Skip to content

Total MBBS Seats in India 2026-27: State-wise Govt and Private List

Conducted by NTA Scope National

India has 1,40,664 MBBS seats in 839 medical colleges for 2026-27, as per the NMC seat matrix updated on 18 September 2026. Government colleges have 64,121 seats and private colleges 76,543. Karnataka has the most seats (15,745), followed by Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu. These figures exclude AIIMS, JIPMER and other Institutes of National Importance.

Total MBBS Seats in India 2026-27

The latest official MBBS seat count by state and by government or private college, how seats have grown, and BDS seats.

How many MBBS seats are there in India in 2026-27?

There are 1,40,664 MBBS seats in 839 medical colleges for 2026-27 in NMC’s latest seat matrix. Of these, 1,27,028 are renewed seats and 13,636 are new or increased seats approved for 2026-27.

College typeCollegesSeats renewedSeats increasedTotal MBBS seats
Government44761,1852,93664,121
Private (incl. deemed)39265,84310,70076,543
Total8391,27,02813,6361,40,664

Source: NMC seat matrix for MBBS 2026-27 (as on 18 September 2026), issued on 21 September 2026. The total includes 3,850 seats in 41 newly established colleges (850 seats in 13 government and 3,000 in 28 private colleges). NMC says the matrix may still be revised after appeal decisions. It does not include seats in Institutes of National Importance such as the AIIMS and JIPMER.

How many MBBS seats are there in each state?

Karnataka has the most MBBS seats in 2026-27 (15,745), followed by Uttar Pradesh (14,400) and Tamil Nadu (14,299). Uttar Pradesh has the most colleges, 92.

State/UTGovt collegesGovt seatsPrivate collegesPrivate seatsTotal collegesTotal seats
Karnataka254,6005111,1457615,745
Uttar Pradesh495,700438,7009214,400
Tamil Nadu375,349418,9507814,299
Maharashtra436,100467,2998913,399
Telangana364,400306,1006610,500
Rajasthan334,480183,800518,280
Gujarat234,250193,550427,800
Andhra Pradesh193,565214,050407,615
West Bengal254,500162,900417,400
Madhya Pradesh203,020143,100346,120
Kerala141,855223,899365,754
Bihar141,810172,900314,710
Haryana81,060102,050183,110
Chhattisgarh151,72561,300213,025
Odisha141,85061,150203,000
Assam161,97500161,975
Puducherry118071,70081,880
Punjab59007950121,850
Jammu and Kashmir101,6001150111,750
Jharkhand68005850111,650
Uttarakhand66754900101,575
Delhi81,1652250101,415
Himachal Pradesh672111507871
Manipur340011504550
Tripura120023003500
Meghalaya210011503250
Goa1250001250
Sikkim110011002200
Chandigarh1200001200
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu1177001177
Andaman and Nicobar Islands1114001114
Nagaland1100001100
Mizoram1100001100
Arunachal Pradesh1100001100
Total (India)44764,12139276,5438391,40,664

Source: NMC seat matrix for MBBS 2026-27 (as on 18 September 2026), state-wise summary. NMC lists Chhattisgarh in two rows (one spelt ‘Chattisgarh’ for six new colleges); they are added together here. Ladakh and Lakshadweep have no MBBS college in the matrix, and AIIMS/INI seats are not included for any state.

How fast are MBBS seats growing?

MBBS seats grew by 48,563 between academic years 2020-21 and 2025-26, according to NMC figures given in Parliament, and NMC added 13,636 more for 2026-27.

Academic yearIncrease in MBBS seatsSource
2020-212,963NMC via PIB
2021-228,790NMC via PIB
2022-237,398NMC via PIB
2023-249,652NMC via PIB
2024-258,641NMC via PIB
2025-2611,119NMC via PIB
2026-2713,636NMC seat matrix (as on 18 September 2026)

Sources: PIB, 13 February 2026 (Lok Sabha written reply on MBBS and PG seat increases) and the NMC MBBS seat matrix 2026-27. The same reply says the government has approved 10,023 more medical seats in government colleges under centrally sponsored schemes from 2025-26 to 2028-29.

How many BDS seats are there in India?

There are 28,114 permitted BDS seats for 2026-27, as per the National Dental Commission (formerly the Dental Council of India). In 2025-26 there were 28,016 permitted BDS seats, and 27,839 students were admitted.

Academic yearPermitted BDS seatsStudents admitted
2026-2728,114Admissions in progress
2025-2628,01627,839

Source: National Dental Commission permitted seats (course BDS, all colleges; checked 14 October 2026). The commission’s website does not give a state-wise BDS total.

How are MBBS seats filled?

All MBBS seats are filled on NEET UG rank, through two kinds of counselling.

  • MCC (central counselling): 15% All India Quota seats in government colleges, and seats in AIIMS, JIPMER, central universities, deemed universities, ESIC colleges (insured persons quota) and AFMC.
  • State counselling: the remaining 85% state quota seats in government colleges and the seats in private colleges, as per each state’s rules.
  • NEET UG 2027 is expected in May 2027; see NEET UG 2027 for dates and eligibility, and NEET counselling for the MCC process.

How many PG medical seats are there?

NMC published the PG (MD, MS, PG Diploma and super-speciality) seat matrix for 2026-27 on 29 September 2026. It lists college-wise seats approved so far and will be updated as more PG courses and seat increases are approved, so it is not a final national total.

See the NMC PG seat matrix 2026-27 for college-wise PG seats, and our guide to state quota NEET PG admission for how these seats are filled.

Total MBBS Seats in India 2026-27 FAQs

How many MBBS seats are there in India in 2026?
For the 2026-27 academic year, NMC’s seat matrix lists 1,40,664 MBBS seats in 839 colleges (as on 18 September 2026). AIIMS, JIPMER and other Institutes of National Importance are extra.
How many government MBBS seats are there in India?
64,121 seats in 447 government medical colleges in 2026-27, as per NMC. Private colleges, including deemed universities, have 76,543 seats in 392 colleges.
Which state has the most MBBS seats?
Karnataka, with 15,745 seats in 76 colleges in 2026-27. Uttar Pradesh has 14,400 seats and the most colleges (92), and Tamil Nadu has 14,299 seats.
Which states have the most government MBBS seats?
Maharashtra has 6,100 government MBBS seats, Uttar Pradesh 5,700 and Tamil Nadu 5,349 in 2026-27, as per NMC.
How many BDS seats are there in India?
28,114 permitted BDS seats for 2026-27, as per the National Dental Commission. In 2025-26, 27,839 of the 28,016 permitted seats were filled.
Official website: neet.nta.nic.inNTA publishes notices, admit cards and results here
Visit

Discussion about NEET UG 2027

?

Loading comments…