Skip to content

MCAER PG CET Result 2027: Date, Result Card, Rank List, Merit

Conducted by MCAER Scope Maharashtra

The MCAER PG CET 2027 result will be declared by MAUEB, Pune as marks in percentage. You download your result card through Candidate’s Login, and a subject-wise result-cum-rank list PDF is published. It is expected a few days after the answer keys. MCAER then uses CET marks (70%) and UG CGPA (30%) for PG admission.

Latest (17 July 2026): MAUEB’s revised schedule set 17 July 2026 for the PG-CET 2026 result; the result cards and result-cum-rank lists are on the PG-CET portal. The 2027 date is not announced yet.

MCAER PG CET Result 2027

How to check the MCAER PG CET 2027 result, what the result card shows, how admission merit is worked out and what to expect.

Is MCAER PG CET Result 2027 out?

Not yet. The date for MCAER PG CET Result 2027 has not been announced.

Link not live yet
Exam
April 2027
Result
To be announced

How to Check the MCAER PG CET Result 2027

  1. Go to mcaer.org and click the PG-CET 2027 result card link (under MAUEB, Examination Board).
  2. Open Candidate’s Login on the PG-CET portal.
  3. Log in with your application number, registered mobile number or email ID and your password.
  4. Download the result card for each CET subject you took and save a copy.
  5. To see your rank, open the result-cum-rank list PDF on the portal and look for your seat number under your CET subject.

What does the MCAER PG CET 2027 result card show?

The result gives your marks as a percentage and your rank in your CET subject. Candidates with equal marks share a rank in the list.

MCAER PG CET 2027 result card (sample layout)
Candidate nameAs in your application
Application numberXXXXXXXXX
Seat numberXXXXXXXX
CET subject (faculty)e.g. B – Horticulture
Marks (in percentage)##.##
Rank in CET subject####
Illustration of the details on the result card, not a real result card.

How is the MCAER PG admission merit calculated?

PG admission merit is 70% of your CET marks plus 30% of your UG CGPA, with no other weightage. The PG Prospectus 2026-27 also set a minimum of 55% (5.5 on a 10-point scale) for Open and 50% (5.0) for reserved categories.

A CGPA on a 4-point scale is converted to the 10-point scale with the formula in the prospectus. Admission to M.Sc. (Post Harvest Management) uses your best score among the eligible CET subjects.

What is the expected MCAER PG CET 2027 cut off?

MAUEB publishes no fixed CET cut off; seats are filled by 70:30 merit, quota and choice. The 2026 rank lists below (2026, official Result-cum-Rank Lists) show how marks were spread in each subject.

CET subject (2026)Candidates rankedHighest marks (%)Median marks (%)
A – Agriculture5,13285.5044.00
B – Horticulture2,48085.5049.00
C – Agricultural Engineering11057.5035.50
D – Molecular Biology and Biotechnology33376.0048.00
E – Food Technology8560.0034.50
F – Agri-Business Management94476.5045.50
G – Forestry17164.5044.00
H – Fisheries Science9374.0049.00
I – Community Science1055.5047.00

Figures are counted from MAUEB’s PG-CET 2026 Result-cum-Rank Lists PDF. Final admission cut offs differ by college, course, quota and category.

Can I get my MCAER PG CET 2027 marks verified?

Yes. Email [email protected] from your registered email ID within three days of the result, with your application details. MAUEB replies with an online payment link for the verification fee of Rs 1,000 per CET subject.

What happens after the MCAER PG CET 2027 result?

MCAER runs the PG admission process on its own portal, separate from the CET. You must apply there; the CET result does not admit you on its own.

  1. Apply online on MCAER’s PG admission portal and upload scanned copies of the required documents.
  2. Check the provisional merit list and raise any grievance online in the given window.
  3. Check the final merit list.
  4. Follow the first and second online allotment rounds and report to the allotted college with original documents.
  5. Seats still vacant are filled in a third admission round held in person, as announced in MCAER circulars.

In 2026 the PG admission application opened on 29 July and the first allotment list came on 4 September, according to MCAER’s schedule and circulars.

MCAER PG CET Result 2027 FAQs

Is the MCAER PG CET result given in marks or percentile?
In marks, shown as a percentage of the 200 total marks. It is not a percentile, and no normalisation is mentioned in the bulletin.
What is the minimum score needed in MCAER PG CET?
The bulletin sets no CET pass mark. For PG admission, the 2026-27 prospectus set a minimum of 55% for Open and 50% for reserved categories, and the UG degree needs at least 5.0 CGPA.
Does a good MCAER PG CET rank guarantee admission?
No. You must apply in MCAER’s PG admission process. Seats are then allotted by 70:30 merit, quota, category, choices and seats available.
Where do I see the MCAER PG admission merit list?
MCAER publishes the provisional and final merit lists on its PG admission portal and on mcaer.org. They are not sent to candidates by post.
Official website: mcaer.orgMCAER publishes notices, admit cards and results here
Visit

Discussion about MCAER PG CET 2027

?

Loading comments…

Discover more from AglaSem Admission

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading