Skip to content

COMEDK Rank Predictor 2027: Marks, Percentile vs Rank (Estimate)

Conducted by COMEDK Scope National

COMEDK does not publish a marks vs rank list, because it ranks candidates by normalised percentile, not raw marks. Its result data still gives a good estimate: in 2026 about 11,200 candidates were at or above the 90th percentile, so the 90th percentile meant a rank near 11,200. COMEDK UGET 2027 is expected in May 2027.

COMEDK Rank Predictor 2027

Estimated percentile vs rank from COMEDK’s 2024 to 2026 results, how marks become a rank, and the ranks that got CSE and ECE at top colleges.

Does COMEDK publish marks vs rank?

No. COMEDK UGET has 180 questions of one mark each (60 each in Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics) with no negative marking, but your rank is not decided by raw marks. The COMEDK UGET 2026 information brochure says scores are converted to percentiles, normalised across all test sessions, and candidates are ranked on that percentile.

  • Your percentile is the share of candidates in your session who scored the same as or less than you.
  • Ties are broken by the higher percentile in Physics and Mathematics together, then Mathematics, then Chemistry, and then the older candidate ranks higher.
  • The rank card shows your percentile and your COMEDK rank. A candidate who scores 0 is not ranked.

So any table that turns raw marks straight into a COMEDK rank is a guess. This page uses only figures COMEDK has released, and every rank on it is an estimate.

What COMEDK rank will I get for my percentile?

Your rank is roughly the number of candidates above your percentile. COMEDK shared how many candidates fell in each top percentile band (reported by Deccan Herald), and that lets you convert a percentile into an approximate rank for each year.

PercentileApprox. rank 2024Approx. rank 2025Approx. rank 2026
99.9About 110About 110About 110
99.5About 530About 570About 560
99About 1,100About 1,100About 1,100
98About 2,100About 2,300About 2,200
97About 3,200About 3,400About 3,400
95About 5,300About 5,700About 5,600
90About 10,600About 11,400About 11,200
85About 15,800About 17,100About 16,900
80About 21,100About 22,900About 22,600
75About 26,400About 28,300About 28,100
70About 31,800About 33,900About 33,500
60About 41,500About 45,200About 44,300
50About 51,900About 56,600About 55,400

How these are worked out: candidates appeared were 1,03,799 in 2024, 1,13,111 in 2025 and 1,10,774 in 2026. In 2026, 11,207 candidates were in the 90th to 100th percentile, 11,385 in the 80th to 90th and 10,940 in the 70th to 80th (Deccan Herald report on the 2026 result). Ranks inside a band assume candidates are spread evenly, and ranks below the reported bands use the number appeared. Sources for earlier years: 2025, 2024.

For 2027, use the 2026 column. If about 1.1 lakh candidates appear again, each percentile point below the 90th is worth roughly 1,100 ranks.

How do COMEDK marks turn into a rank?

  1. Count your correct answers with the COMEDK answer key. That is your raw score out of 180.
  2. COMEDK converts the raw scores of each session into percentiles and normalises them across sessions.
  3. Candidates are ranked by percentile, with the tie-break rules above.
  4. Read your approximate rank for a given percentile from the table above.

You cannot know your exact percentile from your marks before the COMEDK result, because it depends on how everyone in your session scored. A tougher session lowers the marks needed for the same percentile.

Which colleges can I get at my COMEDK rank?

COMEDK publishes cut-offs as closing ranks for each college, course and seat category. These are the official General Merit (GM) closing ranks for Computer Science and Engineering. The last column turns the 2026 closing rank into an approximate percentile using the 2026 band counts above.

College (code)CSE 2024CSE 2025CSE 2026Percentile needed (2026, approx.)
R V College of Engineering, Bengaluru (E095)434692510About 99.5
M.S. Ramaiah Institute of Technology, Bengaluru (E077)1,5851,6671,474About 98.7
BMS College of Engineering, Bengaluru (E027)3,7165,3124,328About 96.1
Sri Jayachamarajendra College of Engineering, Mysuru (E058)5,1587,0396,268About 94.4
Dayananda Sagar College of Engineering, Bengaluru (E040)5,8737,8196,824About 93.9
Bangalore Institute of Technology, Bengaluru (E019)10,89616,38511,152About 90.0
Siddaganga Institute of Technology, Tumakuru (E125)11,17319,59915,124About 86.6
R V Institute of Technology and Management, Bengaluru (E198)14,47721,18915,439About 86.3
BMS Institute of Technology and Management, Bengaluru (E028)12,93819,94017,021About 84.9

Sources: COMEDK 2024 cut-off ranks after all rounds, 2025 cut-off ranks after all rounds and 2026 cut-off ranks after Round 4 (notified 1 September 2026).

Electronics and Communication (ECE), GM Closing Ranks

CollegeECE 2024ECE 2025ECE 2026
R V College of Engineering1,6361,3991,027
M.S. Ramaiah Institute of Technology5,7984,4022,967
BMS College of Engineering6,7827,9045,369
Dayananda Sagar College of Engineering16,91917,58211,596
Bangalore Institute of Technology29,05032,44620,918
BMS Institute of Technology and Management24,24729,88521,170

More colleges and branches are on the COMEDK cut off page.

What is a good COMEDK rank for 2027?

Going by the last three years of official closing ranks, these are the rough targets for General Merit seats. They are estimates, not promises, because seats and applicants change every year.

  • CSE at R V College of Engineering: a rank within about 500 to 700, near the 99.4th percentile or higher.
  • CSE at M.S. Ramaiah Institute of Technology: a rank within about 1,500, near the 98.7th percentile.
  • CSE at BMS College of Engineering: a rank within about 3,700 to 5,300, near the 96th percentile.
  • CSE at colleges such as BIT, SIT, RVITM and BMSIT: a rank within about 11,000 to 21,000, near the 81st to 90th percentile.
  • ECE at the top three colleges closed between rank 1,027 and 7,904 in these years.

COMEDK Rank Predictor 2027 FAQs

Can I find my exact COMEDK rank from my marks?
No. COMEDK ranks by normalised percentile, and your percentile depends on how others in your session scored. You can only estimate it, then check the real rank on your rank card after the result.
What percentile do I need for CSE at RVCE through COMEDK?
The General Merit closing rank for CSE at R V College of Engineering was 434 in 2024, 692 in 2025 and 510 in 2026 (Round 4). With about 1.1 lakh candidates, that is roughly the 99.4th percentile or higher.
How many candidates take COMEDK UGET?
Deccan Herald, quoting COMEDK, reported 1,03,799 candidates appeared in 2024, 1,13,111 in 2025 and 1,10,774 in 2026. Nearly all who appear get a rank, since only a score of 0 is not ranked.
When will the COMEDK 2027 rank be released?
The 2026 result came on 29 May 2026, so the COMEDK 2027 rank cards are expected in late May 2027, in your candidate login at comedk.org.
Official website: comedk.orgCOMEDK publishes notices, admit cards and results here
Visit

Discussion about COMEDK UGET 2027

?

Loading comments…

Discover more from AglaSem Admission

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading