Skip to content

NIMCET Result 2027: Expected Date, Rank Card, Counselling

Conducted by NITs Scope National

The NIMCET 2027 result gives your marks out of 1,000 and your NIMCET rank, which decides MCA admission at the participating NITs and IIITs. It is expected in late June 2027 on nimcet.admissions.nic.in, after the final answer key. In 2026 the result came on 29 June, and counselling registration opened the next day.

Latest (25 July 2026): NIMCET 2026 counselling ended with the special round seat allotment on 25 July 2026. The NIMCET 2027 notice is expected in March 2027.

NIMCET Result 2027

How to check the NIMCET 2027 result, how ranks and ties are decided, the seats on offer and what happens next.

Is NIMCET Result 2027 out?

Not yet. NIMCET Result 2027 is expected in June 2027.

Link not live yet
Exam
June 2027
Result / score card
June 2027
Counselling and seat allotment
July 2027

How to Check the NIMCET 2027 Result

  1. Go to nimcet.admissions.nic.in when the result is announced. Qualified candidates also get an email with the link.
  2. Log in with your registered email ID and password.
  3. Open the result or rank card link.
  4. Check your marks and rank.
  5. Download and print the rank card. No rank statement is sent by post.
NIMCET 2027 rank card (sample layout)
Candidate nameAs in your application
Application numberXXXXXXXXXXXX
CategoryOpen / Gen-EWS / OBC-NCL / SC / ST / PwD
Section-wise marksMathematics, Reasoning, Computer, English: ###
Total marks (out of 1,000)###.##
NIMCET rank#####
Illustration of the details on the rank card, not a real rank card.

How are NIMCET 2027 ranks decided?

Ranks are based on total marks out of 1,000. You get no rank if your Mathematics marks or total marks are zero or negative. If candidates tie, the order is decided by:

  1. Higher marks in Mathematics
  2. Higher marks in Analytical Ability and Logical Reasoning
  3. Higher marks in Computer Awareness
  4. Older candidate first
  5. Random selection by computer

How many MCA seats are filled through NIMCET?

The latest seat matrix is from 2026, when 1,300 MCA seats were filled through NIMCET. There is no state quota. The 2027 seat matrix will be published on the portal before counselling.

InstituteMCA seats (2026)
NIT Agartala60
MNNIT Allahabad116
MANIT Bhopal115
NIT Delhi (regular + self-financing)10 + 15
NIT Jamshedpur115
NIT Kurukshetra (regular + self-financing)64 + 42
NIT Meghalaya20
NIT Patna (Data Sciences and Informatics; AI and IoT, regular + self-financing)160
NIT Raipur110
NIT Tiruchirappalli115
NIT Warangal58
IIIT Bhopal90
IIIT Vadodara (Gandhinagar campus + Diu campus)120 + 90
Total1,300

What is the expected NIMCET 2027 cut off?

NIMCET has no fixed cut-off mark; seats go by rank, and the table shows the 2026 Round 1 closing ranks for the main MCA programme at each institute (2026, official NIMCET opening and closing rank report).

InstituteOpenGen-EWSOBC-NCLSCST
NIT Tiruchirappalli51861427512610
NIT Delhi1322952858233900
NIT Warangal14522121510172810
MNNIT Allahabad17326525512183670
NIT Kurukshetra24429431214084611
MANIT Bhopal35441147419534624
NIT Jamshedpur44147154621734050
NIT Patna (MCA AI and IoT)51958060024695634
NIT Patna (MCA Data Sciences and Informatics)55658562525825670
NIT Raipur63869276928915599
NIT Agartala73276782230805738
NIT Meghalaya77278682930874304
IIIT Bhopal886950102936686767
IIIT Vadodara (Gandhinagar campus)10051114113341717646
IIIT Vadodara (Diu campus)11491256127245138482

What happens after the NIMCET 2027 result?

Qualified candidates register for online counselling on nimcet.admissions.nic.in, usually right after the result. Seats are allotted by rank, choices, category and availability.

  1. Register for counselling and pay the non-refundable registration fee (Rs 1,000 in 2026).
  2. Fill and lock your institute choices before the deadline; choices lock automatically at the closing time.
  3. If you get a seat, pay the seat acceptance fee (Rs 10,000 in 2026) and report online.
  4. Choose to freeze the seat, float for a better choice in the next round, or withdraw.
  5. After three general rounds, a special round fills vacant seats with fresh choice filling.
  6. Report to the finally allotted institute with your original documents and admit card.

Tuition fees differ by institute. In 2026 most NITs charged Rs 35,000 a semester in tuition, while self-financing seats and the IIITs charged more.

NIMCET Result 2027 FAQs

When will the NIMCET 2027 result be declared?
It is expected in late June 2027. In 2026 the result was declared on 29 June at 5 PM, about three weeks after the exam.
What are the qualifying marks for NIMCET?
There is no fixed cut off to get a rank. You need more than zero marks in Mathematics and in the total. Admission then depends on your rank and the closing ranks of each institute in counselling.
Is the NIMCET result valid for the next year?
No. A NIMCET rank is used only for admissions in that year. You must take NIMCET again for the next year’s admission.
Who conducts NIMCET counselling?
The coordinating NIT runs the counselling online on nimcet.admissions.nic.in for all participating NITs and IIITs, in three general rounds and a special round.
Official website: nimcet.admissions.nic.inNITs publishes notices, admit cards and results here
Visit

Discussion about NIMCET 2027

?

Loading comments…