, so their closing ranks differ from the Delhi Quota ranks shown here.
Official website: fmsc.du.ac.inMCC publishes notices, admit cards and results here
Visit

Discussion about Delhi NEET Counselling 2026

?

Loading comments…