Skip to content

JoSAA Cut Off 2027: 2026 Opening and Closing Ranks (IIT, NIT, IIIT)

Conducted by JoSAA Scope National

The JoSAA 2027 cut off will be the opening and closing ranks for each programme, published round by round from June 2027. Until then, the 2026 final-round ranks are the best guide: B.Tech CSE closed at JEE Advanced rank 67 at IIT Bombay and at JEE Main rank 1373 (other-state quota) at NIT Tiruchirappalli.

Latest (16 July 2026): JoSAA 2026 held its fifth and final round for IITs and IISc on 16 July 2026. Opening and closing ranks for all five rounds are on the official OR-CR page. JoSAA 2027 dates are not announced yet.

JoSAA Cut Off 2027

Official JoSAA 2026 opening and closing ranks for top IIT, NIT and IIIT programmes, category-wise ranks, how to check OR-CR and links to earlier years.

How to Check the JoSAA 2027 Opening and Closing Ranks

  1. Open the official JoSAA OR-CR page (also linked as Opening and Closing Ranks on josaa.nic.in).
  2. Select the round number. Round 5 was the final round in 2026.
  3. Select the institute type (IIT, NIT, IIIT or GFTI), then the institute and the academic programme, or ALL.
  4. Select the seat type (OPEN, EWS, OBC-NCL, SC, ST or a PwD category) and click Submit.
  5. Read the opening and closing ranks for each quota and for gender-neutral and female-only seats.

JoSAA adds 2027 ranks after each round of seat allocation. Earlier years are in the OR-CR archive on josaa.nic.in.

What is the expected JoSAA 2027 cut off?

These IIT ranks (2026, official JoSAA OR-CR, round 5, All India quota, OPEN, gender-neutral) are the best reference for 2027.

InstituteB.Tech programme (4 years)Opening rankClosing rank
IIT BombayComputer Science and Engineering167
IIT DelhiComputer Science and Engineering35128
IIT MadrasComputer Science and Engineering74151
IIT KanpurComputer Science and Engineering32283
IIT KharagpurComputer Science and Engineering217509
IIT RoorkeeComputer Science and Engineering363587
IIT GuwahatiComputer Science and Engineering588822
IIT BombayElectrical Engineering175411
IIT DelhiElectrical Engineering428612
IIT MadrasElectrical Engineering231749

IIT ranks are JEE Advanced common rank list (CRL) ranks. Your own JoSAA 2027 chances depend on your JEE Advanced 2027 rank, category and choice order.

NIT Cut Off 2026 by College

Computer Science and Engineering closing ranks for OPEN, gender-neutral seats in the final round of JoSAA 2026 at each NIT and IIEST Shibpur, from the hardest to the easiest. Open a college for every branch, category and female-only seats, and the 2024 to 2026 trend.

CollegeCSE closing (Other State)CSE closing (Home State)
NIT Trichy1,3734,015
NIT Surathkal1,9543,331
NIT Warangal2,5814,034
NIT Rourkela4,2669,635
MNNIT Allahabad5,3756,770
NIT Calicut5,7698,814
MNIT Jaipur5,8686,143
VNIT Nagpur7,4198,632
NIT Delhi8,66910,936
NIT Kurukshetra8,7019,766
SVNIT Surat9,5179,327
NIT Jamshedpur9,57411,833
MANIT Bhopal10,51211,922
NIT Durgapur12,28117,358
NIT Jalandhar13,41115,803
NIT Hamirpur13,86625,076
NIT Silchar13,99332,817
NIT Raipur16,43924,183
NIT Goa16,63837,679
NIT Patna17,28218,862
IIEST Shibpur18,79922,299
NIT Pondicherry19,86965,630
NIT Uttarakhand22,14034,387
NIT Andhra Pradesh22,22522,031
NIT Agartala24,52781,209
NIT Srinagar27,59447,564
NIT Meghalaya28,6621,27,321
NIT Sikkim31,0601,18,264
NIT Arunachal Pradesh31,9661,02,529
NIT Mizoram41,0385,22,326
NIT Nagaland42,326–
NIT Manipur43,2392,14,067

Home State means the quota for the state where the NIT is located (Goa quota at NIT Goa, Jammu and Kashmir at NIT Srinagar). To check every college for your own rank and category, use the JEE Main College Predictor.

What were the JoSAA 2026 closing ranks at top NITs?

B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering, other-state (OS) quota, OPEN, gender-neutral, round 5 (2026, official JoSAA OR-CR). NIT ranks are JEE Main CRL ranks.

NITOpening rankClosing rank
NIT Tiruchirappalli1031373
NIT Karnataka, Surathkal6781954
NIT Warangal19982581
NIT Rourkela26514266
MNNIT Allahabad16415375
NIT Calicut24055769
MNIT Jaipur37555868
VNIT Nagpur59897419
NIT Delhi62408669
NIT Kurukshetra64608701

Home-state (HS) quota ranks differ, often by a wide margin. For example, NIT Tiruchirappalli CSE closed at 4015 under HS in 2026, against 1373 under OS.

What were the JoSAA 2026 closing ranks at top IIITs?

All India quota, OPEN, gender-neutral, round 5 (2026, official JoSAA OR-CR), JEE Main CRL ranks.

IIITB.Tech programme (4 years)Opening rankClosing rank
IIIT AllahabadInformation Technology18465420
ABV-IIITM GwaliorComputer Science and Engineering60288888
IIIT LucknowInformation Technology962611235
IIITDM JabalpurComputer Science and Engineering1161515371
IIITDM KancheepuramComputer Science and Engineering1160720654
IIIT PuneComputer Science and Engineering1156421116
IIIT Sri CityComputer Science and Engineering1125123052

What is the category-wise JoSAA cut off?

For reserved seats, JoSAA uses your category rank, not your CRL rank. The table shows 2026 round 5 closing ranks for B.Tech CSE, gender-neutral (official JoSAA OR-CR).

Seat typeIIT Bombay CSE (JEE Advanced rank)NIT Tiruchirappalli CSE, OS quota (JEE Main rank)
OPEN671373
GEN-EWS20287
OBC-NCL62459
SC39154
ST1695

OPEN figures are CRL ranks; the other rows are category ranks. PwD seats in each category have their own, separate ranks.

What do the JoSAA opening and closing ranks mean?

  • Opening rank: the best rank admitted to that programme, quota, seat type and gender pool in a round.
  • Closing rank: the last rank admitted. If your rank is better than (lower than) the closing rank, you had a chance for that seat in that round.
  • Quota: IITs and IIITs use All India (AI) quota; NITs split seats into home-state (HS) and other-state (OS) quotas, with special quotas in some states.
  • Gender pool: each programme has gender-neutral seats and female-only (supernumerary) seats, with separate ranks.
  • Rounds: closing ranks usually move down from round 1 to round 5 as candidates float, slide or withdraw.

Where can you see JoSAA cut offs of earlier years?

Compare at least two or three years before building your choice list. Our year-wise pages have the final-round closing ranks of every IIT, NIT, IIIT and GFTI:

For every round of 2023 to 2026, with all categories and quotas, see the JoSAA cut offs by college on JEEPrep. The official JoSAA opening and closing rank archive has older years.

JoSAA Cut Off 2027 FAQs

What was the JoSAA 2026 closing rank for CSE at IIT Bombay?
67 in round 5, for the All India quota, OPEN, gender-neutral seats. The opening rank was 1.
Which rank does JoSAA use for NIT cut offs?
Your JEE Main CRL rank for OPEN seats and your JEE Main category rank for EWS, OBC-NCL, SC, ST and PwD seats. IIT cut offs use JEE Advanced ranks in the same way.
When will the JoSAA 2027 opening and closing ranks be released?
After each round of seat allocation, expected from June 2027. JoSAA publishes them on its OR-CR page.
Will the JoSAA 2027 cut off be the same as 2026?
No. Closing ranks change every year with the number of seats, new programmes, how many candidates fill each choice and how many float, slide or withdraw.
Is the JoSAA cut off the same as the JEE Advanced cut off?
No. The JEE Advanced cut off is the minimum score to qualify and get a rank. The JoSAA cut off is the closing rank for a particular seat after seat allocation.
Official website: josaa.nic.inJoSAA publishes notices, admit cards and results here
Visit

Discussion about JoSAA 2027

?

Loading comments…

Discover more from AglaSem Admission

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading