Skip to content

NIT Andhra Pradesh Cut Off 2026: JoSAA Opening and Closing Ranks

Conducted by JoSAA Scope National

NIT Andhra Pradesh closed at a JEE Main rank of 22,225 for Computer Science and Engineering (OPEN, Other State) and 22,031 for Home State (Andhra Pradesh) seats in round 5, the final round of JoSAA 2026. Below are the opening and closing ranks for all 8 branches, category and female-only cut offs, and the 2024 to 2026 trend.

NIT Andhra Pradesh Cut Off 2026

JoSAA 2026 final-round ranks for NIT Andhra Pradesh, from the official JoSAA opening and closing rank report.

NIT Andhra Pradesh Cut Off 2026: OPEN Closing Ranks

These are the opening and closing JEE Main ranks (Common Rank List) for OPEN seats in round 5, the final round of JoSAA 2026, for gender-neutral seats, for the Home State (Andhra Pradesh) and Other State quotas. Programmes are listed from the hardest to the easiest to get.

BranchHome State openingHome State closingOther State openingOther State closing
Computer Science and Engineering12,06522,03112,94422,225
Electronics and Communication Engineering12,10529,15723,32929,569
Electrical and Electronics Engineering30,25937,02930,76336,963
Mechanical Engineering25,46643,41329,11144,088
Chemical Engineering49,38252,74034,65944,755
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering53,85154,68841,51252,693
Civil Engineering38,11655,59340,58353,408
Bio Technology59,16763,38938,01254,682

How has the NIT Andhra Pradesh cut off changed from 2024 to 2026?

Final-round OPEN closing ranks for the Other State quota over three years. Computer Science and Engineering closed at 22,225 in 2026, against 18,183 in 2025: a larger rank, so it was a little easier to get.

Branch202420252026
Computer Science and Engineering18,54818,18322,225
Electronics and Communication Engineering25,70726,67829,569
Electrical and Electronics Engineering34,47334,44836,963
Mechanical Engineering41,19143,91244,088
Chemical Engineering45,16145,19144,755
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering51,42852,30452,693
Civil Engineering50,04852,97653,408
Bio Technology51,52853,89854,682

NIT Andhra Pradesh Category-wise Cut Off 2026

Closing ranks in round 5 of JoSAA 2026 for reserved categories (gender-neutral seats). These are category ranks, not Common Rank List ranks, so compare them only with your own category rank.

Home State (Andhra Pradesh) Quota

BranchEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Computer Science and Engineering3,1358,0074,1431,774
Electronics and Communication Engineering4,2829,4404,4231,783
Electrical and Electronics Engineering5,87912,7605,8922,632
Mechanical Engineering6,51014,3555,7763,380
Chemical Engineering7,80017,9727,8072,834
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering8,62819,2288,9603,591
Civil Engineering8,63318,6317,5562,271
Bio Technology9,59022,0898,7743,202

Other State Quota

BranchEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Computer Science and Engineering3,4757,3583,9821,541
Electronics and Communication Engineering4,6659,7095,5712,157
Electrical and Electronics Engineering5,98912,6186,0461,799
Mechanical Engineering6,50314,3906,2092,741
Chemical Engineering7,06514,8267,5492,877
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering8,22618,1848,4662,254
Civil Engineering8,63717,6627,5282,522
Bio Technology8,79318,8878,3352,905

NIT Andhra Pradesh Cut Off 2026 for Female-only Seats

JoSAA keeps supernumerary female-only seats in every branch. Closing ranks for OPEN female-only seats in round 5:

BranchHome State closingOther State closing
Computer Science and Engineering23,33028,545
Electronics and Communication Engineering31,39837,696
Electrical and Electronics Engineering37,80245,575
Mechanical Engineering56,48054,158
Chemical Engineering40,68050,913
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering59,81655,701
Civil Engineering58,84464,968
Bio Technology67,20744,917

How to Read the NIT Andhra Pradesh Cut Off

  • Half of the B.Tech seats at NIT Andhra Pradesh are filled under the Home State quota, for candidates who passed Class 12 from Andhra Pradesh; the other half go to Other State candidates. Each quota has its own closing rank, which is why the tables show both.
  • OPEN seats use your JEE Main Common Rank List (CRL) rank. EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats use your category rank.
  • A closing rank is the last rank admitted in the final round. If your rank is at or below it, you were in range last year; cut offs move every year.
  • Ranks marked P are from the preparatory rank list.

Round-wise Ranks and College Predictor

This page shows the final round. For every round of 2024 to 2026, PwD seats and all quotas, see NIT Andhra Pradesh round-wise cut off on JEEPrep. To check which NITs, IIITs and GFTIs your rank or percentile could get, use the JEE Main College Predictor.

Seats are filled through JoSAA counselling. See the JoSAA cut off for all colleges and JEE Main 2027 for exam dates.

NIT Andhra Pradesh Cut Off FAQs

What is the NIT Andhra Pradesh cut off for Computer Science and Engineering in 2026?
In round 5 of JoSAA 2026, Computer Science and Engineering closed at 22,225 for OPEN Other State seats and 22,031 for Home State (Andhra Pradesh) seats.
Which B.Tech branch at NIT Andhra Pradesh has the highest closing rank?
Bio Technology closed last among B.Tech branches, at 54,682 for OPEN Other State seats in 2026, so it was the easiest B.Tech branch to get at NIT Andhra Pradesh.
Did the NIT Andhra Pradesh cut off rise or fall in 2026?
Computer Science and Engineering closed at 22,225 in 2026, against 18,183 in 2025: a larger rank, so it was a little easier to get.
What JEE Main rank is needed for NIT Andhra Pradesh?
For OPEN Other State seats in 2026, B.Tech closing ranks ran from 22,225 (Computer Science and Engineering) to 54,682 (Bio Technology). Reserved categories use category ranks, shown in the category tables.
Will the NIT Andhra Pradesh cut off be the same in 2027?
No one can say exactly. Closing ranks move each year with the number of candidates, seats and choices, so use the 2024 to 2026 trend as a guide, not a guarantee.
Official website: josaa.nic.inJoSAA publishes notices, admit cards and results here
Visit

Discussion about JoSAA 2027

?

Loading comments…

Discover more from AglaSem Admission

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading