Skip to content

IIT JAM Result 2027: Date 18 March, Scorecard, Cut Off, Admission

Conducted by IIT Kharagpur Scope National

The IIT JAM 2027 result is scheduled for 18 March 2027 on the JOAPS portal, according to IIT Kharagpur. Candidates who score at or above their category’s cut-off in a paper get an All India Rank and a scorecard, and can then apply for M.Sc. and other programmes at 23 IITs.

Latest (11 September 2026): The JAM 2027 website lists 18 March 2027 as the result date. The exam is on 14 February 2027.

IIT JAM Result 2027

This page explains how to check the JAM 2027 result, what the scorecard shows, the latest cut-off marks and the admission steps.

Is IIT JAM Result 2027 out?

Not yet. IIT JAM Result 2027 will be declared on 18 March 2027.

Link not live yet
JAM 2027 exam (Forenoon and afternoon)
14 February 2027
Result on JOAPS
18 March 2027
Scorecard download
March 2027
Counselling
March 2027

How to Check the IIT JAM 2027 Result

  1. Open the JOAPS login page on 18 March 2027.
  2. Log in with your Enrollment ID or email ID, password and captcha.
  3. View your marks and, if you qualified, your All India Rank (AIR) in each paper you took.
  4. Download the scorecard when it is enabled; in 2026 it came a week after the result.
  5. Save the scorecard PDF for the admission application.

In 2026, results went live on JOAPS on 19 March and the scorecard became downloadable on 26 March.

What does the IIT JAM 2027 scorecard show?

The scorecard is issued only to qualified candidates and carries the name you entered in the application and the photograph you uploaded, with your marks and All India Rank in the paper.

IIT JAM 2027 scorecard (sample layout)
Candidate nameAs in your application
PhotographAs uploaded
Enrollment IDXXXXXXXXXX
Test papere.g. Mathematics (MA)
CategoryGEN / EWS / OBC-NCL / SC / ST / PwD
Marks (out of 100)##.##
All India Rank####
Illustration of the details on the scorecard, not a real scorecard.

What is the expected IIT JAM 2027 cut off?

The JAM 2026 qualifying cut-off marks (out of 100) are the best guide for 2027. Only candidates at or above their category cut-off got an AIR and a scorecard.

Test paperGENOBC-NCL / EWSSC / ST / PwD
Biotechnology (BT)42.3038.0721.15
Chemistry (CY)18.6516.789.32
Economics (EN)40.6336.5620.31
Geology (GG)25.9823.3812.99
Mathematics (MA)12.6511.386.32
Mathematical Statistics (MS)13.3311.996.66
Physics (PH)12.0410.836.02

Source: 2026, official JAM 2026 master papers, keys and cut-off marks (IIT Bombay). Opening and closing ranks for each IIT programme are on the JAM cut off page.

What happens after the IIT JAM 2027 result?

Qualified candidates apply for admission online through the JAM 2027 website. The admission brochure is due in the second week of March 2027.

  1. Fill one admission application with your programme choices in order of preference and pay the Rs 750 processing fee.
  2. Check the admission lists; up to four rounds are held, plus an additional round if needed.
  3. If you get an offer, accept it (as final or with upgrade) and pay the seat booking fee: Rs 15,000 for General, OBC-NCL and EWS, Rs 7,500 for SC, ST and PwD.
  4. Report to the admitting IIT with proof of your degree and MEQ within its deadline.

For IISc, NITs and other result-sharing institutes, register separately for CCMN counselling at ccmn.admissions.nic.in.

IIT JAM Result 2027 FAQs

When is the IIT JAM 2027 result?
On 18 March 2027, as listed on the JAM 2027 website. It will be shown on JOAPS.
Does every JAM candidate get a scorecard?
No. Only candidates who reach the cut-off for their category in a paper get an AIR and a scorecard.
How many candidates qualified JAM 2026?
Of 48,170 candidates who appeared in JAM 2026, 15,814 qualified, according to the official statistical report.
Is a JAM 2027 score enough for admission?
It makes you eligible to apply. You also need to meet the programme’s MEQs, and the seat depends on your rank, category and choices.
Official website: jam.iitkgp.ac.inIIT Kharagpur publishes notices, admit cards and results here
Visit

Discussion about IIT JAM 2027

?

Loading comments…

Discover more from AglaSem Admission

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading