Skip to content

ICMAI CMA Result December 2026: Date, Link, Pass Marks

Conducted by ICMAI Scope National

ICMAI will declare the CMA December 2026 results online: Foundation by 7 January 2027, and Intermediate and Final by 5 February 2027, as per the official time tables. You check Foundation with your identification number and Inter or Final with your registration and roll numbers. To pass, you need 40% in each paper and 50% in aggregate.

Latest (5 August 2026): ICMAI declared the June 2026 Intermediate and Final results with pass lists and provisional rank lists. The June 2026 Foundation result came out on 9 July 2026.

ICMAI CMA Result December 2026

This page explains when the December 2026 CMA results are due, how to check them, the pass marks, recent pass rates and verification.

Is ICMAI CMA Result 2026 out?

Yes. ICMAI CMA Result 2026 was declared on 9 July 2026.

Foundation result (June 2026 · Foundation)
9 July 2026
Inter and Final result
5 August 2026
CMA Final exam (Dec 2026 · Final)
10 to 17 December 2026, 10:00 AM to 1:00 PM
CMA Intermediate exam (Dec 2026 · Intermediate)
10 to 17 December 2026, 2:00 PM to 5:00 PM
CMA Foundation exam (Dec 2026 · Foundation)
13 December 2026, 10 AM to 12 noon and 2 PM to 4 PM
Foundation result (Dec 2026 · Foundation)
By 7 January 2027
Intermediate and Final result (Dec 2026 · Inter & Final)
By 5 February 2027

How to check the ICMAI CMA December 2026 result?

You check the CMA result on the result section of icmai.in, which links to separate Foundation and Intermediate and Final result pages for each term.

  1. Go to icmai.in > Students > Examination > Result (the ICMAI result page).
  2. Open the December 2026 Foundation result, or the Intermediate and Final result for December 2026.
  3. For Foundation, enter your identification number (format like EF0000001234).
  4. For Intermediate or Final, enter your 11-digit registration number and 6-digit roll number.
  5. View your paper-wise marks and result, and save a copy.

The online result is for information only and is not the original marksheet. Pass lists, the Foundation merit list and the Intermediate and Final rank lists are published on the same result page.

What are the ICMAI CMA passing marks?

You pass a CMA exam with at least 40% in each paper and 50% in aggregate, as set in the official prospectus.

CasePass rule
Foundation40% in each paper and 50% aggregate; no exemption or carry forward
One group of Intermediate or Final40% in each paper of the group and 50% aggregate of its non-exempted papers
Both groups together40% in each paper appeared and 50% aggregate taking both groups together
Paper exemption60% or more in a paper of a group you failed; valid for the next three terms

An exempted paper counts as 50 marks in the group aggregate. If you also scored 40% in every other paper of that group, you can instead carry forward the actual marks. The benefit ends if you choose to sit that paper again.

What is the expected ICMAI CMA December 2026 cut off?

CMA has no rank-based cut off: you qualify with the fixed pass marks above, and ICMAI’s June 2026 result analysis shows how many candidates met them.

LevelAppeared forAppearedPassedPass %
IntermediateGroup I only28,4716,81323.93
IntermediateGroup II only17,4885,35830.64
IntermediateBoth groups, passed both10,8972,14419.68
IntermediateBoth groups, passed one10,8971,39712.82
FinalGroup III only10,4743,16530.22
FinalGroup IV only5,3932,38444.21
FinalBoth groups, passed both4,3371,43032.97
FinalBoth groups, passed one4,33770216.19

Source: ICMAI press release, June 2026 Intermediate and Final result (Syllabus 2022). With this result, 7,885 candidates completed Intermediate and 4,220 completed Final.

What is in the CMA result and marksheet?

The result shows your paper-wise marks, group totals and result status for the papers you took.

  • The Foundation marksheet is only available as a download from the website; no hard copy is sent. ICMAI accepts the downloaded copy for Intermediate registration.
  • Intermediate and Final marksheets are sent to each candidate.
  • Candidates who pass Intermediate get a pass certificate, and a Certificate of Merit goes to those who pass all papers at one sitting without exemption.
  • A duplicate marksheet for an exam held in the last five years costs Rs 100.
ICMAI CMA December 2026 marksheet (sample layout)
Candidate nameAs in ICMAI records
Registration numberXXXXXXXXXXX
Roll numberXXXXXX
Syllabus2022
Paper-wise marks### (out of 100 each)
Group total###
Result statusAs printed
Illustration of the details on the result, not a real marksheet.

Can I get my CMA answer papers verified?

Yes. You can apply online for verification of answer papers within 30 days of the result, for Rs 250 per paper.

  • Verification only checks totalling and whether any answer was left unmarked. ICMAI does not give question-wise marks.
  • If an error is found, the verification fee for that paper is refunded on application.
  • A photocopy of an answer script costs Rs 500 per script, if you apply within 21 days of the result.
  • There is no revaluation. Payment is online only, through the verification application and the photocopy request pages.

What to do after the CMA December 2026 result?

If you pass Foundation, register for the Intermediate course; if you pass Intermediate, enrol for the Final course. Registration for the June 2027 term must be done by 31 January 2027. A December 2026 Intermediate pass cannot sit Final in June 2027, because Intermediate must be passed before the penultimate term. If you do not pass, apply for the June 2027 term on the ICMAI CMA exam page.

ICMAI CMA Result December 2026 FAQs

When is the CMA December 2026 Foundation result?
ICMAI’s Foundation time table says the result will be published by 7 January 2027 at the latest.
When is the CMA December 2026 Inter and Final result?
The Intermediate and Final time table says the result will be published by 5 February 2027 at the latest.
What details do I need to check the CMA Inter or Final result?
Your 11-digit registration number and the 6-digit roll number printed on your admit card.
Is there revaluation of CMA answer papers?
No. ICMAI only offers verification (totalling and unmarked answers) and certified photocopies of answer scripts.
What was the CMA Final pass percentage in June 2026?
Under Syllabus 2022, 30.22% passed Group III only, 44.21% passed Group IV only, and 32.97% of those taking both groups passed both.
Official website: icmai.inICMAI publishes notices, admit cards and results here
Visit

Discussion about ICMAI CMA 2026

?

Loading comments…

Discover more from AglaSem Admission

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading