Manipal University Apply Now for MU OET
SRM University Apply Now for SRMJEEE
JEE Main 2018 Exam Date, Eligibility, Exam Pattern. Get All Details Here

Sample paper provided here are as per last years.

PU UIAMS MET Sample Question Paper

PU UIAMS MET Sample Question Paper is given below.

Q.1. Statements: All the harmoniums are instruments. All the instruments are flutes.Conclusions:

1. All the flutes are instruments.
2. All the harmoniums are flutes.

A. Only (1) conclusion follows
B. Only (2) conclusion follows
C. Either (1) or (2) follows
D. Neither (1) nor (2) follows
E. Both (1) and (2) follows

Answer: B

Question 2, 3 and 4 are on the basis of this underlying information as follows:

8 friends P, Q, R, S, T, V, W and Y were sitting around a square table. Among them 4 are sitting on corners of the table while remaining 4 are sitting on the middle of side of the table. Those sitting at the corners are facing centre while those sitting at the middle are facing outwards. S is sitting third to the right of P. P is facing centre. Y is not sitting adjacent to P or S. T is sitting third to the right of R. R is not sitting at any of the middle of the sides of the table, and is not sitting in immediate neighbour of Y. Only one person is sitting between P & V. Q is not an immediate neighbour V.

Q.2. Who is sitting between R and Y?

(A) S
(B) Q
(C) W
(D) T

Answer: (B)

Q.3. Who are the people sitting on the corners of the table?

(A) P, R, T and W
(B) R, S, V and Y
(C) P, R, V and Y
(D) S, T, W and Y

Answer: (C)

Q.4. What is position of R with respect to Y?

(A) Immediate right of Y
(B) Second to right of Y
(C) Immediate left of Y
(D) Second to the left of Y

Answer: (D)

Q.5. If blue is called red, red is called green, green is called black and black is called white, then what is the colour of grass?

(A) Red
(B) Green
(C) White
(D) Black

Answer: (A)

Component – II: Numerical Ability

Q.1. A family consists of two grandparents, two parents and three grandchildren. The average age of the grandparents is 67 years, that of the parents is 35 years and that of the grandchildren is 6 years. What is the average age of the family?

(A) 28 4/7 years
(B) 31 5/7 years
(C) 32 1/7 years
(D) None of these

Answer: (B)

Q.2. A merchant marks his goods up by 60% and then offers a discount on the marked price. If the final selling price after the discount results in the merchant making no profit or loss, what was the percentage discount offered by the merchant?

(A) 60%
(B) 40%
(C) 37.5%
(D) Depends on the cost price

Answer: (C)

Q.3. Two boys begin together to write out a booklet containing 535 lines. The first boy starts with the first line, writing at the rate of 100 lines an hour; and the second starts with the last line then writes line 534 and so on, backward proceeding at the rate of 50 lines an hour. At what line will they meet?

(A) 356
(B) 277
(C) 357
(D) 267

Answer: (C)

Q.4. The speed of a motor boat itself is 20 km/h and the rate of flow of the river is 4 km/h. Moving with the stream the boat went 120 km. What distance will the boat cover during the same time going against the stream?

(A) 80
(B) 180
(C) 60
(D) 100

Answer: (A)

Q.5. The circumference of the front wheel of a cart is 30 ft long and that of the back wheel is 36 ft long. What is the distance travelled by the cart, when the front wheel has done five more revolutions than the rear wheel?

(A) 20 ft
(B) 25 ft
(C) 750 ft
(D) 900 ft

Answer: (D)

Component – III: Verbal Ability and Reasoning

Q.1. For the word given at the top of the table, match the dictionary definitions on the left (A, B, C, D) with their corresponding usage on the right (E, F, G, H). Out of the four possibilities given in the boxes below the table, select the one that has all the definitions and their usages correctly matched.

BILL Dictionary definition Usage

A. A written statement showing how much E. The bill was passed in the money you own someone for the goods parliament with a wafer thin or services you have received margin.
B. Written document containing a proposal F. They were arrested for willfully for a new law mutilating 100 rupee bills.
C. A list of event and performers at a G. Settling bills is an unsetting concert, show, movie, etc. chore.
D. Paper money as in bank note H. Cats has been topping the bill in Broadway for over ten years.

(1) (2) (3) (4)

A G A H A F A G
B H B G B G B E
C E C E C H C H
D F D F D E D F

Answer: (4)

Q. 2 to 4. For each of the words below, a contextual usage is provided. Pick the word from the alternatives given that is most inappropriate in the given context.

Q. 2. Temporal: Do not get tempted by these temporal pleasures. They do not last long.

(1) Eternal
(2) Immortal
(3) Everlasting
(4) Ephemeral

Answer:(4)

Q.3. Fatuous: He is far too sensible to have done a fatuous thing like this.

(1) Stupid
(2) Intelligent
(3) Inane
(4) Foolish

Answer:(2)

Q.4. Macabre: The office wore a macabre look on Friday after the company downsized its staff strength.

(1) Grisly
(2) Tropical
(3) Gruesome
(4) Lugubrious

Answer:(2)

Q. 5. Sentences given in this question, when properly sequenced form a coherent paragraph.

Each sentence is labeled with a letter. Choose the most logical order of sentences from among the four given choices to construct a coherent paragraph. One of the solutions provided by this calculator was the Torpedo Track Angle, the gyro angle to be applied to the torpedoes. This angle was relative to the direction the bow would be facing when the fish was fired.

A. The advantage of this was that the bow didn’t necessarily have to be pointed towards the target.
B. During the attack, estimated target speed, course and range were fed into a mechanical angle solver (“fruit machine”) which was also provided with the submarine’s gyro heading.
C. Torpedo spread was achieved by maintaining a steady course (of the submarine) and varying the gyro angle firing interval (time between firing) for each fish.

(1) BCDA
(2) ADCB
(3) CBDA
(4) CADB

Answer:(4)

Component-IV: English Comprehension

What is immediately needed today is the establishment of a World Government or an International Federation of Mankind. It is the utmost necessity of the world today, and all those persons who wish to see all human beings happy and prosperous naturally feel it keenly. Of course, at times, we all feel that many of our problems of our political, social and cultural life would come to an end if there were one Government all over the world. Travellers, businessmen, seekers of knowledge and teachers of righteousness know very well that great impediments and obstructions are faced by them when they pass from one country to another, exchange goods, get information, and make an effort to spread their good gospel among their fellow-men. In the past religious sects divided one set of people against another, colour of the skin or construction of the body set one against the other. But today when philosophical light has exploded the darkness that was created by religious differences, and when scientific knowledge has falsified the theory of social superiority and when modern inventions have enabled human beings of all religious views and of all races and colours to come in frequent contact with one another, it is the governments of various countries that keep people of one country apart from those of another. They create artificial barriers, unnatural distinctions, unhealthy isolation, 13 unnecessary fears and dangers in the minds of the common men who by their nature want to live in friendship with their fellow-men. But all these evils would cease to exist if there were one Government all over the world.

Q.1. What is the urgent need of the world today ?

(A) The establishment of an international economic order
(B) The establishment of a world government
(C) The creation of a cultured international social order
(D) The raising of an international spiritual army
(E) The development of healthy relations among the various countries of the world

Answer: (B)

Q.2. The people who face impediments and obstructions when they pass from one country to another and do a lot of good jobs are all the following except:

(A) Travellers
(B) Businessmen
(C) Seekers of knowledge
(D) Teachers of righteousness
(E) Empire builders

Answer: (E)

Q. 3. In the past religious sects :

(A) United the people with one another
(B) Divided one set of people from another
(C) Did a good job by way of spreading message of love and peace
(D) Interfered in political affairs
(E) Kept away from political affairs

Answer: (B)

Q.4. What will the world Government be expected to do?

(A) It will bring about universal happiness and prosperity
(B) It will end all wars for all time to come
(C) It will bring about a moral regeneration of mankind
(D) It will kill the satan that is in man
(E) It will arrange for interplanetary contacts

Answer: (A)

Q.5. The most appropriate title of the above passage may be:

(A) The Evils Nurtured by National Governments.
(B) The Unity of the World.
(C) The Need of World Government.
(D) The Role of Religion in the Modern Times.
(E) Explosion of the Theory of Racial Superiority.

Answer: (C)

PU UIAMS MET

Discussion - If you have any query / feedback comment here.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply