Skip to content

Jharkhand NEET Cut Off 2026: Official 2025-26 Closing Ranks

Conducted by JCECEB Scope Jharkhand

The Jharkhand NEET cut off is the last CML rank in the JCECEB State Merit List, with its NEET percentile, at which a state quota MBBS or BDS seat was allotted. The 2026 cut off is not out yet, so JCECEB’s official 2025-26 figures are the guide: RIMS Ranchi closed at CML rank 86 for UR in Round 1.

Latest (7 October 2026): JCECEB published the reference admission cut-off for 2025-26 state quota MBBS, BDS and BHMS seats on 7 October 2026. The 2026 Round 3 allotment list followed on 10 October 2026.

Jharkhand NEET Cut Off 2026

Official 2025-26 closing CML ranks and NEET percentiles for government and private MBBS and BDS colleges in Jharkhand, round-wise movement and how to read the JCECEB file.

How to check the Jharkhand NEET cut off?

  1. Open the JCECEB website and go to the Download section.
  2. Open “Reference admission Cut-Off for Academic Year – 2025-26 for Medical, Dental & Homeopathic State Quota UG Seats” (official cut-off PDF).
  3. Find your college and course (MBBS, BDS or BHMS).
  4. Pick the round and read the column for your category: UR, ST, SC, BC-I, BC-II, EWS or PH.
  5. Compare the closing CML rank with your own CML rank in the 2026 State Merit List.

The file covers the 2025-26 counselling. JCECEB has not yet issued a cut-off file for the 2026 counselling, which is still running.

What is the expected Jharkhand NEET 2026 cut off?

These are the Round 1 closing CML ranks (NEET percentile in brackets) for state quota MBBS seats in government colleges. Source: 2025-26, JCECEB official reference cut-off.

Government college (MBBS)URBC-IBC-IIEWSSCST
RIMS, Ranchi86 (99.53)128 (99.37)142 (99.33)184 (99.20)1,157 (94.59)1,674 (88.52)
MGM Medical College, Jamshedpur159 (99.28)174 (99.23)182 (99.20)254 (98.96)1,287 (93.25)1,818 (85.96)
SNMMC, Dhanbad210 (99.09)222 (99.06)247 (99.00)390 (98.58)1,364 (92.46)1,895 (84.69)
SBMC, Hazaribagh268 (98.93)284 (98.87)294 (98.84)447 (98.42)1,401 (92.05)1,972 (83.36)
Phulo Jhano MC, Dumka323 (98.77)346 (98.69)334 (98.73)481 (98.33)1,493 (91.05)2,043 (82.31)
Medinirai MC, Palamu368 (98.65)382 (98.61)385 (98.61)518 (98.24)1,505 (90.87)2,120 (80.76)

Private MBBS and all BDS seats closed at higher CML ranks. Figures are Round 1 closing CML ranks (NEET percentile), except Netaji Subhas, which first allotted seats in Round 2. Source: 2025-26, JCECEB official reference cut-off.

CollegeUREWSSCST
Manipal Tata Medical College, Jamshedpur (MBBS)527 (98.24)651 (97.77)1,616 (89.37)2,281 (77.34)
Laxmi Chandravansi MC, Palamu (MBBS)1,374 (92.38)2,114 (80.88)2,642 (69.33)2,643 (69.16)
Netaji Subhas MC, Seraikela-Kharsawan (MBBS, Round 2)2,897 (67.33)3,203 (58.44)3,527 (42.03)3,508 (43.09)
Dental Institute, RIMS, Ranchi (BDS)671 (97.67)811 (97.01)1,591 (89.82)2,268 (77.74)
Hazaribagh College of Dental Sciences (BDS)2,924 (60.45)2,954 (59.59)3,085 (53.74)3,205 (47.88)
Awadh Dental College, Jamshedpur (BDS)3,290 (41.39)–––
Vananchal Dental College, Garhwa (BDS)3,293 (40.91)–––

How did the Jharkhand cut off move across rounds?

Closing ranks rose a little in each round as candidates upgraded or left seats. UR closing CML ranks for government MBBS seats in 2025-26:

Government college (MBBS)Round 1Round 2Round 3
RIMS, Ranchi86118124
MGM Medical College, Jamshedpur159180256
SNMMC, Dhanbad210232236
SBMC, Hazaribagh268282316
Phulo Jhano MC, Dumka323342405
Medinirai MC, Palamu368380426

Later rounds in 2025-26 allotted only a few leftover seats, so their figures jump around and are not a good guide.

How should you read these Jharkhand NEET closing figures?

  • CML rank is your rank in the JCECEB State Merit List, not your NEET All India Rank.
  • The percentile is the NEET UG percentile of the last candidate allotted in that category, round and college.
  • A dash means no seat was allotted in that category in that round.
  • JCECEB says its PH figures are derived from allotment data and are indicative only.
  • The 15% All India Quota seats of government colleges are filled by MCC and are not in this file.

For rounds, fees and eligibility, see Jharkhand NEET Counselling 2026.

Jharkhand NEET Cut Off 2026 FAQs

What was the Jharkhand NEET 2025-26 cut off for RIMS Ranchi?
In JCECEB’s official file, the last UR state quota MBBS seat at RIMS, Ranchi in Round 1 went to CML rank 86 (NEET percentile 99.53). For SC it was CML rank 1,157 and for ST 1,674.
Which government MBBS college in Jharkhand closed last in 2025-26?
Among government colleges, Medinirai Medical College, Palamu had the highest UR closing CML rank in Round 1, at 368 (percentile 98.65), just behind Phulo Jhano Medical College, Dumka at 323.
What CML rank is needed for BDS at RIMS Ranchi?
In 2025-26 Round 1, the Dental Institute of RIMS, Ranchi closed at CML rank 671 for UR, 811 for EWS, 1,591 for SC and 2,268 for ST.
When will the Jharkhand NEET 2026 cut off be released?
JCECEB has not given a date. The 2025-26 reference cut-off came out on 7 October 2026, so the 2026 file is likely after the 2026 counselling ends.
Is the Jharkhand cut off based on NEET marks or rank?
JCECEB reports the closing CML rank in its State Merit List and the matching NEET percentile, not raw marks. Compare your own CML rank with these figures.
Official website: jceceb.jharkhand.gov.inJCECEB publishes notices, admit cards and results here
Visit

Discussion about Jharkhand NEET Counselling 2026

?

Loading comments…

Discover more from AglaSem Admission

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading