Skip to content

HSTES Cut Off 2027: 2025 B.Tech Closing Ranks for Top Haryana Colleges

Conducted by HSTES Scope Haryana

HSTES cut off 2027 will be the opening and closing ranks at which seats are allotted in Haryana’s counselling for 2027-28. Until then, the latest figures are the 2025 ranks on the HSTES portal. For B.Tech these are JEE Main All India Ranks. In 2025, J.C. Bose YMCA Computer Engineering closed at 45,193 for Haryana open general.

Latest (9 October 2026): HSTES declared the B.Pharmacy round 2 seat allotment on 9 October 2026, with reporting until 14 October. Diploma Pharmacy round 2 allotment is scheduled for 13 October 2026, and 30 October 2026 is the last date for pharmacy admissions. HSTES 2027-28 dates are not announced yet.

HSTES Cut Off 2027

This page shows how to check HSTES opening and closing ranks, the latest B.Tech closing ranks at three top colleges, and how to read the cut-off table.

How to check the HSTES 2027 cut off?

  1. Open the counselling portal techadmissionshry.gov.in.
  2. Under Key Links, click Last Year Opening / Closing Ranks.
  3. Select the course (B.E./B.Tech, B.Pharmacy, Diploma and so on) and then the institute.
  4. Click Display to see branch-wise and round-wise opening and closing ranks for each category.

Direct link: HSTES opening and closing ranks. The 2027 closing ranks will be known only after the 2027 rounds.

What is the expected HSTES 2027 cut off?

These are 2025 round 2 closing ranks (JEE Main All India Rank) from the HSTES portal, the latest year shown there:

InstituteBranchHOGC closing rankAIC closing rank
J.C. Bose University (YMCA), FaridabadComputer Engg.45,19352,757
J.C. Bose University (YMCA), FaridabadElectronics and Communication69,38282,149
J.C. Bose University (YMCA), FaridabadMechanical Engg.1,14,0901,40,733
DCRUST, MurthalComputer Science and Engg.79,5811,02,078
DCRUST, MurthalElectronics and Communication1,14,0821,60,457
DCRUST, MurthalMechanical Engg.1,71,1972,33,993
GJUST, HisarComputer Science and Engg.1,36,8751,91,768
GJUST, HisarElectronics and Communication1,98,0062,53,995
GJUST, HisarMechanical Engg.2,74,5514,33,344

Source: 2025, HSTES portal (Last Year Opening / Closing Ranks), round 2, non-female columns. HOGC is Haryana open general; AIC is the column for seats open to candidates from outside Haryana. Closing ranks change every year with the number of applicants and seats, so use these only as a guide for 2027.

How do you read the HSTES cut-off table?

  • Co No is the counselling round: 1 for the first and 2 for the second centralized round.
  • Min and Max are the opening and closing ranks allotted in that category.
  • Columns marked F are for female seats, since girls get 25% horizontal reservation.
  • Category codes include HOGC, SC, SCD (Deprived SC), BCA, BCB, ESM, PH, FF, EWS, TFW, HGST and KM.
  • In round 2, SC and SCD are merged into SC and BCA and BCB into BC, so some columns are blank.
  • A blank cell means no seat was allotted in that category and round.

Which ranks decide cut offs for other HSTES courses?

The same portal page lists ranks for B.Pharmacy, B.Pharmacy (Lateral Entry), Diploma Engg., Diploma Pharmacy and the lateral entry courses. The rank used differs by course:

  • B.Pharmacy: OCET inter-se rank declared by HSTES.
  • B.Arch: HSTES merit rank from NATA score and Class 12 marks (50:50).
  • Diploma Engg.: inter-se rank from Class 10 percentage.

For admission to NITs and other central institutes in Haryana, check the JoSAA closing ranks on our JoSAA page instead.

HSTES Cut Off 2027 FAQs

Which year are the cut offs on the HSTES portal?
The portal shows last year’s opening and closing ranks. During and after the 2026 counselling the table shows 2025 ranks; the round 2 figures match 2025 closing ranks reported by education portals.
What JEE Main rank is needed for J.C. Bose YMCA Computer Engineering through HSTES?
In 2025 round 2 the closing rank was 45,193 for Haryana open general and 52,757 in the AIC column. The 2027 closing rank may differ.
Are HSTES cut offs in marks or ranks?
In ranks. For B.Tech they are JEE Main All India Ranks, for B.Pharmacy OCET ranks, and for Diploma Engg. ranks based on Class 10 marks.
Are female cut offs different in HSTES?
Yes. Girls have 25% horizontal reservation, so the table has separate F columns, and female closing ranks are often higher (less competitive) than the general columns.
Official website: hstes.org.inHSTES publishes notices, admit cards and results here
Visit

Discussion about HSTES 2027

?

Loading comments…

Discover more from AglaSem Admission

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading