Skip to content

West Bengal NEET Cut Off 2026: Round 3 Closing Ranks (Official)

Conducted by WBMCC Scope West Bengal

The West Bengal NEET cut off is the highest NEET UG All India Rank that got an MBBS or BDS seat in WBMCC state counselling. After the revised Round 3 result of 12 October 2026, unreserved state quota MBBS seats closed between AIR 8,961 at Medical College, Kolkata and 55,869 at MJN Medical College, Cooch Behar.

Latest (12 October 2026): WBMCC published the revised Round 3 seat allotment result on 12 October 2026. The closing ranks on this page come from it; the online stray vacancy round, with its result due by 23 October 2026, may still fill a few seats.

West Bengal NEET Cut Off 2026

Closing NEET ranks after Round 3 for government MBBS, private MBBS and BDS seats in West Bengal, the qualifying percentiles, and how to read the WBMCC allotment list.

How to check the West Bengal NEET cut off?

  1. Open the WBMCC UG medical and dental counselling page.
  2. In the Download section, open Revised Seat Allotment Result Round 3 (official allotment PDF).
  3. The list is sorted by NEET All India Rank. Find the rows for your college and course (MBBS or BDS).
  4. Match the allotted quota (State Quota, Private Management Quota or NRI Quota) and the allotted category.
  5. The highest rank in that group is its closing rank so far.

WBMCC has not published a separate cut-off list for 2026. The figures below were worked out by AglaSem from the official revised Round 3 allotment list.

What is the expected West Bengal NEET 2026 final cut off?

Only stray vacancy seats remain, so the Round 3 closing ranks are the best guide to the final 2026 cut off. These are closing NEET All India Ranks for state quota MBBS seats in government colleges. Source: 2026, WBMCC revised Round 3 allotment result (12 October 2026).

Government college (MBBS)UROBCSCSTEWS
Medical College, Kolkata8,96112,15956,2842,70,49540,067
IPGME&R, Kolkata10,13613,69059,3872,63,20339,514
NRS Medical College, Kolkata13,67316,54674,0453,04,41552,010
R.G. Kar Medical College, Kolkata18,21622,30199,1134,04,32770,133
Calcutta National Medical College, Kolkata19,81923,8981,01,8043,98,19873,052
College of Medicine and Sagore Dutta Hospital, Kolkata24,34732,6801,31,5474,58,68285,478
Burdwan Medical College26,11932,6261,35,8074,91,82387,849
ESI-PGIMSR and ESIC Medical College, Joka27,17856,9511,48,2904,75,67794,567
Barasat Government Medical College28,46834,3341,26,0664,78,83393,953
College of Medicine and JNM Hospital, Kalyani30,44436,2571,30,0244,78,40596,981
Bankura Sammilani Medical College34,14844,0791,52,3224,24,6891,04,209
North Bengal Medical College, Darjeeling37,59141,7901,41,9144,34,4981,22,759
Murshidabad Medical College37,62742,3661,63,0285,63,5541,36,802
Diamond Harbour Government Medical College38,23344,5261,43,8625,44,7021,17,197
Midnapore Medical College42,40345,7311,54,6994,78,5871,10,041
Malda Medical College43,35744,6311,59,6705,54,8271,51,462
Sarat Chandra Chattopadhyay Govt Medical College, Uluberia45,24353,2401,63,1875,59,8431,29,841
Prafulla Chandra Sen Govt Medical College, Arambagh46,25950,9551,70,8525,55,8371,24,126
Tamralipto Government Medical College, Tamluk47,65453,5371,68,8295,55,5111,35,098
Rampurhat Government Medical College49,60353,2181,79,5225,76,9851,55,485
Deben Mahata Government Medical College, Purulia54,25057,8181,83,5525,30,8381,52,789
Jhargram Government Medical College54,26558,1871,85,9125,44,5701,59,586
Raiganj Government Medical College54,53855,4471,86,3415,78,9931,65,931
Jalpaiguri Government Medical College55,28258,1471,83,2935,36,7751,67,690
Maharaja Jitendra Narayan Medical College, Cooch Behar55,86958,5691,86,8435,67,1581,72,684

What is the cut off for private MBBS colleges in West Bengal?

Private college state quota seats are for West Bengal domicile candidates; management quota seats are open to all, by NEET rank only. Closing All India Ranks, same source:

Private college (MBBS)State quota, URManagement quota
KPC Medical College, Jadavpur56,6281,96,077
ICARE Institute of Medical Science and Research, Haldia67,1376,66,820
IQ City Medical College, Durgapur74,5808,44,642
JIS School of Medical Science and Research, Howrah78,2499,10,681
Gouri Devi Institute of Medical Sciences, Durgapur79,1368,66,524
Santiniketan Medical College84,65411,89,214
Shri Ramkrishna Institute of Medical Sciences, Durgapur88,91511,91,712
Krishnanagar Institute of Medical Science96,53511,87,355
PKG Medical College and Hospital99,37111,56,173
Raniganj Institute of Medical Science1,04,22211,73,242
Jakir Hosain Medical College and Research Institute1,10,4349,56,095
JMN Medical College, Nadia–11,62,348
SKS Medical College–11,92,221

Jagannath Gupta Institute has two campuses that cannot be told apart reliably in the list, so it is not shown. A dash means the figure is not shown.

What is the West Bengal BDS cut off?

BDS seats close at much higher ranks than MBBS. Closing All India Ranks after Round 3, same source:

Dental college (BDS)State quota, URState quota, SCManagement quota
Dr. R. Ahmed Dental College, Kolkata (govt)63,5622,03,429–
Burdwan Dental College (govt)72,3282,15,550–
North Bengal Dental College (govt)75,0002,16,223–
Guru Nanak Institute of Dental Sciences, Panihati1,48,9494,11,3464,84,816
Kusum Devi Sunderlal Dugar Jain Dental College1,76,0104,44,1207,60,497
Haldia Institute of Dental Sciences and Research1,81,7785,00,2229,33,368
Sanaka Institute of Dental Science, Durgapur2,31,9655,78,51710,86,578

What NEET percentile do you need for WB counselling?

To register at all, you must reach your category’s NEET UG 2026 qualifying percentile, as set out in the WBMCC bulletin. Reaching it does not guarantee a seat.

CategoryNEET UG 2026 qualifying percentile
UR and EWS50th
UR-PwD and EWS-PwD45th
SC, ST, OBC and their PwD candidates40th

How should you read these West Bengal closing ranks?

  • Each figure is the highest NEET All India Rank among candidates holding that seat after the revised Round 3 result, including seats kept from Rounds 1 and 2.
  • PwD seats close at very different ranks and are not shown.
  • The 15% All India Quota seats of government colleges are filled by MCC and are not in this list.
  • The stray vacancy round can push some closing ranks further down.
  • Before you decide, check your exact college and category row in the official list.

For rounds, fees and eligibility, see West Bengal NEET Counselling 2026.

West Bengal NEET Cut Off 2026 FAQs

What was the 2026 cut off for Medical College, Kolkata?
After the revised Round 3 result, the last unreserved state quota MBBS seat went at AIR 8,961. OBC closed at 12,159, SC at 56,284, ST at 2,70,495 and EWS at 40,067.
Which government MBBS college in West Bengal had the highest closing rank in 2026?
For unreserved state quota seats, Maharaja Jitendra Narayan Medical College, Cooch Behar closed at AIR 55,869, close to Jalpaiguri at 55,282 and Raiganj at 54,538.
What NEET rank is needed for private MBBS in West Bengal?
Unreserved state quota seats in private colleges closed between AIR 56,628 (KPC, Jadavpur) and 1,10,434 (Jakir Hosain). Management quota seats closed between AIR 1,96,077 (KPC) and 11,92,221 (SKS Medical College).
When will the final West Bengal NEET 2026 cut off be known?
After the stray vacancy round result, due by 12 noon on 23 October 2026. That allotment list on wbmcc.nic.in will show the final closing ranks.
Are AIQ cut offs of West Bengal government colleges shown here?
No. The 15% All India Quota seats are filled by MCC. This page covers only seats allotted by WBMCC in West Bengal state counselling.
Official website: wbmcc.nic.inWBMCC publishes notices, admit cards and results here
Visit

Discussion about WB NEET Counselling 2026

?

Loading comments…