Skip to content

Bihar ITICAT 2027: Exam Date, Application Form, Eligibility, Pattern

Conducted by BCECEB Scope Bihar

Bihar ITICAT 2027 (Industrial Training Institute Competitive Admission Test) is the entrance test for admission to trade courses in government ITIs of Bihar. BCECEB, Patna conducts it. The 2027 notice is not out yet. Going by 2026, the online form is expected in March and April 2027 and the exam in May 2027.

Latest (17 September 2026): BCECEB issued the notice for offline spot admission round 2 of ITICAT-2026, held at ITIs on 21 September 2026. The ITICAT-2027 notice has not been released yet.

Bihar ITICAT 2027

Expected dates, how to apply, fee, eligibility, exam pattern and official links for the Bihar ITI entrance test.

Bihar ITICAT 2027 overview
Full nameIndustrial Training Institute Competitive Admission Test (ITICAT) 2027
Conducted byBihar Combined Entrance Competitive Examination Board (BCECEB), Patna
Exam levelState level (Bihar)
Courses / PurposeAdmission to trade courses in government ITIs of Bihar
Exam dateExpected May 2027, not yet notified (17 May in 2026)
ApplicationExpected March to April 2027, online only (16 March to 27 April in 2026)
Application feeRs 750 General, BC, EBC; Rs 100 SC, ST; Rs 430 disabled (2026)
EligibilityClass 10 passed or appearing, with Maths and Science; at least 14 years old (17 for two motor trades)
ModeOffline, pen and paper (OMR)
Questions and marks150 MCQs, 300 marks, 2 hours 15 minutes
Negative markingNone
Official websitebceceboard.bihar.gov.in

Bihar ITICAT 2027 Important Dates

BCECEB has not announced any ITICAT-2027 dates yet, so the table shows expected months based on 2026, when the exam was held on 17 May 2026.

EventDate
NotificationMarch 2027 Expected
Online applicationMarch 2027 Expected
Online admit cardMay 2027 Expected
ITICAT-2027 examMay 2027 Expected
Rank cardsJune 2027 Expected
Online counsellingJune 2027 Expected

How to Apply for Bihar ITICAT 2027

You apply online only, through the ITICAT portal on bceceboard.bihar.gov.in. The steps below follow the 2026 process and may change slightly in the 2027 notice.

Expected March 2027

Apply Online for Bihar ITICAT 2027

Applications for Bihar ITICAT 2027 are expected in March 2027.

Link not live yetOfficial website
  1. Open the ITICAT page on bceceboard.bihar.gov.in and click the online portal link for ITICAT-2027 once it is live.
  2. Click New Registration and register with your own mobile number and email ID. Verify both with the codes sent to them.
  3. Log in with the registration number and password you receive, then fill in your personal, contact and educational details.
  4. Upload a scanned colour photo (holding a placard with your name and the photo date) and your signature.
  5. Preview the form, make final submit and pay the fee online by debit card, credit card, net banking or UPI.
  6. Download and print the confirmation page and fee receipt. You must show them at counselling.
CategoryExam fee (2026)
General, BC and EBCRs 750
SC and STRs 100
Disabled (PwD)Rs 430

Payment gateway charges are extra. In 2026 the last date was extended twice, from 14 April to 27 April, and the form could be edited only on 29 and 30 April. A submitted form cannot be withdrawn and the fee is not refunded.

Who can apply for Bihar ITICAT 2027?

You can apply if you have passed Class 10 (Matric) with Mathematics and Science, or are appearing in it in 2027, and you meet Bihar’s residence rules. These are the rules in the ITICAT-2026 prospectus.

  • Education: Matric from BSEB or CBSE with Mathematics and Science, or an equivalent exam in which Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry are passed separately.
  • Result awaited: Class 10 candidates of the current year can apply, but must pass before counselling or admission begins.
  • Trade rule: engineering trades need Matric with Science; non-engineering trades need Matric only.
  • Age: at least 14 years on 1 August of the admission year (in 2026, born on or before 1 August 2012). Mechanic Motor Vehicle and Mechanic Tractor need 17 years. There is no upper age limit.
  • Residence: you must be an Indian citizen in one of the Bihar residence categories, for example a parent or spouse who is a permanent resident of Bihar, a Bihar government employee, or a central government employee posted in Bihar.
  • Medical: selected candidates must pass a medical check before admission.

Reserved seats (SC 16%, ST 1%, EBC 18%, BC 12%, reserved-category women 3%, EWS 10%) are only for permanent residents of Bihar. Others compete for the 40% unreserved seats.

What is the Bihar ITICAT 2027 exam pattern?

ITICAT is one objective paper of 150 questions for 300 marks, answered on an OMR sheet in 2 hours 15 minutes.

SubjectQuestionsMarksLevel
Mathematics50100Matric
General Science50100Matric
General Knowledge50100Matric
Total150300

Each correct answer gets 2 marks and there is no negative marking. The paper is in Hindi and English. Practise with Bihar ITICAT previous year papers to get used to the question style.

Bihar ITICAT 2027 Official Notices and Downloads

Bihar ITICAT 2027 FAQs

Can I take admission in an ITI outside my home district through ITICAT?
Yes, for 25% of the seats in government ITIs, which are open to candidates from all districts on open merit. For the other 75%, you choose one district: where you live, where your parent or spouse is posted, or where you passed or are taking Matric.
How is a tie in ITICAT marks broken?
The candidate with more marks in Mathematics ranks higher. If that is also equal, General Science marks decide, and then the older candidate ranks higher.
How do women get admission in women’s ITIs?
Women’s ITIs admit only women. BCECEB makes one statewide merit list of women candidates for them, so the district limit does not apply.
How many rounds of ITICAT counselling are there?
In 2026 there were two online rounds of choice filling and seat allotment, an offline mop-up round, and two offline spot admission rounds held at the ITIs. Round 1 allotment came on 8 July 2026.
Is there an ITICAT 2027 notice yet?
No. As of 8 October 2026 BCECEB has not published any ITICAT-2027 notice. The 2026 notice came on 15 March 2026.
Official website: bceceboard.bihar.gov.inBCECEB publishes notices, admit cards and results here
Visit

Discussion about Bihar ITICAT 2027

?

Loading comments…

Discover more from AglaSem Admission

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading