Skip to content

Total Engineering Seats in India 2026-27: State-wise B.Tech Seats

Conducted by JoSAA Scope National

India has 16,48,221 AICTE-approved B.E./B.Tech seats in 2,955 institutes for the 2026-27 academic year, as per the AICTE dashboard. Tamil Nadu leads with 3,38,268 seats, followed by Andhra Pradesh and Maharashtra. Separately, the JoSAA 2026 seat matrix has 67,323 seats in IITs, IISc, NITs, IIITs and GFTIs, which admit through JEE Main and JEE Advanced.

Total Engineering Seats in India 2026-27

The latest official B.E./B.Tech intake by state and by type of institute, and the IIT, NIT, IIIT and GFTI seats filled through JoSAA.

How many engineering seats are there in India in 2026-27?

There are 16,48,221 approved undergraduate engineering (B.E./B.Tech) seats in 2,955 AICTE-approved institutes for 2026-27. Counting PG (M.E./M.Tech) and diploma courses too, AICTE has approved 28,16,246 engineering and technology seats in 5,872 institutes.

Level (Engineering and Technology)InstitutesApproved intake 2026-27
UG (B.E./B.Tech)2,95516,48,221
PG (M.E./M.Tech)1,7921,28,608
Diploma (polytechnic)3,60810,39,417
All levels5,87228,16,246

Source: AICTE dashboard, approved intake for academic year 2026-27, programme Engineering and Technology (checked 14 October 2026). An institute that runs more than one level is counted once in the All levels row. IITs, NITs and IIITs do not need AICTE approval, so their seats are not in these figures; see the JoSAA section below.

How many B.Tech seats are there in each state?

Tamil Nadu has the most B.Tech seats in 2026-27 (3,38,268 in 474 institutes), and five southern and western states together hold more than half of all seats. The table lists every state and UT with an AICTE-approved B.E./B.Tech institute, with 2025-26 intake for comparison.

State/UTInstitutes 2026-27B.Tech seats 2026-27B.Tech seats 2025-26
Tamil Nadu4743,38,2683,28,296
Andhra Pradesh2512,11,8132,04,997
Maharashtra4062,00,0621,90,087
Telangana2051,59,3831,55,439
Karnataka2221,57,8311,51,166
Uttar Pradesh2341,08,5071,06,882
Madhya Pradesh17076,54077,568
Kerala14958,81557,069
Odisha11053,51249,177
West Bengal9044,97746,710
Gujarat11042,53943,439
Rajasthan9637,31336,930
Haryana9533,00732,813
Punjab6623,74125,946
Bihar6622,30221,591
Delhi2114,22814,868
Chhattisgarh3714,14814,377
Jharkhand3111,97410,771
Uttarakhand259,7219,195
Puducherry147,3507,740
Assam225,5005,390
Jammu and Kashmir144,6344,394
Himachal Pradesh163,3663,420
Goa62,6402,460
Chandigarh62,0052,185
Tripura51,350900
Sikkim2680680
Meghalaya3540540
Arunachal Pradesh1390360
Daman and Diu (DNH and DD)1300300
Mizoram2245245
Nagaland2240240
Manipur2210150
Andaman and Nicobar Islands19090
Total (India)2,95516,48,22116,06,415

Source: AICTE dashboard, UG level, Engineering and Technology, academic years 2026-27 and 2025-26 (checked 14 October 2026). AICTE lists no approved B.E./B.Tech institute in Ladakh or Lakshadweep. Seats are approved intake; the number of students actually admitted is usually lower.

How many B.Tech seats are in government and private colleges?

About 89% of B.Tech seats are in private institutes. Private self-financing colleges alone have 12,52,178 of the 16,48,221 seats in 2026-27, while government, government-aided and public university institutes together have 1,83,469 seats.

Type of instituteInstitutesB.Tech seats 2026-27
Private self-financing college2,26512,52,178
Deemed university (private)1121,50,894
Government college30797,440
State private university7861,680
State government university11949,969
Government-aided college4226,089
Deemed university (government)155,629
Central university174,342
Total2,95516,48,221

Source: AICTE dashboard, UG Engineering and Technology, 2026-27, by institution type.

Is the number of engineering seats going up?

Yes. Approved B.Tech intake has grown for two years in a row, from 14,95,973 in 2024-25 to 16,48,221 in 2026-27, even though the number of institutes has stayed close to 3,000. So the extra seats come mainly from larger intakes, not from more colleges.

Academic yearInstitutes (B.E./B.Tech)Approved B.Tech intake
2024-252,92114,95,973
2025-262,96416,06,415
2026-272,95516,48,221

Source: AICTE dashboard, UG Engineering and Technology. AICTE does not publish a branch-wise national total on the dashboard.

How many seats are there in IITs, NITs, IIITs and GFTIs?

The JoSAA 2026 seat matrix has 67,323 seats in 138 institutes: 18,826 in 23 IITs, 125 in IISc Bengaluru, 25,162 in 31 NITs and IIEST Shibpur, 11,518 in 26 IIITs and 11,692 in 56 other government-funded technical institutes (GFTIs). IIT and IISc seats are filled on JEE Advanced ranks and the rest on JEE Main ranks.

Institute typeInstitutesSeats (JoSAA 2026)
IITs2318,826
IISc Bengaluru1125
NITs and IIEST Shibpur3225,162
IIITs2611,518
GFTIs5611,692
Total13867,323

Source: JoSAA 2026 seat matrix (all programmes, all categories, including female-supernumerary seats; checked 14 October 2026). Some GFTIs are also AICTE-approved, so their seats may appear in both tables. JoSAA 2027 is expected from June 2027; see JoSAA 2027 counselling for dates and rules.

Seats in Each IIT (JoSAA 2026)

InstituteSeats
IIT Kharagpur1,949
IIT (BHU) Varanasi1,589
IIT Bombay1,363
IIT Roorkee1,353
IIT Delhi1,249
IIT Kanpur1,240
IIT (ISM) Dhanbad1,210
IIT Madras1,118
IIT Guwahati962
IIT Patna817
IIT Jodhpur750
IIT Hyderabad705
IIT Ropar696
IIT Mandi640
IIT Indore560
IIT Bhubaneswar502
IIT Jammu380
IIT Gandhinagar360
IIT Dharwad355
IIT Bhilai329
IIT Palakkad280
IIT Tirupati254
IIT Goa165
IISc Bengaluru125
Total (23 IITs and IISc)18,951

Source: JoSAA 2026 seat matrix. Closing ranks for these seats are on the JoSAA cut off page.

How can you check these figures yourself?

  1. Open the AICTE dashboard from aicte.gov.in (Approved Institutes / Dashboard).
  2. Choose the academic year (2026-2027), the programme Engineering and Technology and the level UG.
  3. Pick a state to see its approved institutes and total intake.
  4. For IIT, NIT, IIIT and GFTI seats, open the seat matrix on josaa.admissions.nic.in and choose the institute type.

State counselling seat matrices can show fewer seats than AICTE intake, because some seats go to management, NRI or other quotas, and some colleges do not fill their full intake.

Total Engineering Seats in India 2026-27 FAQs

How many B.Tech seats are there in India in 2026-27?
AICTE has approved 16,48,221 B.E./B.Tech seats in 2,955 institutes for 2026-27. This does not include IITs, NITs and IIITs, which had 55,506 seats together in JoSAA 2026.
Which state has the most engineering seats?
Tamil Nadu, with 3,38,268 AICTE-approved B.Tech seats in 474 institutes in 2026-27. Andhra Pradesh (2,11,813) and Maharashtra (2,00,062) come next.
How many engineering seats are there in IITs?
The 23 IITs offered 18,826 seats in JoSAA 2026, and IISc Bengaluru 125 more. IIT Kharagpur had the most, 1,949 seats.
Are all AICTE engineering seats filled?
No. AICTE figures are approved intake, the maximum a college may admit. Many private colleges admit fewer students than their intake, so actual admissions are lower.
How many engineering colleges are there in India?
For 2026-27, 2,955 AICTE-approved institutes offer B.E./B.Tech, and 5,872 offer some engineering course at UG, PG or diploma level. IITs, NITs, IIITs and other institutes outside AICTE are extra.
Official website: josaa.nic.inJoSAA publishes notices, admit cards and results here
Visit

Discussion about JoSAA 2027

?

Loading comments…

Discover more from AglaSem Admission

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading