Skip to content

IIT JAM Cut Off 2027: Qualifying Marks and IIT Closing Ranks (2026)

Conducted by IIT Kharagpur Scope National

The IIT JAM 2027 cut off will be published with the result on 18 March 2027. Until then, the best guide is JAM 2026: qualifying marks ranged from 12.04 (Physics, GEN) to 42.30 (Biotechnology, GEN), and IIT admission closed at very different ranks for each programme and category.

Latest (7 July 2026): JAM 2026 admissions ended with the additional round on 6 and 7 July 2026. The final-round closing ranks published by IIT Bombay are below.

IIT JAM Cut Off 2027

This page has the latest official JAM qualifying marks, the number who qualified in each paper and the 2026 closing ranks at IITs.

What is the expected IIT JAM 2027 cut off?

JAM has two kinds of cut off. The qualifying cut off is the minimum mark (out of 100) needed in a paper to get an All India Rank. These were the JAM 2026 figures:

Test paperGENOBC-NCL / EWSSC / ST / PwD
Biotechnology (BT)42.3038.0721.15
Chemistry (CY)18.6516.789.32
Economics (EN)40.6336.5620.31
Geology (GG)25.9823.3812.99
Mathematics (MA)12.6511.386.32
Mathematical Statistics (MS)13.3311.996.66
Physics (PH)12.0410.836.02

Source: 2026, official JAM 2026 cut-off marks (IIT Bombay). Cut offs change every year with the paper’s difficulty; the 2027 marks will come with the result.

How many candidates qualified in JAM 2026?

About one in three candidates who sat JAM 2026 qualified. Physics had the highest share of qualified candidates and Economics the lowest.

Test paperRegisteredAppearedQualified
Biotechnology (BT)13,20211,0842,593
Chemistry (CY)12,96111,0213,249
Economics (EN)3,5632,807629
Geology (GG)2,0431,813627
Mathematics (MA)12,0599,6173,463
Mathematical Statistics (MS)3,6752,705754
Physics (PH)11,1199,1234,499
Total58,62248,17015,814

Source: JAM 2026 statistical report (IIT Bombay).

What were the JAM 2026 closing ranks at IITs?

The second kind of cut off is the closing rank: the last All India Rank (in that paper) offered a seat in a programme after the final admission round. Lower numbers mean a harder seat to get. ‘-‘ means no seat was filled in that category.

Biotechnology (BT): closing ranks after the final round (6 programmes).

IITProgrammeGENOBC-NCLEWSSCST
IIT BombayM.Sc. in Biotechnology26971021721451
IIT BombayM.Sc.-Ph.D. Dual Degree in Environmental Science and Engineering46245–893–
IIT DelhiM.Sc. in Biological Sciences32127122298841
IIT RoorkeeM.Sc. in Biosciences and Bioengineering701952094931906
IIT IndoreM.Sc. in Biotechnology782111515761280
IIT DharwadM.Sc. in Molecular Medicine872282756591908

Chemistry (CY): closing ranks after the final round (30 programmes).

IITProgrammeGENOBC-NCLEWSSCST
IIT BombayM.Sc. in Chemistry361691572891803
IIT BombayM.Sc.-Ph.D. Dual Degree in Energy Science and Engineering5931030149624954970
IIT BombayM.Sc.-Ph.D. Dual Degree in Environmental Science and Engineering839980–25794645
IIT DelhiM.Sc. in Chemistry822062275362053
IIT DelhiM.Sc. in Biological Sciences627885137922464986
IIT GuwahatiM.Sc. in Chemistry29453562211922515
IIT KanpurM.Sc. in Chemistry16134727615252162
IIT KanpurM.Sc.-Ph.D. Dual Degree in Chemistry39258669419163515
IIT KanpurIntegrated Ph.D. in Sustainable Energy Engineering84911118692755–
IIT KharagpurJoint M.Sc.- Ph.D. in Chemistry30758460120092680
IIT KharagpurJoint M.Sc.- Ph.D. in Nuclear Medicine8941122185725785023
IIT MadrasM.Sc. in Chemistry25050352815382804
IIT RoorkeeM.Sc. in Chemistry21236640410162414
IIT RoorkeeM.Sc. in Polymer Science9241118154427405100
IIT BhubaneswarJoint M.Sc.- Ph.D. in Chemistry57096069523363545
IIT GandhinagarM.Sc. in Chemistry455685103520693805
IIT HyderabadM.Sc. in Chemistry38657363415222554
IIT IndoreM.Sc. in Chemistry42167868316853377
IIT RoparM.Sc. in Chemistry57283465620064134
IIT JodhpurM.Sc. in Chemistry718909170422044574
IIT PatnaM.Sc. in Chemistry740102085122803789
IIT PatnaIntegrated M.Sc.-PhD Dual Degree in Chemistry750908842–4251
IIT (ISM) DhanbadM.Sc. in Chemistry7081021133226194312
IIT (BHU) VaranasiM.Sc. in Chemistry40362883215993333
IIT BhilaiM.Sc. in Chemistry8411086119927254014
IIT PalakkadM.Sc. in Chemistry759956180522713830
IIT TirupatiM.Sc. in Chemistry8051098150427164324
IIT MandiM.Sc. in Chemistry51681472818764047
IIT JammuM.Sc. in Chemistry8591097175223574712
IIT DharwadM.Sc. in Chemistry8031099167726373359

Economics (EN): closing ranks after the final round (3 programmes).

IITProgrammeGENOBC-NCLEWSSCST
IIT DelhiM.Sc. in Economics2220251391475
IIT KanpurM.Sc. in Economics45297963441103
IIT RoorkeeM.Sc. in Economics48328109503601

Geology (GG): closing ranks after the final round (7 programmes).

IITProgrammeGENOBC-NCLEWSSCST
IIT BombayM.Sc. in Applied Geology176542181326
IIT KharagpurJoint M.Sc.- Ph.D. in Geology100230170337517
IIT KharagpurJoint M.Sc.- Ph.D. in Geophysics159315244527834
IIT RoorkeeM.Sc. in Applied Geology88158139227418
IIT BhubaneswarJoint M.Sc.- Ph.D. in Geology116262172463560
IIT BhubaneswarJoint M.Sc.- Ph.D. in Atmosphere & Ocean Sciences160310273363521
IIT (ISM) DhanbadM.Sc.(Tech.) in Applied Geology73177127446410

Mathematics (MA): closing ranks after the final round (29 programmes).

IITProgrammeGENOBC-NCLEWSSCST
IIT BombayM.Sc. in Mathematics5512878293669
IIT BombayM.Sc.-Ph.D. Dual Degree in Energy Science and Engineering554913–701–
IIT BombayM.Sc.-Ph.D. Dual Degree in Environmental Science and Engineering270–1001––
IIT BombayM.Sc. in Operations Research15538435265
IIT DelhiM.Sc. in Mathematics1452713468801535
IIT GuwahatiM.Sc. in Mathematics & Computing104206235676588
IIT GuwahatiM.Sc. in Mathematics2613675671030718
IIT KanpurM.Sc. in Mathematics24243346410622096
IIT KharagpurJoint M.Sc.- Ph.D. in Mathematics30649363015591890
IIT MadrasM.Sc. in Mathematics23939560012432365
IIT RoorkeeM.Sc. in Economics849984113220123310
IIT RoorkeeM.Sc. in Mathematics26844747612082266
IIT BhubaneswarJoint M.Sc.- Ph.D. in Mathematics62982183814852488
IIT BhubaneswarJoint M.Sc.- Ph.D. in Atmosphere & Ocean Sciences818959–1831–
IIT GandhinagarM.Sc. in Mathematics49473575616763208
IIT HyderabadM.Sc. in Mathematics/ Mathematics & Computing28445451312572639
IIT IndoreM.Sc. in Mathematics37549768315932909
IIT RoparM.Sc. in Mathematics56376996717062771
IIT JodhpurM.Sc. in Mathematics68980186717152657
IIT PatnaM.Sc. in Mathematics747891106318913322
IIT PatnaIntegrated M.Sc.-PhD Dual Degree in Mathematics79586511131937–
IIT (ISM) DhanbadM.Sc. in Mathematics & Computing49972778617652823
IIT BhilaiM.Sc. in Mathematics & Computing80085099919033426
IIT PalakkadM.Sc. in Mathematics804918111018793176
IIT TirupatiM.Sc. in Mathematics & Statistics39159642613023187
IIT TirupatiM.Sc. in Mathematics70684883917732295
IIT MandiM.Sc. in Applied Mathematics51258663212622341
IIT DharwadM.Sc. in Mathematics852923108517772812
IIT GoaM.Sc. in Mathematics829895–––

Mathematical Statistics (MS): closing ranks after the final round (6 programmes).

IITProgrammeGENOBC-NCLEWSSCST
IIT BombayM.Sc. in Statistics3513888230422
IIT BombayM.Sc. in Operations Research9017794274–
IIT KanpurM.Sc. in Statistics89173132378755
IIT KanpurM.Sc. in Economics116206144426788
IIT RoorkeeM.Sc. in Economics118187–450–
IIT TirupatiM.Sc. in Mathematics & Statistics109178–415653

Physics (PH): closing ranks after the final round (35 programmes).

IITProgrammeGENOBC-NCLEWSSCST
IIT BombayM.Sc. in Applied Geophysics45168869818581893
IIT BombayM.Sc. in Physics64203131588780
IIT BombayM.Sc.-Ph.D. Dual Degree in Energy Science and Engineering514842129225003563
IIT BombayM.Sc.-Ph.D. Dual Degree in Environmental Science and Engineering5361217–––
IIT DelhiM.Sc. in Physics1754854418591846
IIT GuwahatiM.Sc. in Physics38474970421872815
IIT KanpurM.Sc. in Physics1533032209182804
IIT KanpurM.Sc.-Ph.D. Dual Degree in Physics24052342314513123
IIT KanpurIntegrated Ph.D. in Sustainable Energy Engineering9001322145931922116
IIT KharagpurJoint M.Sc.- Ph.D. in Physics40986874719903644
IIT KharagpurJoint M.Sc.- Ph.D. in Geophysics7511503157021452923
IIT KharagpurJoint M.Sc.- Ph.D. in Medical Physics5541162157317913957
IIT MadrasM.Sc. in Physics22747352812822259
IIT RoorkeeM.Sc. in Physics25053456911112883
IIT BhubaneswarJoint M.Sc.- Ph.D. in Physics5771049120022294310
IIT BhubaneswarJoint M.Sc.- Ph.D. in Atmosphere & Ocean Sciences8941466103219214510
IIT GandhinagarM.Sc. in Physics50092195222573042
IIT HyderabadM.Sc. in Physics42970786616783025
IIT IndoreM.Sc. in Physics47993991621523322
IIT IndoreM.Sc. in Astronomy6561353115916024016
IIT RoparM.Sc. in Physics60494996422995017
IIT JodhpurM.Sc. in Physics6151086112724214089
IIT PatnaM.Sc. in Physics7211290122726304412
IIT PatnaIntegrated M.Sc.-PhD Dual Degree in Physics7451350–2796–
IIT (ISM) DhanbadM.Sc. in Physics6911266113127825431
IIT (ISM) DhanbadM.Sc.(Tech.) in Applied Geophysics8861493163227515505
IIT (BHU) VaranasiM.Sc. in Physics50783672315574420
IIT BhilaiM.Sc. in Physics8251403139327245329
IIT PalakkadM.Sc. in Physics7961352132128714503
IIT TirupatiM.Sc. in Physics7321337125528455045
IIT MandiM.Sc. in Physics619129992520013279
IIT MandiIntegrated- Ph.D (I-PhD) in Physics42287078125493320
IIT JammuM.Sc. in Physics8561396131127635412
IIT DharwadM.Sc. in Physics8311413126124014488
IIT GoaM.Sc. in Physics8761344–––

Source: 2026 final round (Round 6), official JAM 2026 opening and closing ranks and seat matrix, IIT Bombay. PwD columns are left out; see the official file for them.

How to Check the Official IIT JAM 2027 Cut Off

  1. After the result on 18 March 2027, open the JAM 2027 website, jam.iitkgp.ac.in.
  2. Look for the master question papers, answer keys and cut-off marks page; in 2026 the cut-off marks were listed there for each paper.
  3. Log in to JOAPS to see your own marks and AIR.
  4. During admission rounds, check the opening and closing ranks the organising IIT publishes after the rounds.

IIT JAM Cut Off 2027 FAQs

What was the JAM 2026 cut off for Physics?
12.04 marks for GEN, 10.83 for OBC-NCL and EWS, and 6.02 for SC, ST and PwD, out of 100.
Is clearing the JAM cut off enough for an IIT seat?
No. Qualifying gives you an AIR. Your seat depends on how your rank compares with each programme’s closing rank, plus MEQ eligibility.
Which JAM paper had the highest qualifying marks in 2026?
Biotechnology, with a GEN cut off of 42.30, followed by Economics at 40.63.
Are JAM closing ranks the same every year?
No. They depend on seats, applicants and choices each year, so use 2026 ranks only as a rough guide.
Official website: jam.iitkgp.ac.inIIT Kharagpur publishes notices, admit cards and results here
Visit

Discussion about IIT JAM 2027

?

Loading comments…

Discover more from AglaSem Admission

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading