One of the NLU conduct CLAT. The exam is held in the month of May every year. The Common Law Admission Test is an online examination through which candidates are granted admission in UG and PG law courses offered by participating NLUs. To apply for the UG exam, the candidates should have passed 10+2, whereas, to apply for PG examination the candidates should possess LL.B or equivalent degree. You can get CLAT exam dates, eligibility, syllabus, exam pattern, and more details on this page.

CLAT 2018 CLAT 2018 (Hindi) CLAT 2019

CLAT Exam

The admission in the participating institutes is granted on the basis of merit-cum-preference basis of CLAT exam. However, fulfilling the eligibility criteria is equally important for the candidates. Check the table below to know all the exam dates for CLAT.

CLAT ExamDates
CLAT 201813 May 2018
CLAT 2019May 2019

CLAT Eligibility Criteria

The eligibility criteria of for the UG and the PG examination is given below.

Eligibility Criteria for UG

  • 45% marks in 10+2 for general categories
  • 40% for SC and ST categories

Candidates appearing for 10+2 examination in current year are also eligible to apply. 

Eligibility Criteria for PG

  • Applicant should possess LL.B / Five Integrated LL.B. (Hons.) / Equivalent Degree.
  • In the degree course, the minimum marks secured by the candidates should be 55% for general
  • 50% for SC and ST categories

Candidates in final year of Degree course can also apply. 

CLAT Exam

CLAT Exam Pattern

It Computer Based examination, for both UG and PG exam. The question paper is provided only in English Language. The specific details about the exam pattern for the UG and PG exam are as below:

CLAT UG Exam Pattern:

  • Duration – 02 hours
  • Number of Questions – 200
  • Type of Questions – Multiple Choice Type
  • Marks Per Question – 1 marks
  • Negative Marking – 0.25 marks

The subject areas with weight-age will be as below:

SectionMaximum Marks
English including comprehension40
General Knowledge and Current Affairs50
Elementary Mathematics (Numerical Ability)20
Legal Aptitude50
Logical Reasoning40

CLAT PG Exam Pattern:

  • Duration – 02 hours
  • Number of Questions – 150
  • Type of Questions – Multiple Choice Type
  • Marks Per Question – 1 marks
  • Negative Marking – 0.25 marks
SectionMaximum Marks
Constitutional Law50
Jurisprudence50
Other Law Subjects such as Contract, Torts, Criminal Law, International Law, IPR etc.50

CLAT Cut Off

NUALS will announce the cutoff for the examination later on. However, until then the candidates may check the previous year cutoff from below:

NUALSLast Year’s CLAT Cut OffClosing Rank of CLAT
West Bengal National University of Judicial Sciences2137556
National Law School of India University591779
Hidayatullah National Law University57429835
Ram Manohar Lohiya National Law University62728216
Chanakya National Law University90916614
National Law University Odisha102315734
National Law University and Judicial Academy112417322
Damodaram Sanjivayya National Law University118038156
Maharashtra National Law University, Nagpur112639573
National Academy of Legal Studies and Research1305098
National Law University Jodhpur3438051
Gujarat National Law University45310585
National Law Institute University35117348
Rajiv Gandhi National University of Law80112580
National University of Advanced Legal Studies82624087
National University of Study and Research in Law105128174
Tamil Nadu National Law School115125604
Maharashtra National Law University, Mumbai47817294

Law Entrance Exams

Amity University Click Here

6 COMMENTS

    • Yes,you can apply for the clat exam but the eligibility criteria need to be checked for different categories.

Leave a Reply