Skip to content

JAC Delhi Cut Off 2027: 2026 Closing Ranks for DTU, NSUT, IGDTUW

Conducted by JAC Delhi Scope Delhi

The JAC Delhi 2027 cut off will be the closing JEE Main ranks for each branch, published after every round from June 2027. Until then, the 2026 figures are the best guide: in Round 4, DTU Computer Science closed at JEE Main rank 14,806 for Delhi region General and 7,060 for outside Delhi General.

Latest (15 July 2026): DTU’s 2026 Round 4 category-wise cut-off (round result of 14 July 2026) was posted on the JAC Delhi OR-CR page on 15 July 2026. Seats left after that went to the upgradation, spot and special spot rounds.

JAC Delhi Cut Off 2027

Official 2026 closing ranks for DTU and NSUT, category-wise ranks, how to read the cut-off codes and round-wise PDFs for all five institutes.

How to Check the JAC Delhi 2027 Cut Off

  1. Open the JAC Delhi OR-CR page (Opening and Closing Rank) on jacdelhi.admissions.nic.in.
  2. Find the PDF for the institute and round you need, for example DTU Round 4. Each institute posts its own file.
  3. Pick your region table: Delhi region or Outside Delhi region.
  4. Find your branch row and your category column, then compare the closing rank with your JEE Main CRL rank.

JAC Delhi adds the 2027 files after each round, starting with Round 1, expected in June 2027.

What is the expected JAC Delhi 2027 cut off?

These DTU B.Tech closing ranks (2026, official DTU Round 4 category cut-off, 14 July 2026, JEE Main CRL rank, General category) are the best reference for 2027.

DTU branchDelhi region, GeneralOutside Delhi, General
Computer Science and Engineering148067060
Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science & Analytics)162917148
Information Technology205959283
Information Technology (Cyber Security)263829808
Software Engineering2633610748
Mathematics and Computing2808210285
Electronics and Communication Engineering3046710928
Electronics Engineering (VLSI Design and Technology)3351212043
Electrical Engineering4453414522
Mechanical Engineering5758917230
Mechanical and Automation Engineering5959816327
Mechanical Engineering (Automotive Engineering)6355616843
Engineering Physics6290317602
Chemical Engineering7400518609
Civil Engineering8114324949
Production and Industrial Engineering7575421794
Environmental Engineering8764523510
Bio-Technology8882225303

Source: DTU Round 4 cut-off 2026 (PDF). Outside Delhi ranks are much lower because only 15% of seats are open to that pool. Your own JAC Delhi 2027 chances depend on your rank, category, region and choice order.

What were the NSUT closing ranks in 2026?

NSUT B.Tech, General category, Round 2 (1 July 2026, official NSUT category cut-off, JEE Main CRL rank). Later rounds closed at higher ranks as seats were refilled.

NSUT branch (Dwarka campus)Delhi region, GeneralOutside Delhi, General
Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence)77914440
Computer Science and Engineering120755709
Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science)136725820
Information Technology173216754
Electronics and Communication Engineering287829056
Electrical Engineering3878111212
Mechanical Engineering5367114951
Bio-Technology6824518609

NSUT East and West campus branches closed later. For example, Civil Engineering at the West campus closed at 69,881 (Delhi region) in Round 2.

What is the category-wise JAC Delhi cut off?

DTU Computer Science and Engineering, Round 4 closing ranks (2026, official DTU category cut-off, JEE Main CRL rank):

CategoryDelhi regionOutside Delhi region
General148067060
EWS258178493
OBC4880413166
SC11672666194
ST34297680073

Defence (CW), PwD and Kashmiri Migrant seats have separate, much wider ranks. For example, DTU’s Kashmiri Migrant seat went to Computer Science and Engineering at rank 38,722.

How do you read JAC Delhi cut-off codes?

  • Each column code starts with the category (GN General, EW EWS, OB OBC, SC, ST) and ends with the region: D for Delhi, O for outside Delhi. GNGND is Delhi region General; GNGNO is outside Delhi General.
  • Codes with CW are Defence seats (the priority group is shown in brackets) and codes with PD are PwD seats.
  • Ranks are JEE Main CRL ranks. A lower number is better: if your rank is at or below the closing rank, a seat was within reach in that round.
  • IIIT-Delhi files show both the JEE Main rank and the IIIT-Delhi rank, because IIIT-Delhi adds bonus points.

Where can you download the JAC Delhi 2026 cut-off PDFs?

Round 1 (15 June 2026) and Round 2 (1 July 2026) cut-off PDFs for every institute:

InstituteRound 1 (2026)Round 2 (2026)
NSUTOpen PDFOpen PDF
DTUOpen PDFOpen PDF
IGDTUWOpen PDFOpen PDF
IIIT-DelhiOpen PDFOpen PDF
DSEUOpen PDFOpen PDF

Institute-wise cut-off pages: DTU, NSUT, IGDTUW, IIIT-Delhi and DSEU. Later rounds and earlier years are on the official OR-CR page.

JAC Delhi Cut Off 2027 FAQs

What was the JAC Delhi 2026 cut off for DTU CSE?
In Round 4 (14 July 2026), DTU Computer Science and Engineering closed at JEE Main CRL rank 14,806 for Delhi region General and 7,060 for outside Delhi General.
Why is the outside Delhi cut off lower than the Delhi region cut off?
Only 15% of seats go to outside Delhi candidates, while many more candidates from across India compete for them. So the closing ranks for that pool are much lower (tougher).
Is the JAC Delhi cut off based on JEE Main marks or rank?
Rank. NSUT, DTU, IGDTUW and DSEU use the JEE Main CRL rank. IIIT-Delhi uses its own rank built from the JEE Main percentile plus bonus points.
When will the JAC Delhi 2027 cut off be released?
After each round of JAC Delhi 2027. Going by 2026, Round 1 cut-offs are expected in June 2027 and the last regular round in July 2027.
Official website: jacdelhi.admissions.nic.inJAC Delhi publishes notices, admit cards and results here
Visit

Discussion about JAC Delhi 2027

?

Loading comments…

Discover more from AglaSem Admission

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading