Skip to content

Maharashtra NEET Cut Off 2026: Round 3 Closing Ranks for MBBS, BDS

Conducted by State CET Cell Scope Maharashtra

The Maharashtra NEET cut off is the highest NEET UG All India Rank that got an MBBS or BDS seat in State CET Cell counselling. After CAP Round 3 of 2026, open-category government MBBS seats went up to AIR 51,356, and Seth G.S. Medical College, Mumbai closed first at AIR 4,246.

Latest (11 October 2026): State CET Cell published the MBBS/BDS CAP Round 3 provisional selection list on 11 October 2026. The figures on this page are taken from it. Stray vacancy rounds from 14 to 26 October 2026 may push the final closing ranks higher.

Maharashtra NEET Cut Off 2026

Closing NEET ranks after CAP Round 3 for government and private MBBS and BDS seats, category-wise and college-wise, with the 2025 reference and how to read the lists.

How to check the Maharashtra NEET cut off?

State CET Cell does not publish a separate cut-off table. The closing rank is read from its round-wise selection lists.

  1. Open the NEET UG 2026 CAP portal of State CET Cell.
  2. In the notifications, open the provisional selection list for MBBS/BDS courses of the round you want, such as the Round 3 selection list.
  3. Find your college by its four-digit code and name in the last column.
  4. Look at the quota column (for example OPEN, OBC, SC, I.Q.) for your category.
  5. The highest AIR shown against that college and quota is its closing rank for the round.

The lists show NEET AIR, not marks. Use the Maharashtra NEET Counselling 2026 page for the stray round dates.

What is the expected Maharashtra NEET 2026 cut off?

These are the highest NEET AIRs holding a seat in each category after CAP Round 3. Women, PwD, defence, orphan and other special seats are left out.

CategoryGovt MBBSPrivate MBBSGovt BDSPrivate BDS
Open51,3561,88,0951,14,7625,05,824
EWS77,272–1,36,143–
OBC53,34178,2031,32,1404,05,258
SEBC57,21296,6921,54,1085,95,854
SC1,50,9462,40,8532,21,9754,59,404
ST3,17,3434,18,7384,43,7408,06,342
VJ (A)84,2961,04,1591,58,5485,01,346
NT (B)1,26,7482,14,7181,95,4574,93,428
NT (C)65,90598,2861,71,6354,83,142
NT (D)51,89176,9981,41,3534,85,927
Institutional quota–11,80,262–11,83,395

Source: 2026, State CET Cell CAP Round 3 provisional selection list (11 October 2026); highest NEET AIR among candidates holding the seat, counted by AglaSem. After Round 1 (31 August 2026 list), open government MBBS seats had closed at AIR 47,413.

What is the cut off for government MBBS colleges in Maharashtra?

These are the closing NEET AIRs for open-category state quota seats (general, not women-only) in each government, aided and corporation MBBS college.

Government MBBS collegeRound 1 AIRRound 3 AIR
Seth G.S. Medical College, Mumbai1,7964,246
B.J. Medical College, Pune5,3648,534
Lokmanya Tilak Municipal Medical College, Mumbai4,8869,188
Grant Government Medical College, Mumbai6,3769,872
T.N. Medical College (Nair), Mumbai7,03410,220
HBT Medical College and Dr R.N. Cooper Hospital, Mumbai8,34511,023
Government Medical College and GT Hospital, Mumbai9,47611,756
ESIC Medical College, Andheri, Mumbai8,79812,618
Rajiv Gandhi Medical College, Kalwa, Thane10,32213,034
Government Medical College, Nagpur10,50213,652
Government Medical College, Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar13,03416,001
Government Medical College, Baramati13,23917,685
Indira Gandhi Government Medical College, Nagpur14,70518,811
RCSM Government Medical College, Kolhapur16,72319,033
Dr V.M. Government Medical College, Solapur18,43422,104
MGIMS, Sevagram, Wardha (aided)19,75623,109
Government Medical College, Satara22,12123,119
Government Medical College, Miraj21,35424,416
Government Medical College, Nashik20,89825,252
Dr Shankarrao Chavan Government Medical College, Nanded23,80027,561
Vilasrao Deshmukh Government Medical College, Latur25,25228,355
Government Medical College, Ambernath30,19830,171
Government Medical College, Akola28,34032,247
Government Medical College, Jalgaon31,33032,467
SRTR Government Medical College, Ambajogai30,22732,874
Shri Bhausaheb Hire Government Medical College, Dhule31,15734,066
Government Medical College, Ratnagiri30,15934,929
Government Medical College, Alibag30,54434,985
Government Medical College, Amravati36,44636,832
Shri Vasantrao Naik Government Medical College, Yavatmal35,51238,184
Karmaveer M.S. Kannamwar Government Medical College, Chandrapur33,71138,249
Government Medical College, Jalna37,98638,501
Government Medical College, AhilyanagarNot in Round 139,846
Government Medical College, Dharashiv36,92741,254
Government Medical College, Gondia41,80642,287
Government Medical College, Nandurbar38,15443,089
Government Medical College, Buldhana41,83443,266
Government Medical College, Parbhani40,63044,115
Government Medical College, Washim43,16845,287
Government Medical College, Sindhudurg40,88847,222
Government Medical College, Hingoli44,50449,820
Government Medical College, Bhandara45,28750,207
Government Medical College, Gadchiroli47,41351,356

Source: 2026, State CET Cell CAP Round 1 (31 August 2026) and Round 3 (11 October 2026) provisional selection lists; counted by AglaSem.

What is the cut off for private MBBS colleges in Maharashtra?

Private colleges close much later because their fees are higher. These are open-category state quota closing AIRs after Round 3.

Private MBBS collegeRound 1 AIRRound 3 AIR
K.J. Somaiya Medical College, Mumbai33,82733,827
Bharatratna Atal Bihari Vajpayee Medical College, Pune46,25447,317
Terna Medical College, Navi Mumbai52,76654,528
MIMER Medical College, Talegaon, Pune56,97261,056
R.K. Damani Medical College, Solapur57,98462,103
Dr Vasantrao Pawar Medical College, Nashik61,58069,385
MIMSR Medical College, Latur64,78570,543
Dr Panjabrao Deshmukh Medical College, Amravati70,73574,167
Dr Ulhas Patil Medical College, Jalgaon68,22474,290
Ashwini Rural Medical College, Solapur69,12874,891
SMBT Institute of Medical Sciences, Nashik71,09176,445
B.K.L. Walawalkar Rural Medical College, Ratnagiri75,35077,410
ACPM Medical College, Dhule73,44079,965
Dr Rajendra Gode Medical College, Amravati76,91780,986
Dr N.Y. Tasgaonkar Institute, Karjat80,63085,236
Smt. S.N. Katkade Medical College, Kopargaon81,80588,014
Parbhani Medical College82,12888,219
BSP Medical College, Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar86,15090,192
Malati Hospital and Medical College, Murtizapur, Akola83,54390,545
SSPM Medical College, Sindhudurg86,71492,631
Prakash Institute of Medical Sciences, Islampur, Sangli91,8401,06,893
Vedanta Medical College, Palghar1,14,4411,88,095

Institutional quota seats in private MBBS colleges went up to AIR 11,80,262 in the Round 3 list. Private university colleges added from Round 2 are not included. Source: 2026, State CET Cell CAP Round 1 and Round 3 selection lists; counted by AglaSem.

What is the Maharashtra BDS cut off?

Government BDS seats close well after government MBBS. These are open-category state quota closing AIRs.

Government BDS collegeRound 1 AIRRound 3 AIR
Nair Hospital Dental College, Mumbai70,40687,347
Government Dental College, Mumbai84,97189,886
Government Dental College, Nagpur92,07199,701
Government Dental College, Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar97,7511,06,019
Government Dental College, Jalgaon99,7011,14,762

Open state quota seats in private BDS colleges went up to AIR 5,05,824 after Round 3. Source: 2026, State CET Cell selection lists; counted by AglaSem.

What was the Maharashtra NEET cut off in 2025?

In 2025, the last open-category government MBBS seat went at 500 marks (AIR 52,437) after all rounds, as reported by Careers360 from State CET Cell data in December 2025. All 8,141 MBBS seats were filled that year, some private seats in the last rounds at marks as low as 114 to 118.

The 2026 Round 3 open closing rank of AIR 51,356 is close to the 2025 final figure, so the final 2026 cut off may end up in the same range after the stray rounds.

How should you read these Maharashtra NEET closing ranks?

  • Each figure is the highest AIR among candidates holding that seat type in the Round 3 list, which includes seats retained from earlier rounds.
  • Women, PwD, defence, hilly area, orphan and other special seats close at different ranks and are not shown.
  • Round 3 joining was extended to 3:00 PM on 16 October 2026; seats not taken go to the stray rounds, where closing ranks usually move further.
  • All India Quota seats of government colleges are filled by MCC and are not in these lists.
  • NEET marks change with each year’s paper, so compare by rank, not marks.

Maharashtra NEET Cut Off 2026 FAQs

What is the Maharashtra NEET 2026 cut off for government MBBS?
After CAP Round 3, open-category state quota seats in government, aided and corporation MBBS colleges went up to NEET AIR 51,356 (GMC Gadchiroli). OBC closed at AIR 53,341 and SEBC at AIR 57,212.
Which Maharashtra medical college has the highest cut off?
Seth G.S. Medical College, Mumbai closed first, at AIR 4,246 for open seats after Round 3. B.J. Medical College, Pune (AIR 8,534) and LTMMC, Mumbai (AIR 9,188) came next.
Does State CET Cell publish NEET marks in the cut off?
No. The Round 1 and Round 3 selection lists show NEET All India Rank, not marks. Check your own rank on your NEET UG 2026 scorecard to compare.
Will the Maharashtra NEET cut off change after the stray round?
Yes, it can. Stray vacancy rounds from 14 to 26 October 2026 fill seats left after Round 3, so the final closing ranks are usually higher than the Round 3 figures.
Is the AIQ cut off of Maharashtra government colleges shown here?
No. The 15% All India Quota seats are filled by MCC. This page covers only seats allotted by State CET Cell.
Official website: cetcell.mahacet.orgState CET Cell publishes notices, admit cards and results here
Visit

Discussion about Maharashtra NEET Counselling 2026

?

Loading comments…

Discover more from AglaSem Admission

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading