Skip to content

NIT Uttarakhand Cut Off 2026: JoSAA Opening and Closing Ranks

Conducted by JoSAA Scope National

NIT Uttarakhand closed at a JEE Main rank of 22,140 for Computer Science and Engineering (OPEN, Other State) and 34,387 for Home State (Uttarakhand) seats in round 5, the final round of JoSAA 2026. Below are the opening and closing ranks for all 5 branches, category and female-only cut offs, and the 2024 to 2026 trend.

NIT Uttarakhand Cut Off 2026

JoSAA 2026 final-round ranks for NIT Uttarakhand, from the official JoSAA opening and closing rank report.

NIT Uttarakhand Cut Off 2026: OPEN Closing Ranks

These are the opening and closing JEE Main ranks (Common Rank List) for OPEN seats in round 5, the final round of JoSAA 2026, for gender-neutral seats, for the Home State (Uttarakhand) and Other State quotas. Programmes are listed from the hardest to the easiest to get.

BranchHome State openingHome State closingOther State openingOther State closing
Computer Science and Engineering21,04834,38718,72222,140
Electronics and Communication Engineering35,16439,35025,37028,521
Electrical and Electronics Engineering46,03751,56730,93135,964
Mechanical Engineering54,26662,18038,22142,525
Civil Engineering56,67468,63448,25651,417

How has the NIT Uttarakhand cut off changed from 2024 to 2026?

Final-round OPEN closing ranks for the Other State quota over three years. Computer Science and Engineering closed at 22,140 in 2026, against 18,491 in 2025: a larger rank, so it was a little easier to get.

Branch202420252026
Computer Science and Engineering18,03918,49122,140
Electronics and Communication Engineering26,22626,16828,521
Electrical and Electronics Engineering32,28733,73835,964
Mechanical Engineering40,56540,97542,525
Civil Engineering48,36649,39151,417

NIT Uttarakhand Category-wise Cut Off 2026

Closing ranks in round 5 of JoSAA 2026 for reserved categories (gender-neutral seats). These are category ranks, not Common Rank List ranks, so compare them only with your own category rank.

Home State (Uttarakhand) Quota

BranchEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Computer Science and Engineering6,74418,6295,0573,741
Electronics and Communication Engineering7,36424,0406,8553,964
Electrical and Electronics Engineering8,30130,3669,7164,479
Mechanical Engineering10,89333,68810,4656,577
Civil Engineering13,90736,62110,6275,456

Other State Quota

BranchEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Computer Science and Engineering3,2627,4024,0801,626
Electronics and Communication Engineering4,1258,5095,1632,041
Electrical and Electronics Engineering5,39010,9395,6332,147
Mechanical Engineering6,42113,6616,3172,695
Civil Engineering7,69417,0326,6752,425

NIT Uttarakhand Cut Off 2026 for Female-only Seats

JoSAA keeps supernumerary female-only seats in every branch. Closing ranks for OPEN female-only seats in round 5:

BranchHome State closingOther State closing
Computer Science and Engineering36,65832,986
Electronics and Communication Engineering53,85739,418
Electrical and Electronics Engineering55,64645,579
Mechanical Engineering75,39449,914
Civil Engineering64,10559,689

How to Read the NIT Uttarakhand Cut Off

  • Half of the B.Tech seats at NIT Uttarakhand are filled under the Home State quota, for candidates who passed Class 12 from Uttarakhand; the other half go to Other State candidates. Each quota has its own closing rank, which is why the tables show both.
  • OPEN seats use your JEE Main Common Rank List (CRL) rank. EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats use your category rank.
  • A closing rank is the last rank admitted in the final round. If your rank is at or below it, you were in range last year; cut offs move every year.
  • Ranks marked P are from the preparatory rank list.

Round-wise Ranks and College Predictor

This page shows the final round. For every round of 2024 to 2026, PwD seats and all quotas, see NIT Uttarakhand round-wise cut off on JEEPrep. To check which NITs, IIITs and GFTIs your rank or percentile could get, use the JEE Main College Predictor.

Seats are filled through JoSAA counselling. See the JoSAA cut off for all colleges and JEE Main 2027 for exam dates.

NIT Uttarakhand Cut Off FAQs

What is the NIT Uttarakhand cut off for Computer Science and Engineering in 2026?
In round 5 of JoSAA 2026, Computer Science and Engineering closed at 22,140 for OPEN Other State seats and 34,387 for Home State (Uttarakhand) seats.
Which B.Tech branch at NIT Uttarakhand has the highest closing rank?
Civil Engineering closed last among B.Tech branches, at 51,417 for OPEN Other State seats in 2026, so it was the easiest B.Tech branch to get at NIT Uttarakhand.
Did the NIT Uttarakhand cut off rise or fall in 2026?
Computer Science and Engineering closed at 22,140 in 2026, against 18,491 in 2025: a larger rank, so it was a little easier to get.
What JEE Main rank is needed for NIT Uttarakhand?
For OPEN Other State seats in 2026, B.Tech closing ranks ran from 22,140 (Computer Science and Engineering) to 51,417 (Civil Engineering). Reserved categories use category ranks, shown in the category tables.
Will the NIT Uttarakhand cut off be the same in 2027?
No one can say exactly. Closing ranks move each year with the number of candidates, seats and choices, so use the 2024 to 2026 trend as a guide, not a guarantee.
Official website: josaa.nic.inJoSAA publishes notices, admit cards and results here
Visit

Discussion about JoSAA 2027

?

Loading comments…

Discover more from AglaSem Admission

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading