Skip to content

BITSAT 2027 Score vs Branch: Expected Cut Off by Campus (Estimate)

Conducted by BITS Pilani Scope National

BITSAT has no official rank. BITS Pilani admits by BITSAT score out of 390, so the score you need is the cut-off of your branch. In 2026, B.E. Computer Science closed at 308 at Pilani, 274 at Goa and 272 at Hyderabad. This guide uses the official 2024 to 2026 cut-offs to estimate what a 2027 score can get.

BITSAT 2027 Score vs Branch

Which programmes and campuses closed at your score band, the official cut-offs for three years and how to use them for BITSAT 2027.

Does BITSAT give a rank?

No. BITS does not publish an all-India BITSAT rank. You fill in your programme preferences, and BITS offers seats in iterations in order of BITSAT score until each programme is full. The last score admitted is that programme’s cut-off, which BITS posts on its official cut-off page after the final iteration.

  • BITSAT is out of 390: 130 questions, +3 for a correct answer and -1 for a wrong one.
  • If you take both sessions, your higher score counts.
  • When more candidates share a score at the cut-off than there are seats, BITS breaks the tie using PCM scores, so scoring exactly the cut-off does not guarantee a seat.
  • There is no category-wise cut-off. Every candidate competes on the same score.

Which BITS programmes can you get with your BITSAT score?

This table groups every programme and campus by its final 2026 cut-off. With a score in a band, you were above the cut-off for the programmes in that band that closed at or below your score, and for everything in the lower bands. Treat it as an estimate for 2027.

BITSAT score (out of 390)Programmes that closed in this band in 2026 (cut-off)
300 and aboveComputer Science, Pilani (308)
280 to 299Mathematics and Computing, Pilani (299); Electronics and Communication, Pilani (289)
260 to 279Computer Science, Goa (274); Computer Science, Hyderabad (272); Mathematics and Computing, Goa (270); Mathematics and Computing, Hyderabad (268); Electronics and Computer, Goa (266); Electrical and Electronics, Pilani (266); Electronics and Instrumentation, Pilani (261); Electronics and Communication, Hyderabad (261); Electronics and Communication, Goa (261)
240 to 259M.Sc. Economics, Pilani (256); Electrical and Electronics, Goa (253); Electrical and Electronics, Hyderabad (251); Electronics and Instrumentation, Goa (250); Electronics and Instrumentation, Hyderabad (249); M.Sc. Semiconductor and Nanoscience, Pilani (246); M.Sc. Economics, Goa (246); M.Sc. Economics, Hyderabad (244); M.Sc. Semiconductor and Nanoscience, Hyderabad (241); M.Sc. Semiconductor and Nanoscience, Goa (241); M.Sc. Mathematics, Pilani (241)
220 to 239Mechanical, Pilani (239); M.Sc. Physics, Pilani (235); M.Sc. Mathematics, Goa (233); Mechanical, Goa (233); M.Sc. Physics, Goa (231); M.Sc. Mathematics, Hyderabad (230); M.Sc. Physics, Hyderabad (229); Mechanical, Hyderabad (228); M.Sc. Chemistry, Pilani (227); Manufacturing, Pilani (226); Chemical, Pilani (226); M.Sc. Chemistry, Hyderabad (223); M.Sc. Chemistry, Goa (223); Chemical, Hyderabad (223); Chemical, Goa (223); Civil, Pilani (222); Civil, Hyderabad (220)
200 to 219M.Sc. Biological Sciences, Pilani (218); M.Sc. Biological Sciences, Hyderabad (217); M.Sc. Biological Sciences, Goa (217); Environmental and Sustainability, Pilani (213); Pharmaceutical Engineering, Pilani (211); Environmental and Sustainability, Goa (210); Environmental and Sustainability, Hyderabad (208); Pharmaceutical Engineering, Hyderabad (205); B.Pharm, Pilani (200); B.Pharm, Hyderabad (200)

Source: final BITSAT cut-off scores for the academic year 2026-27, official BITS admissions website.

BITSAT Cut-off Scores 2024 to 2026 by Campus

These are the official final cut-off scores out of 390. The last column is the highest of the three years: in each of 2024, 2025 and 2026, a score at that level would have cleared the cut-off for the programme, so it is a safe target for 2027, not a prediction.

BITS Pilani, Pilani Campus

Programme202420252026Highest, 2024-26
B.E. Computer Science327304308327
B.E. Mathematics and Computing318295299318
B.E. Electronics and Communication314285289314
B.E. Electrical and Electronics292260266292
B.E. Electronics and Instrumentation282250261282
B.E. Mechanical266235239266
B.E. Chemical247210226247
B.E. Manufacturing243211226243
B.E. Civil238206222238
B.E. Environmental and SustainabilityNot offered203213213
B.E. Pharmaceutical EngineeringNot offeredNot offered211211
B.Pharm165168200200
M.Sc. Economics271251256271
M.Sc. Semiconductor and NanoscienceNot offered239246246
M.Sc. Mathematics256229241256
M.Sc. Physics254223235254
M.Sc. Chemistry241212227241
M.Sc. Biological Sciences236208218236

BITS Pilani, K K Birla Goa Campus

Programme202420252026Highest, 2024-26
B.E. Computer Science301274274301
B.E. Mathematics and Computing295268270295
B.E. Electronics and Communication287255261287
B.E. Electronics and ComputerNot offered262266266
B.E. Electrical and Electronics278243253278
B.E. Electronics and Instrumentation270234250270
B.E. Mechanical254223233254
B.E. Chemical239206223239
B.E. Environmental and SustainabilityNot offered189210210
M.Sc. Economics263237246263
M.Sc. Semiconductor and NanoscienceNot offered225241241
M.Sc. Mathematics249216233249
M.Sc. Physics248212231248
M.Sc. Chemistry236205223236
M.Sc. Biological Sciences234203217234

BITS Pilani, Hyderabad Campus

Programme202420252026Highest, 2024-26
B.E. Computer Science298270272298
B.E. Mathematics and Computing293266268293
B.E. Electronics and Communication284256261284
B.E. Electrical and Electronics275239251275
B.E. Electronics and Instrumentation270232249270
B.E. Mechanical251214228251
B.E. Chemical238205223238
B.E. Civil235203220235
B.E. Environmental and SustainabilityNot offered181208208
B.E. Pharmaceutical EngineeringNot offeredNot offered205205
B.Pharm161151200200
M.Sc. Economics261231244261
M.Sc. Semiconductor and NanoscienceNot offered225241241
M.Sc. Mathematics247212230247
M.Sc. Physics245209229245
M.Sc. Chemistry235203223235
M.Sc. Biological Sciences234203217234

Not offered means the programme had no cut-off at that campus that year. Environmental and Sustainability, Semiconductor and Nanoscience and Goa’s Electronics and Computer first appear in the 2025 list, and Pharmaceutical Engineering in 2026.

How much do BITSAT cut-offs change each year?

A lot. Cut-offs fell sharply from 2024 to 2025 and rose a little in 2026. Computer Science at Pilani went from 327 to 304 and then 308, and Mechanical at Pilani from 266 to 235 and then 239. B.Pharm moved the other way, from 168 (Pilani) in 2025 to 200 in 2026.

The 2027 cut-offs will depend on the difficulty of the 2027 papers, the number of applicants and their scores, and the seats in each programme. Use the score bands as a guide and the three-year high as a safe target.

How to Use This BITSAT 2027 Score Guide

  1. Work out your expected score: 3 marks for each correct answer minus 1 for each wrong one, out of 390.
  2. Find your band in the score table above to see which programmes closed at or below that score in 2026.
  3. Check the campus tables. If your score is at or above the three-year high for a programme, it has cleared the cut-off in each of the last three years.
  4. List your preferences in the order you want them. A seat you are offered depends on your score and the order of your choices.
  5. Follow each iteration on the BITSAT result page until the final cut-offs are out.

BITSAT 2027 Score vs Branch FAQs

What BITSAT score is needed for Computer Science at BITS Pilani?
The final cut-off for B.E. Computer Science at the Pilani campus was 327 in 2024, 304 in 2025 and 308 in 2026, out of 390. Goa closed at 274 and Hyderabad at 272 in 2026.
What was the lowest BITSAT score that got a seat in 2026?
B.Pharm at Pilani and Hyderabad closed at 200. The lowest B.E. cut-off was 205, for Pharmaceutical Engineering at Hyderabad.
Can I get BITS with a BITSAT score of 250?
In 2026, 250 was above the cut-off for Mechanical, Chemical, Civil and Manufacturing at Pilani, Electronics and Instrumentation at Goa (250) and Hyderabad (249), and most M.Sc. programmes. It was below the cut-off for Computer Science and ECE at every campus.
Is the BITSAT score vs branch table on this page official?
The cut-off scores are official, from the BITS admissions website. The bands and the safe targets built from them are estimates for 2027, because cut-offs change every year.
Official website: bits-pilani.ac.inBITS Pilani publishes notices, admit cards and results here
Visit

Discussion about BITSAT 2027

?

Loading comments…