Skip to content

NIT Trichy Cut Off 2026: JoSAA Opening and Closing Ranks

Conducted by JoSAA Scope National

NIT Trichy closed at a JEE Main rank of 1,373 for Computer Science and Engineering (OPEN, Other State) and 4,015 for Home State (Tamil Nadu) seats in round 5, the final round of JoSAA 2026. Below are the opening and closing ranks for all 10 branches, category and female-only cut offs, and the 2024 to 2026 trend.

NIT Trichy Cut Off 2026

JoSAA 2026 final-round ranks for NIT Trichy, from the official JoSAA opening and closing rank report.

NIT Trichy Cut Off 2026: OPEN Closing Ranks

These are the opening and closing JEE Main ranks (Common Rank List) for OPEN seats in round 5, the final round of JoSAA 2026, for gender-neutral seats, for the Home State (Tamil Nadu) and Other State quotas. Programmes are listed from the hardest to the easiest to get. B.Arch and B.Plan, which use JEE Main Paper 2 ranks, are in a separate table below.

BranchHome State openingHome State closingOther State openingOther State closing
Computer Science and Engineering1,0344,0151031,373
Electronics and Communication Engineering2,2855,1421,9423,285
Electrical and Electronics Engineering5,6627,9043,8775,432
Mechanical Engineering7,90014,0153,5588,754
Instrumentation and Control Engineering8,05612,2005,8789,550
Chemical Engineering12,95318,2416,47213,406
Production Engineering15,37422,36312,39118,366
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering19,17626,56414,31819,641
Civil Engineering15,10429,39110,22720,111

How has the NIT Trichy cut off changed from 2024 to 2026?

Final-round OPEN closing ranks for the Other State quota over three years. Computer Science and Engineering closed at 1,373 in 2026, against 1,449 in 2025: a smaller rank, so it was harder to get.

Branch202420252026
Computer Science and Engineering1,2241,4491,373
Electronics and Communication Engineering3,5463,2833,285
Electrical and Electronics Engineering6,0405,6375,432
Mechanical Engineering9,3058,3398,754
Instrumentation and Control Engineering11,00111,0479,550
Chemical Engineering13,95011,93513,406
Production Engineering24,28620,87918,366
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering22,52121,24319,641
Civil Engineering18,96517,30420,111

NIT Trichy B.Arch Cut Off 2026

B.Arch seats are allotted on JEE Main Paper 2 ranks, a separate rank list from B.Tech, so they are shown apart. OPEN closing ranks, final round:

ProgrammeHome State 2026Other State 2026Other State 2025Other State 2024
Architecture (B.Arch)487235227404

NIT Trichy Category-wise Cut Off 2026

Closing ranks in round 5 of JoSAA 2026 for reserved categories (gender-neutral seats). These are category ranks, not Common Rank List ranks, so compare them only with your own category rank.

Home State (Tamil Nadu) Quota

BranchEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Computer Science and Engineering2,4701,262737500
Electronics and Communication Engineering5,9971,6021,1171,006
Electrical and Electronics Engineering8,1502,2331,8422,224
Mechanical Engineering16,4564,3892,1473,251
Instrumentation and Control Engineering13,9363,6272,3593,221
Chemical Engineering17,2395,3223,2844,563
Production Engineering24,8156,9963,3454,925
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering25,3548,2194,3485,172
Civil Engineering32,0869,7933,8734,969

Other State Quota

BranchEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Computer Science and Engineering28745915495
Electronics and Communication Engineering5031,094550208
Electrical and Electronics Engineering9532,402957458
Mechanical Engineering1,5883,7691,573595
Instrumentation and Control Engineering1,5533,5401,917905
Chemical Engineering2,0144,7112,3651,019
Production Engineering3,0437,2193,7321,514
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering3,1747,7113,9621,385
Civil Engineering3,1716,7562,631706

NIT Trichy Cut Off 2026 for Female-only Seats

JoSAA keeps supernumerary female-only seats in every branch. Closing ranks for OPEN female-only seats in round 5:

BranchHome State closingOther State closing
Computer Science and Engineering5,7323,545
Electronics and Communication Engineering10,6865,369
Electrical and Electronics Engineering15,16210,264
Mechanical Engineering20,17516,024
Instrumentation and Control Engineering18,35314,958
Chemical Engineering24,20123,005
Production Engineering28,86429,453
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering32,95827,661
Civil Engineering38,68428,644

How to Read the NIT Trichy Cut Off

  • Half of the B.Tech seats at NIT Trichy are filled under the Home State quota, for candidates who passed Class 12 from Tamil Nadu; the other half go to Other State candidates. Each quota has its own closing rank, which is why the tables show both.
  • OPEN seats use your JEE Main Common Rank List (CRL) rank. EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats use your category rank.
  • A closing rank is the last rank admitted in the final round. If your rank is at or below it, you were in range last year; cut offs move every year.
  • Ranks marked P are from the preparatory rank list.

Round-wise Ranks and College Predictor

This page shows the final round. For every round of 2024 to 2026, PwD seats and all quotas, see NIT Trichy round-wise cut off on JEEPrep. To check which NITs, IIITs and GFTIs your rank or percentile could get, use the JEE Main College Predictor.

Seats are filled through JoSAA counselling. See the JoSAA cut off for all colleges and JEE Main 2027 for exam dates.

NIT Trichy Cut Off FAQs

What is the NIT Trichy cut off for Computer Science and Engineering in 2026?
In round 5 of JoSAA 2026, Computer Science and Engineering closed at 1,373 for OPEN Other State seats and 4,015 for Home State (Tamil Nadu) seats.
Which B.Tech branch at NIT Trichy has the highest closing rank?
Civil Engineering closed last among B.Tech branches, at 20,111 for OPEN Other State seats in 2026, so it was the easiest B.Tech branch to get at NIT Trichy.
Did the NIT Trichy cut off rise or fall in 2026?
Computer Science and Engineering closed at 1,373 in 2026, against 1,449 in 2025: a smaller rank, so it was harder to get.
What JEE Main rank is needed for NIT Trichy?
For OPEN Other State seats in 2026, B.Tech closing ranks ran from 1,373 (Computer Science and Engineering) to 20,111 (Civil Engineering). Reserved categories use category ranks, shown in the category tables.
Will the NIT Trichy cut off be the same in 2027?
No one can say exactly. Closing ranks move each year with the number of candidates, seats and choices, so use the 2024 to 2026 trend as a guide, not a guarantee.
Official website: josaa.nic.inJoSAA publishes notices, admit cards and results here
Visit

Discussion about JoSAA 2027

?

Loading comments…

Discover more from AglaSem Admission

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading