Skip to content

BITSAT Cut Off 2027: Expected Scores and 2026 Campus-wise Cut Offs

Conducted by BITS Pilani Scope National

The BITSAT 2027 cut off is the lowest BITSAT score admitted to each programme and campus after the 2027 iterations. BITS Pilani adds it to its official cut-off page after the last iteration, which in 2026 ran into August. For now, use the 2026 figures: B.E. Computer Science closed at 308 at Pilani, out of 390.

Latest (7 October 2026): BITS Pilani has not announced BITSAT 2027 yet. The 2026-27 admission cycle is closed and the final BITSAT 2026 cut-off scores are on the official cut-off page.

BITSAT Cut Off 2027

Official 2026 BITSAT cut-off scores by programme and campus, earlier years for comparison, and how the cut off works.

How to Check the BITSAT 2027 Cut Off

  1. Open the official BITSAT cut-off page on the BITS admissions website.
  2. Choose the cut-off scores for academic year 2027-2028 once they are added after the 2027 admissions.
  3. Find your campus table: Pilani, K K Birla Goa or Hyderabad.
  4. Read the cut-off score for your programme and compare it with your BITSAT score out of 390.

What is the expected BITSAT 2027 cut off?

The final 2026 cut-off scores below (out of 390; source: official BITSAT cut-off page, academic year 2026-27) are the best guide for 2027.

ProgrammePilaniK K Birla GoaHyderabad
B.E. Computer Science308274272
B.E. Mathematics and Computing299270268
B.E. Electronics and Communication289261261
B.E. Electronics and ComputerNot offered266Not offered
B.E. Electrical and Electronics266253251
B.E. Electronics and Instrumentation261250249
B.E. Mechanical239233228
B.E. Chemical226223223
B.E. Manufacturing226Not offeredNot offered
B.E. Civil222Not offered220
B.E. Environmental and Sustainability213210208
B.E. Pharmaceutical Engg.211Not offered205
B.Pharm200Not offered200
M.Sc. Economics256246244
M.Sc. Semiconductor and Nanoscience246241241
M.Sc. Mathematics241233230
M.Sc. Physics235231229
M.Sc. Chemistry227223223
M.Sc. Biological Sciences218217217

BITS notes that when more candidates share a score at the cut-off than there are seats, the bracket is broken using PCM scores, so scoring exactly the cut-off does not guarantee a seat.

How has the BITSAT CSE cut off changed over the years?

B.E. Computer Science has the highest cut-off on every campus. Until 2021 BITSAT was marked out of 450; from 2022 it is out of 390, so compare only years on the same scale.

BITSAT yearPilaniK K Birla GoaHyderabadOut of
2026308274272390
2025304274270390
2024327301298390
2023331295284390
2022320286279390

Source: official BITSAT cut-off page. Earlier Pilani CSE cut-offs on the 450-mark scale were 382 (2017), 378 (2018), 383 (2019), 372 (2020) and 364 (2021).

Programme (Pilani campus)202420252026
B.E. Mathematics and Computing318295299
B.E. Electronics and Communication314285289
B.E. Electrical and Electronics292260266
B.E. Mechanical266235239
B.E. Chemical247210226
B.E. Civil238206222
B.Pharm165168200
M.Sc. Economics271251256

All figures are out of 390, from the official BITSAT cut-off page.

Is there a category-wise BITSAT cut off?

No. BITS admits purely on merit, so each programme has a single cut-off score for all candidates. The only other condition is the Class 12 rule of 75% aggregate and 60% in each of Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics or Biology.

What affects the BITSAT 2027 cut off?

  • The difficulty of the question sets in 2027
  • How many candidates apply for admission and their scores
  • Seats in each programme and campus, including new programmes
  • How many candidates accept or give up offers across the iterations

To see where your marks stand, practise with the BITSAT previous year papers.

BITSAT Cut Off 2027 FAQs

What was the BITSAT 2026 cut off for CSE?
308 at Pilani, 274 at K K Birla Goa and 272 at Hyderabad, out of 390, as per the official cut-off page.
Which programme had the lowest BITSAT 2026 cut off?
B.Pharm at Pilani and Hyderabad closed at 200, and B.E. Pharmaceutical Engg. at Hyderabad at 205.
Why did the B.Pharm cut off rise in 2026?
The official figures show it went from 168 (Pilani) and 151 (Hyderabad) in 2025 to 200 at both in 2026. BITS does not give reasons for yearly changes.
Is the BITSAT cut off the same as the qualifying marks?
No. There are no BITSAT qualifying marks; the cut off is the last score admitted to a programme after all iterations, and it changes every year.
Official website: bits-pilani.ac.inBITS Pilani publishes notices, admit cards and results here
Visit

Discussion about BITSAT 2027

?

Loading comments…