Skip to content

NIT Jalandhar Cut Off 2026: JoSAA Opening and Closing Ranks

Conducted by JoSAA Scope National

NIT Jalandhar closed at a JEE Main rank of 13,411 for Computer Science and Engineering (OPEN, Other State) and 15,803 for Home State (Punjab) seats in round 5, the final round of JoSAA 2026. Below are the opening and closing ranks for all 15 branches, category and female-only cut offs, and the 2024 to 2026 trend.

NIT Jalandhar Cut Off 2026

JoSAA 2026 final-round ranks for NIT Jalandhar, from the official JoSAA opening and closing rank report.

NIT Jalandhar Cut Off 2026: OPEN Closing Ranks

These are the opening and closing JEE Main ranks (Common Rank List) for OPEN seats in round 5, the final round of JoSAA 2026, for gender-neutral seats, for the Home State (Punjab) and Other State quotas. Programmes are listed from the hardest to the easiest to get.

BranchHome State openingHome State closingOther State openingOther State closing
Computer Science and Engineering8,34915,80310,68713,411
Mathematics and Computing18,05721,60312,75514,960
Artificial Intelligence16,57721,25114,19315,141
Information Technology17,67023,61313,08116,570
Data Science and Engineering15,96219,84114,09616,789
Electronics and Communication Engineering7,48226,02915,41217,389
Electronics and VLSI Engineering26,37627,41416,59317,649
Electrical Engineering4,76431,96720,22722,194
Instrumentation and Control Engineering30,19639,85222,09627,018
Mechanical Engineering30,83043,92128,13232,242
Chemical Engineering41,27251,13834,01738,712
Civil Engineering44,59862,07236,07446,085
Industrial and Production Engineering47,15158,41240,36646,485
Bio Technology59,70170,76035,52451,741
Textile Technology63,84176,54132,51753,959

How has the NIT Jalandhar cut off changed from 2024 to 2026?

Final-round OPEN closing ranks for the Other State quota over three years. Computer Science and Engineering closed at 13,411 in 2026, against 11,262 in 2025: a larger rank, so it was a little easier to get.

Branch202420252026
Computer Science and Engineering10,95711,26213,411
Mathematics and Computing14,55915,00214,960
Artificial Intelligence––15,141
Information Technology14,12014,61516,570
Data Science and Engineering14,01614,81416,789
Electronics and Communication Engineering15,27016,18017,389
Electronics and VLSI Engineering16,97317,24417,649
Electrical Engineering21,54520,11522,194
Instrumentation and Control Engineering30,74027,96327,018
Mechanical Engineering30,87832,24932,242
Chemical Engineering37,27239,49038,712
Civil Engineering44,27443,66846,085
Industrial and Production Engineering46,90545,20346,485
Bio Technology47,96749,98151,741
Textile Technology50,86353,70053,959

NIT Jalandhar Category-wise Cut Off 2026

Closing ranks in round 5 of JoSAA 2026 for reserved categories (gender-neutral seats). These are category ranks, not Common Rank List ranks, so compare them only with your own category rank.

Home State (Punjab) Quota

BranchEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Computer Science and Engineering3,30012,6933,4286,435
Mathematics and Computing4,59121,8905,78215,397
Artificial Intelligence3,97614,2173,6742,591
Information Technology4,00721,0554,47910,607
Data Science and Engineering4,36219,2154,9329,528
Electronics and Communication Engineering4,55424,6905,45313,243
Electronics and VLSI Engineering4,42725,6396,05516,616
Electrical Engineering5,51228,9576,34715,980
Instrumentation and Control Engineering6,10932,3257,79523,795
Mechanical Engineering8,09337,8648,32422,159
Chemical Engineering8,40646,51910,90825,895
Civil Engineering10,10560,3179,98914,030
Industrial and Production Engineering8,85257,18310,892–
Bio Technology11,36662,85211,27325,418
Textile Technology12,60867,09513,44834,454

Other State Quota

BranchEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Computer Science and Engineering1,9284,6152,3911,035
Mathematics and Computing2,2145,8032,9331,680
Artificial Intelligence2,2434,5642,5341,137
Information Technology2,4355,2443,1071,314
Data Science and Engineering2,4345,3703,3861,044
Electronics and Communication Engineering2,5515,9313,1991,249
Electronics and VLSI Engineering2,7206,4573,4781,487
Electrical Engineering3,2747,3813,9721,473
Instrumentation and Control Engineering4,2869,7254,4592,911
Mechanical Engineering4,92610,8445,5492,259
Chemical Engineering5,90512,7386,0672,680
Civil Engineering6,92114,8096,8321,407
Industrial and Production Engineering7,10616,0487,5853,140
Bio Technology7,98918,1487,9692,800
Textile Technology8,51318,8768,0873,314

NIT Jalandhar Cut Off 2026 for Female-only Seats

JoSAA keeps supernumerary female-only seats in every branch. Closing ranks for OPEN female-only seats in round 5:

BranchHome State closingOther State closing
Computer Science and Engineering22,42420,101
Mathematics and Computing28,25023,364
Artificial Intelligence27,77622,677
Information Technology29,29523,644
Data Science and Engineering27,07523,586
Electronics and Communication Engineering31,49724,809
Electronics and VLSI Engineering35,46221,815
Electrical Engineering34,06631,391
Instrumentation and Control Engineering41,26943,011
Mechanical Engineering55,55749,038
Chemical Engineering43,12540,381
Civil Engineering68,84056,231
Industrial and Production Engineering56,24858,683
Bio Technology64,38852,368
Textile Technology67,12166,266

How to Read the NIT Jalandhar Cut Off

  • Half of the B.Tech seats at NIT Jalandhar are filled under the Home State quota, for candidates who passed Class 12 from Punjab; the other half go to Other State candidates. Each quota has its own closing rank, which is why the tables show both.
  • OPEN seats use your JEE Main Common Rank List (CRL) rank. EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats use your category rank.
  • A closing rank is the last rank admitted in the final round. If your rank is at or below it, you were in range last year; cut offs move every year.
  • Ranks marked P are from the preparatory rank list.

Round-wise Ranks and College Predictor

This page shows the final round. For every round of 2024 to 2026, PwD seats and all quotas, see NIT Jalandhar round-wise cut off on JEEPrep. To check which NITs, IIITs and GFTIs your rank or percentile could get, use the JEE Main College Predictor.

Seats are filled through JoSAA counselling. See the JoSAA cut off for all colleges and JEE Main 2027 for exam dates.

NIT Jalandhar Cut Off FAQs

What is the NIT Jalandhar cut off for Computer Science and Engineering in 2026?
In round 5 of JoSAA 2026, Computer Science and Engineering closed at 13,411 for OPEN Other State seats and 15,803 for Home State (Punjab) seats.
Which B.Tech branch at NIT Jalandhar has the highest closing rank?
Textile Technology closed last among B.Tech branches, at 53,959 for OPEN Other State seats in 2026, so it was the easiest B.Tech branch to get at NIT Jalandhar.
Did the NIT Jalandhar cut off rise or fall in 2026?
Computer Science and Engineering closed at 13,411 in 2026, against 11,262 in 2025: a larger rank, so it was a little easier to get.
What JEE Main rank is needed for NIT Jalandhar?
For OPEN Other State seats in 2026, B.Tech closing ranks ran from 13,411 (Computer Science and Engineering) to 53,959 (Textile Technology). Reserved categories use category ranks, shown in the category tables.
Will the NIT Jalandhar cut off be the same in 2027?
No one can say exactly. Closing ranks move each year with the number of candidates, seats and choices, so use the 2024 to 2026 trend as a guide, not a guarantee.
Official website: josaa.nic.inJoSAA publishes notices, admit cards and results here
Visit

Discussion about JoSAA 2027

?

Loading comments…

Discover more from AglaSem Admission

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading