Skip to content

JNUEE 2026-27: No JNU Entrance Test, Admission via CUET, NET, GATE

Conducted by JNU Scope National

JNUEE, Jawaharlal Nehru University’s own entrance exam, is no longer held. For 2026-27, JNU admits UG students through CUET (UG), master’s students through CUET (PG), and PhD scholars through UGC/CSIR NET, JRF or GATE scores plus a viva-voce. The PhD application on jnuee.jnu.ac.in is open until 16 October 2026.

Latest (6 October 2026): JNU opened online applications for PhD 2026-27 (NET, JRF and GATE categories) on 6 October 2026. The last date is 16 October 2026 (11:50 PM), and the viva-voce is scheduled for 26 to 30 October 2026.

JNUEE 2026-27

This page explains how JNU admission works now that JNUEE is not held: which test each programme needs, dates, how to apply and log in, PhD eligibility, merit rules and the latest cut offs.

JNUEE 2026 overview
Full nameJNUEE (JNU Entrance Examination), no longer held; JNU now admits through national tests
Conducted byJawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi; the tests are run by NTA (CUET UG, CUET PG, UGC NET)
Exam levelNational (central university admissions)
Courses / PurposeBA (Hons) foreign languages, B.Sc Ayurveda Biology, COP, MA, M.Sc, MCA, M.Tech, MPH, PGD, ADOP, MBA, PhD
SelectionUG/PG: CUET score + deprivation points; PhD: NET 70% + viva 30%, JRF viva 100%, GATE 70% + viva 30%
ApplicationPhD 2026-27: 6 to 16 October 2026; UG/PG 2027-28 expected May to July 2027, after CUET results
Application feeUG 2026-27: Rs 300 (General/EWS/OBC), Rs 150 (SC/ST/PwD); MBA Rs 2,000 / Rs 1,000
EligibilityCUET of the same year in the prescribed subjects; PhD: master's with 55% plus NET, JRF or GATE
ModeOnline application only, on the JNU admission portal
Official websitejnuee.jnu.ac.in

Is JNUEE 2026-27 being held?

No. JNU no longer runs its own entrance test. It moved BA, B.Sc, COP and master’s admissions to the Common University Entrance Test in 2022, and since 2024-25 it fills PhD seats on UGC/CSIR NET percentiles, JRF and GATE scores followed by a viva-voce. You still apply to JNU separately on its admission portal once your test score is out.

JNU programmeTest you needWhen you apply to JNU
BA (Hons) foreign languages, B.Sc Ayurveda Biology, Certificate of Proficiency (COP)CUET UG (NTA)After the CUET UG result (12 to 22 July in 2026)
MA, M.Sc, MCA, MPH, M.Tech (most), PG Diploma, Advanced Diploma (ADOP)CUET PG (NTA), domain paper onlyAfter the CUET PG result (25 May to 15 June in 2026)
M.Sc Biotechnology, M.Sc Computational BiologyGAT-BAs per JNU’s GAT-B notice
MBA (ABVSME)CAT, then GD and PIAs per the ABVSME notice
B.Tech; M.Tech CSE and ECE (School of Engineering)JEE Main through JoSAA/DASA; M.Tech through CCMTThrough those counselling portals
PhDUGC/CSIR NET percentile (June 2025 onwards), JRF, or GATE (School of Engineering only)6 to 16 October 2026 for 2026-27

So if you are preparing for JNU in 2027, prepare for CUET UG or CUET PG 2027 in the subjects JNU’s e-prospectus prescribes for your programme. Candidates who do not take the prescribed subject or test are not admitted.

JNUEE 2026-27 Important Dates

The PhD 2026-27 round is running now; UG and PG 2026-27 admissions have closed, and the 2027-28 dates below are expected months based on the 2026 schedule.

EventDate
Online application (PG 2026-27)25 May to 15 June 2026 Closed
PG form correction window (PG 2026-27)16 to 17 June 2026 Closed
PG first merit list (PG 2026-27)25 June 2026 Released
Online application (UG 2026-27)12 to 22 July 2026 Closed
UG first merit list (UG 2026-27)3 August 2026 Released
PG admission/registration deadline (PG 2026-27)By 10 August 2026 Closed
UG admission/registration deadline (UG 2026-27)By 15 September 2026 Closed
PhD online application (PhD 2026-27)6 to 16 October 2026 Open
PhD form correction window (PhD 2026-27)17 to 18 October 2026 Upcoming
Viva-voce invitations to shortlisted P… (PhD 2026-27)By 22 October 2026 Upcoming
PhD viva-voce (PhD 2026-27)26 to 30 October 2026 Upcoming
PhD first merit list (PhD 2026-27)9 November 2026 Upcoming
PhD second merit list (PhD 2026-27)23 November 2026 Upcoming
PhD third/final list (PhD 2026-27)4 December 2026 Upcoming
PhD admission/registration deadline (PhD 2026-27)By 10 December 2026 Upcoming

How to Apply for JNU Admission 2026-27

You apply online only, on the JNU admission portal, and each programme level has its own form. UG and PG forms open only after NTA declares the CUET results, and the PhD form for 2026-27 is open until 11:50 PM on 16 October 2026.

Closed

Apply Online for JNUEE 2026

The JNUEE 2026 application window (25 May to 15 June 2026) has closed.

Application closedOfficial website
  1. Take the right test first: CUET UG or CUET PG for most programmes, or hold a valid NET percentile, JRF or GATE score for PhD.
  2. Open the JNU admission portal and choose the form for your programme (UG and COP, PG and ADOP, or PhD through NET, JRF or GATE).
  3. Register as a new user. For UG 2026-27, registration ran through DigiLocker, which shared your CUET UG scorecard with JNU.
  4. Fill in personal and qualification details, and choose up to three PhD fields in order of preference if you are applying for PhD. Personal and qualification details cannot be changed after submission.
  5. Upload a recent photograph (10 to 200 KB) and signature (4 to 30 KB) in JPG format.
  6. Pay the application fee online and download the final form with the payment details.
Programme (2026-27)CategoryApplication fee
UG and COPGeneral / EWS / OBCRs 300
UG and COPSC / ST / PwDRs 150
UG and COPForeign nationalsRs 3,830
MBA (ABVSME)General / EWS / OBC (NCL)Rs 2,000
MBA (ABVSME)SC / ST / PwDRs 1,000

The fee is not refunded in any case. JNU has not published the PG and PhD application fee in the documents we checked, so confirm the amount on the payment page before you pay.

How to log in to the JNUEE 2026-27 application portal?

There is no separate JNUEE login any more: the JNU admission portal is where you fill and pay for the form, use the correction window, and later complete pre-enrolment, fee payment and seat blocking when you are on a merit list.

  1. Open the JNU admission portal and click the registration form for your programme.
  2. If you have not registered yet, click New Registration. For UG, sign in to DigiLocker with your mobile number and OTP and allow JNU to read your CUET UG scorecard.
  3. UG: log in with your CUET UG application number and the password you set during JNU registration.
  4. PG: log in with your NTA (CUET PG) application number as the user ID and your date of birth as the password, as the 2026-27 notification states.
  5. PhD: use the Sign In option with the login you created at New Registration.
  6. After logging in you see your form and payment status, and, when lists are out, the link to block your seat.

Forgot your password or application number? For CUET details, use the recovery option on NTA’s CUET site. For problems on the JNU portal, use the Grievance link on the registration page or write to the JNU admission helpdesk at [email protected] with your name and CUET or JNU application number.

Who can apply for JNU PhD admission 2026-27?

You need both the educational qualification and the NET, JRF or GATE subject that your chosen centre lists in the e-prospectus. Having only one of the two makes you ineligible.

  • A master’s degree (2-year after a 3-year bachelor’s, or 1-year after a 4-year bachelor’s) with at least 55% marks, or an M.Phil with 55%. SC, ST, OBC (NCL), PwD and EWS candidates get a 5% relaxation.
  • Candidates entering after a 4-year bachelor’s degree need at least 75% marks (5% relaxation for reserved categories).
  • NET route: a UGC or CSIR NET percentile from the June 2025 exam onwards in a relevant subject, in any of the three NET categories (JRF, Assistant Professor, PhD only). Older NET scores are not accepted.
  • JRF route: JRF of UGC, CSIR, ICMR, DBT or NBHM in a relevant subject; a separate JRF form is needed. Assistant Professor (without JRF) and DST INSPIRE fellows are not eligible under this category.
  • GATE route: a valid GATE score, only for PhD in Computer Science, Electronics and Communication, or Mechanical Engineering at the School of Engineering.

For UG and PG, eligibility is set programme by programme in the e-prospectus, and you must have taken CUET in the subjects it prescribes for that programme.

How is the JNU merit list prepared?

JNU ranks UG and PG applicants on their CUET score plus deprivation points, and PhD applicants on test score and viva-voce together.

  • UG and COP: CUET UG score plus deprivation points.
  • PG and ADOP: only the CUET PG domain paper for the subject counts, plus deprivation points.
  • Deprivation points (up to 12) go to candidates from backward districts (Quartile 1 or 2), Kashmiri migrants (5 points), and female and transgender candidates (5 or 7 points). They do not apply to PhD, MBA, B.Tech or GAT-B programmes.
  • PhD through NET or GATE: 70% weight to the NET percentile or GATE score and 30% to the viva-voce. JNU calls 8 times the intake for viva in General and 10 times in SC, ST, OBC (NCL), EWS and PwD.
  • PhD through JRF: every JRF applicant is called, and selection is 100% on the viva-voce.
  • Ties are broken by the higher NET percentile or GATE score, then post-graduate marks, then graduation marks, then Class 12 marks.

If you skip the viva-voce, you are out of the PhD race. Lists come in rounds: the first, second and a last and final list for vacant seats.

What is the expected JNU 2027-28 BA cut off?

JNU has not published any 2027-28 cut off. The 2026-27 BA (Hons) Code-1 List-1 cut offs below (official JNU cut-off PDF) are the best guide; JNU also publishes MA, M.Sc, MCA, M.Tech, COP and B.Sc lists on its cut-off page.

Language (code)UR cut-off rankUR cut-off scoreSC cut-off score
French (FREU)2876.846265.9246
German (GRMU)4575.494360.5443
Russian (RUSU)4069.299857.6329
Spanish (SPAU)4271.883161.5341
Chinese (CHIU)2973.133562.3741
Japanese (JPNU)2376.980568.201
Korean (KRNU)2970.64163.3901
Persian (PRNU)2765.934957.3854
Pashto (PASU)1861.911650.6897
Arabic (ARAU)2765.367256.1311

Source: JNU BA List-1 cut off 2026-27. Scores fall in later lists as seats are filled, so missing List-1 does not end your chance.

What happens after you get on a JNU merit list?

You must complete pre-enrolment, pay the fee and block your seat on the portal within the window given for your list, usually three days. If you miss it, the seat goes to the next list.

  1. Log in when your list is published and accept the offer.
  2. Pay the fee online to block your seat.
  3. Report for physical verification of documents on the dates in the schedule (for PhD 2026-27 first list: 16 to 18 November 2026).
  4. Bring original certificates, category certificate if any, and, for PhD, your NET, JRF or GATE scorecard. JRF candidates must have a valid JRF certificate on that day.

JNU’s fees stay low: the annual tuition fee for most PhD programmes is Rs 240, while PhD in the School of Engineering costs Rs 7,500 and in ABVSME Rs 15,000 per semester, plus other charges listed in the e-prospectus. Employed candidates must show a leave or relieving order at admission.

What happened to JNUEE question papers?

JNUEE is no longer held, but its old papers stay useful practice. Our JNUEE previous year question papers archive has the 2019 to 2022 papers, which help with CUET PG domain papers and NET. For UG and master’s admission, practise with CUET papers instead: they are on our CUET UG and CUET PG pages. For PhD, your preparation is the UGC or CSIR NET exam in your subject.

JNUEE 2026-27 Official Notices and Downloads

JNUEE 2026-27 FAQs

Does JNU still conduct JNUEE?
No. JNU’s own entrance test is not held. UG and most PG seats are filled through CUET UG and CUET PG run by NTA, and PhD seats through NET, JRF or GATE scores plus a viva-voce.
Is applying for CUET enough to get into JNU?
No. After NTA declares the CUET result, you must fill a separate JNU form on jnuee.jnu.ac.in within its window (12 to 22 July for UG and 25 May to 15 June for PG in 2026). Without it you are not considered.
Is there a written entrance test for JNU PhD 2026-27?
No. Shortlisting uses your UGC or CSIR NET percentile (June 2025 onwards) or GATE score, followed by a viva-voce scheduled for 26 to 30 October 2026. JRF holders are selected on the viva alone.
Which CUET PG paper should I take for a JNU MA or M.Sc?
Take the domain paper that JNU’s PG e-prospectus prescribes for your programme. Only that domain paper is counted for admission, and candidates who do not appear in the prescribed paper are not admitted.
Can I get into JNU B.Tech through CUET?
No. JNU’s B.Tech admission is through JEE Main scores and JoSAA or DASA counselling, not CUET.
Where do I see JNU merit lists and cut offs?
JNU publishes merit lists and cut-off PDFs on its admission portal, jnuee.jnu.ac.in, under the cut-offs link for each year. Log in to the portal to check whether you are selected and to block your seat.
Official website: jnuee.jnu.ac.inJNU publishes notices, admit cards and results here
Visit

Discussion about JNUEE 2026

?

Loading comments…

Discover more from AglaSem Admission

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading