Skip to content

NIT Surathkal Cut Off 2026: JoSAA Opening and Closing Ranks

Conducted by JoSAA Scope National

NIT Surathkal closed at a JEE Main rank of 1,954 for Computer Science and Engineering (OPEN, Other State) and 3,331 for Home State (Karnataka) seats in round 5, the final round of JoSAA 2026. Below are the opening and closing ranks for all 11 branches, category and female-only cut offs, and the 2024 to 2026 trend.

NIT Surathkal Cut Off 2026

JoSAA 2026 final-round ranks for NIT Surathkal, from the official JoSAA opening and closing rank report.

NIT Surathkal Cut Off 2026: OPEN Closing Ranks

These are the opening and closing JEE Main ranks (Common Rank List) for OPEN seats in round 5, the final round of JoSAA 2026, for gender-neutral seats, for the Home State (Karnataka) and Other State quotas. Programmes are listed from the hardest to the easiest to get.

BranchHome State openingHome State closingOther State openingOther State closing
Computer Science and Engineering1,0023,3316781,954
Artificial Intelligence3,3455,5572,0323,060
Information Technology3,6005,7432,2163,088
Computational and Data Science2,2564,5292,2683,371
Electronics and Communication Engineering2,3845,6521,3303,947
Electrical and Electronics Engineering5,7858,2534,2596,798
Mechanical Engineering8,00214,9978,67812,307
Chemical Engineering12,64218,3359,91615,093
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering17,93123,06115,59522,168
Civil Engineering9,81833,4615,31923,975
Mining Engineering28,39938,71523,28928,915

How has the NIT Surathkal cut off changed from 2024 to 2026?

Final-round OPEN closing ranks for the Other State quota over three years. Computer Science and Engineering closed at 1,954 in 2026, against 1,827 in 2025: a larger rank, so it was a little easier to get.

Branch202420252026
Computer Science and Engineering1,6151,8271,954
Artificial Intelligence2,5942,6503,060
Information Technology2,9443,1603,088
Computational and Data Science3,3483,4713,371
Electronics and Communication Engineering4,2274,3473,947
Electrical and Electronics Engineering7,1326,8726,798
Mechanical Engineering12,38011,95012,307
Chemical Engineering15,19513,47715,093
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering23,41222,96522,168
Civil Engineering22,93922,90123,975
Mining Engineering27,76628,75028,915

NIT Surathkal Category-wise Cut Off 2026

Closing ranks in round 5 of JoSAA 2026 for reserved categories (gender-neutral seats). These are category ranks, not Common Rank List ranks, so compare them only with your own category rank.

Home State (Karnataka) Quota

BranchEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Computer Science and Engineering1,1471,328872133
Artificial Intelligence1,8701,8221,207229
Information Technology1,5992,2661,069352
Computational and Data Science1,4103,6561,236370
Electronics and Communication Engineering1,8563,8271,137390
Electrical and Electronics Engineering2,3504,6481,653650
Mechanical Engineering3,0696,9203,8231,422
Chemical Engineering3,82010,1084,224946
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering6,28415,0894,9221,967
Civil Engineering7,54714,5846,1741,930
Mining Engineering7,96917,6646,1821,582

Other State Quota

BranchEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Computer Science and Engineering361678280109
Artificial Intelligence5511,142528173
Information Technology527933704295
Computational and Data Science3951,307825361
Electronics and Communication Engineering6761,459868276
Electrical and Electronics Engineering1,1202,6611,471545
Mechanical Engineering1,9354,8982,379884
Chemical Engineering2,4666,0593,0501,105
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering3,3477,9143,9201,489
Civil Engineering3,5178,0433,755925
Mining Engineering4,3989,4304,6731,573

NIT Surathkal Cut Off 2026 for Female-only Seats

JoSAA keeps supernumerary female-only seats in every branch. Closing ranks for OPEN female-only seats in round 5:

BranchHome State closingOther State closing
Computer Science and Engineering5,3914,019
Artificial Intelligence6,5594,659
Information Technology7,1767,676
Computational and Data Science6,2984,332
Electronics and Communication Engineering6,4548,732
Electrical and Electronics Engineering10,88110,630
Mechanical Engineering21,49318,605
Chemical Engineering24,46322,235
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering32,08832,495
Civil Engineering39,86432,521
Mining Engineering43,63643,719

How to Read the NIT Surathkal Cut Off

  • Half of the B.Tech seats at NIT Surathkal are filled under the Home State quota, for candidates who passed Class 12 from Karnataka; the other half go to Other State candidates. Each quota has its own closing rank, which is why the tables show both.
  • OPEN seats use your JEE Main Common Rank List (CRL) rank. EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats use your category rank.
  • A closing rank is the last rank admitted in the final round. If your rank is at or below it, you were in range last year; cut offs move every year.
  • Ranks marked P are from the preparatory rank list.

Round-wise Ranks and College Predictor

This page shows the final round. For every round of 2024 to 2026, PwD seats and all quotas, see NIT Surathkal round-wise cut off on JEEPrep. To check which NITs, IIITs and GFTIs your rank or percentile could get, use the JEE Main College Predictor.

Seats are filled through JoSAA counselling. See the JoSAA cut off for all colleges and JEE Main 2027 for exam dates.

NIT Surathkal Cut Off FAQs

What is the NIT Surathkal cut off for Computer Science and Engineering in 2026?
In round 5 of JoSAA 2026, Computer Science and Engineering closed at 1,954 for OPEN Other State seats and 3,331 for Home State (Karnataka) seats.
Which B.Tech branch at NIT Surathkal has the highest closing rank?
Mining Engineering closed last among B.Tech branches, at 28,915 for OPEN Other State seats in 2026, so it was the easiest B.Tech branch to get at NIT Surathkal.
Did the NIT Surathkal cut off rise or fall in 2026?
Computer Science and Engineering closed at 1,954 in 2026, against 1,827 in 2025: a larger rank, so it was a little easier to get.
What JEE Main rank is needed for NIT Surathkal?
For OPEN Other State seats in 2026, B.Tech closing ranks ran from 1,954 (Computer Science and Engineering) to 28,915 (Mining Engineering). Reserved categories use category ranks, shown in the category tables.
Will the NIT Surathkal cut off be the same in 2027?
No one can say exactly. Closing ranks move each year with the number of candidates, seats and choices, so use the 2024 to 2026 trend as a guide, not a guarantee.
Official website: josaa.nic.inJoSAA publishes notices, admit cards and results here
Visit

Discussion about JoSAA 2027

?

Loading comments…

Discover more from AglaSem Admission

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading