Skip to content

IIEST Shibpur Cut Off 2026: JoSAA Opening and Closing Ranks

Conducted by JoSAA Scope National

IIEST Shibpur closed at a JEE Main rank of 18,799 for Computer Science and Engineering (OPEN, Other State) and 22,299 for Home State (West Bengal) seats in round 5, the final round of JoSAA 2026. Below are the opening and closing ranks for all 14 branches, category and female-only cut offs, and the 2024 to 2026 trend.

IIEST Shibpur Cut Off 2026

JoSAA 2026 final-round ranks for IIEST Shibpur, from the official JoSAA opening and closing rank report.

IIEST Shibpur Cut Off 2026: OPEN Closing Ranks

These are the opening and closing JEE Main ranks (Common Rank List) for OPEN seats in round 5, the final round of JoSAA 2026, for gender-neutral seats, for the Home State (West Bengal) and Other State quotas. Programmes are listed from the hardest to the easiest to get. B.Arch and B.Plan, which use JEE Main Paper 2 ranks, are in a separate table below.

BranchHome State openingHome State closingOther State openingOther State closing
Computer Science and Engineering5,79522,29914,60118,799
Mathematics and Computing17,64823,24717,88222,530
Information Technology17,70426,25019,06523,126
Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering12,08526,16421,50226,196
Aerospace Engineering29,06535,38812,39428,541
Electrical Engineering23,90428,96025,24231,283
Mechanical Engineering29,33233,93331,78839,900
Physics (Integrated M.Sc, 5 years)40,60761,03535,63743,066
Metallurgy and Materials Engineering35,94553,95648,57053,645
Civil Engineering34,34856,64042,92854,593
Mining Engineering54,92458,40154,78059,117
Applied Geology (Integrated M.Sc, 5 years)68,98372,38561,68563,194
Chemistry (Integrated M.Sc, 5 years)64,52371,86756,20965,680

How has the IIEST Shibpur cut off changed from 2024 to 2026?

Final-round OPEN closing ranks for the Other State quota over three years. Computer Science and Engineering closed at 18,799 in 2026, against 16,765 in 2025: a larger rank, so it was a little easier to get.

Branch202420252026
Computer Science and Engineering14,63516,76518,799
Mathematics and Computing––22,530
Information Technology16,84019,53123,126
Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering21,07822,91726,196
Aerospace Engineering21,83126,49228,541
Electrical Engineering28,38930,99431,283
Mechanical Engineering35,85739,23639,900
Physics (Integrated M.Sc, 5 years)––43,066
Metallurgy and Materials Engineering50,25653,57053,645
Civil Engineering49,59153,72854,593
Mining Engineering53,04358,11459,117
Applied Geology (Integrated M.Sc, 5 years)––63,194
Chemistry (Integrated M.Sc, 5 years)––65,680

IIEST Shibpur B.Arch Cut Off 2026

B.Arch seats are allotted on JEE Main Paper 2 ranks, a separate rank list from B.Tech, so they are shown apart. OPEN closing ranks, final round:

ProgrammeHome State 2026Other State 2026Other State 2025Other State 2024
Architecture (B.Arch)6396429851,576

IIEST Shibpur Category-wise Cut Off 2026

Closing ranks in round 5 of JoSAA 2026 for reserved categories (gender-neutral seats). These are category ranks, not Common Rank List ranks, so compare them only with your own category rank.

Home State (West Bengal) Quota

BranchEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Computer Science and Engineering7,46816,0092,5651,856
Mathematics and Computing11,00619,5413,6164,786
Information Technology9,36219,4093,2373,987
Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering9,42819,4193,8543,018
Aerospace Engineering13,65730,6925,7695,496
Electrical Engineering13,01923,1384,5305,537
Mechanical Engineering16,48127,9845,0535,373
Physics (Integrated M.Sc, 5 years)23,74042,8977,65911,730
Metallurgy and Materials Engineering21,37535,2748,3489,054
Civil Engineering23,28040,6468,4428,298
Mining Engineering23,31641,0989,14110,688
Applied Geology (Integrated M.Sc, 5 years)23,54342,73810,5037,599
Chemistry (Integrated M.Sc, 5 years)23,38742,5109,7729,783

Other State Quota

BranchEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Computer Science and Engineering2,7566,1283,4621,590
Mathematics and Computing3,3647,7014,2712,243
Information Technology3,3377,3414,2182,216
Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering3,7028,8514,9732,593
Aerospace Engineering4,22111,4925,1422,368
Electrical Engineering4,97810,9775,5682,407
Mechanical Engineering6,03314,0706,7552,877
Physics (Integrated M.Sc, 5 years)7,75520,3579,404–
Metallurgy and Materials Engineering8,40519,6109,0913,335
Civil Engineering8,54518,4828,2542,818
Mining Engineering8,75920,5099,0083,357
Applied Geology (Integrated M.Sc, 5 years)9,97822,83510,478–
Chemistry (Integrated M.Sc, 5 years)9,83420,85910,4223,103

IIEST Shibpur Cut Off 2026 for Female-only Seats

JoSAA keeps supernumerary female-only seats in every branch. Closing ranks for OPEN female-only seats in round 5:

BranchHome State closingOther State closing
Computer Science and Engineering24,45129,308
Mathematics and Computing33,07431,940
Information Technology29,72232,536
Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering24,12735,024
Aerospace Engineering46,12341,007
Electrical Engineering33,65740,742
Mechanical Engineering44,02356,478
Physics (Integrated M.Sc, 5 years)60,64631,633
Metallurgy and Materials Engineering55,64969,062
Civil Engineering56,42467,948
Mining Engineering60,40472,074
Applied Geology (Integrated M.Sc, 5 years)65,94075,693
Chemistry (Integrated M.Sc, 5 years)70,33374,301

How to Read the IIEST Shibpur Cut Off

  • Half of the B.Tech seats at IIEST Shibpur are filled under the Home State quota, for candidates who passed Class 12 from West Bengal; the other half go to Other State candidates. Each quota has its own closing rank, which is why the tables show both.
  • OPEN seats use your JEE Main Common Rank List (CRL) rank. EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats use your category rank.
  • A closing rank is the last rank admitted in the final round. If your rank is at or below it, you were in range last year; cut offs move every year.
  • Ranks marked P are from the preparatory rank list.

Round-wise Ranks and College Predictor

This page shows the final round. For every round of 2024 to 2026, PwD seats and all quotas, see IIEST Shibpur round-wise cut off on JEEPrep. To check which NITs, IIITs and GFTIs your rank or percentile could get, use the JEE Main College Predictor.

Seats are filled through JoSAA counselling. See the JoSAA cut off for all colleges and JEE Main 2027 for exam dates.

IIEST Shibpur Cut Off FAQs

What is the IIEST Shibpur cut off for Computer Science and Engineering in 2026?
In round 5 of JoSAA 2026, Computer Science and Engineering closed at 18,799 for OPEN Other State seats and 22,299 for Home State (West Bengal) seats.
Which B.Tech branch at IIEST Shibpur has the highest closing rank?
Mining Engineering closed last among B.Tech branches, at 59,117 for OPEN Other State seats in 2026, so it was the easiest B.Tech branch to get at IIEST Shibpur.
Did the IIEST Shibpur cut off rise or fall in 2026?
Computer Science and Engineering closed at 18,799 in 2026, against 16,765 in 2025: a larger rank, so it was a little easier to get.
What JEE Main rank is needed for IIEST Shibpur?
For OPEN Other State seats in 2026, B.Tech closing ranks ran from 18,799 (Computer Science and Engineering) to 59,117 (Mining Engineering). Reserved categories use category ranks, shown in the category tables.
Will the IIEST Shibpur cut off be the same in 2027?
No one can say exactly. Closing ranks move each year with the number of candidates, seats and choices, so use the 2024 to 2026 trend as a guide, not a guarantee.
Official website: josaa.nic.inJoSAA publishes notices, admit cards and results here
Visit

Discussion about JoSAA 2027

?

Loading comments…

Discover more from AglaSem Admission

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading