Skip to content

CCMT Cut Off 2027: 2026 Closing GATE Scores at NITs, Round-wise

Conducted by CCMT Scope National

The CCMT 2027 cut off will be the lowest GATE score allotted in each programme, published after every round from June 2027. Until then, the official 2026 figures are the best guide: in Round 1, M.Tech CSE at NIT Tiruchirappalli closed at a GATE score of 782 (OPEN) and at NIT Warangal at 766.

Latest (5 August 2026): CCMT 2026 declared its National Spot Round allotment on 5 August 2026, completing the official GATE score report for all six rounds. CCMT 2027 dates are not announced yet.

CCMT Cut Off 2027

Official CCMT 2026 closing GATE scores at top NITs, how scores fell by the last round, category-wise cut offs, how to read them and earlier years.

How to Check the CCMT 2027 Closing Scores

  1. Open the CCMT official website.
  2. Go to eServices and click Opening Score-Closing Score (the report appears once the first round is allotted).
  3. Choose the round, institute, programme and category, or keep All to see everything.
  4. Read the Max GATE Score and Min GATE Score columns for your programme group and category. The minimum is the closing score.

The 2026 report is still online: CCMT 2026 maximum and minimum GATE scores (all rounds).

What is the expected CCMT 2027 cut off?

These closing scores (2026, official CCMT GATE score report, Round 1, OPEN category, group G1) are the best reference for CCMT 2027.

InstituteProgrammeHighest GATE scoreClosing GATE score
NIT TiruchirappalliComputer Science & Engineering815782
NIT WarangalComputer Science & Engineering811766
NIT Karnataka, SurathkalComputer Science & Engineering791761
NIT RourkelaComputer Science774730
NIT CalicutComputer Science & Engineering735714
MNNIT AllahabadComputer Science & Engineering742705
MNIT JaipurComputer Science & Engineering704670
VNIT NagpurComputer Science & Engineering679648
SVNIT SuratComputer Science & Engineering698632
ABV-IIITM GwaliorComputer Science and Engineering655606
IIEST ShibpurComputer Science & Engineering734598
NIT TiruchirappalliVLSI System840751
NIT TiruchirappalliData Analytics803747
NIT WarangalVLSI Systems Design731714
NIT TiruchirappalliCommunication Systems690666
NIT TiruchirappalliStructural Engineering655589
NIT TiruchirappalliPower Electronics680584
NIT TiruchirappalliChemical Engineering671512
NIT TiruchirappalliThermal Power Engineering563507
NIT TiruchirappalliWelding Engineering430365

Scores are GATE scores out of 1000. Your chances in 2027 depend on your GATE 2027 score, the paper you took, your category and your choice order.

How far did CCMT 2026 closing scores fall by the last round?

Closing scores drop as seats are vacated. This table shows the lowest GATE score allotted in each round (2026, official, OPEN category, group G1); a dash means no new OPEN allotment in that round.

Institute and programmeRound 1Round 3Special Round 2National Spot Round
NIT Tiruchirappalli, CSE782758735734
NIT Warangal, CSE766743731743
NIT Karnataka, CSE761735714712
NIT Rourkela, Computer Science730681655645
NIT Calicut, CSE714682651641
MNNIT Allahabad, CSE705670651637
VNIT Nagpur, CSE648625597583
NIT Tiruchirappalli, Data Analytics747710694663
NIT Tiruchirappalli, Structural Engineering589–522504
NIT Warangal, Power Systems Engineering469449430426

So a GATE score 30 to 85 points below the Round 1 closing score can still get a seat in the special rounds or the National Spot Round, though not every year or programme.

What is the category-wise CCMT cut off?

Reserved categories close at lower GATE scores. Closing scores in Round 1 (2026, official, group G1):

Institute and programmeOPENEWSOBC-NCLSCST
NIT Tiruchirappalli, CSE782777739601487
NIT Warangal, CSE766758726556493
NIT Karnataka, CSE761752702561468
NIT Rourkela, Computer Science730706678548431
NIT Calicut, CSE714689674516439
NIT Tiruchirappalli, Data Analytics747711694544476
NIT Tiruchirappalli, Structural Engineering589490532394340

What do the CCMT maximum and minimum GATE scores mean?

  • Min GATE Score: the lowest GATE score among candidates allotted that seat in that round and category. In Round 1 this is the closing score.
  • Max GATE Score: the highest GATE score among those candidates.
  • From Round 2 on, the report covers only candidates given a new seat in that round, so a later round can show a higher minimum than an earlier one.
  • One programme can show several rows if its seats are split into groups (G1, G2 and so on) by degree discipline.
  • CCMT uses the GATE score, not the rank, so scores from different GATE papers and years are compared directly.

Where can you see CCMT cut offs of earlier years?

These are the official round-wise maximum and minimum GATE score reports for earlier years (regular rounds only):

YearRound 1Round 2Round 3
2022Open PDFOpen PDFOpen PDF
2021Open PDFOpen PDFOpen PDF
2020Open PDFOpen PDFOpen PDF
2019Open PDFOpen PDFOpen PDF

For 2021 to 2025, the CCMT website keeps all rounds on its official opening and closing score page.

CCMT Cut Off 2027 FAQs

What GATE score is needed for M.Tech CSE at NIT Trichy through CCMT?
In CCMT 2026 the OPEN closing GATE score for M.Tech CSE at NIT Tiruchirappalli was 782 in Round 1 and 734 in the National Spot Round.
When will the CCMT 2027 closing scores be released?
After each round of seat allotment, starting with Round 1, expected in June 2027. They appear under Opening Score-Closing Score on the CCMT website.
Is the CCMT cut off the same as the GATE qualifying cut off?
No. The GATE qualifying cut off only decides who gets a valid score. The CCMT cut off is the closing GATE score for a seat, which is much higher.
Is the CCMT cut off a rank or a score?
A score. CCMT publishes the maximum and minimum GATE scores (out of 1000) of allotted candidates, not ranks.
Will the CCMT 2027 cut off be the same as 2026?
Not exactly. It depends on GATE 2027 scores, the number of candidates and the seats offered, but the 2026 figures give a good range.
Official website: ccmt.admissions.nic.inCCMT publishes notices, admit cards and results here
Visit

Discussion about CCMT 2027

?

Loading comments…

Discover more from AglaSem Admission

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading