Skip to content

MNNIT Allahabad Cut Off 2026: JoSAA Opening and Closing Ranks

Conducted by JoSAA Scope National

MNNIT Allahabad closed at a JEE Main rank of 5,375 for Computer Science and Engineering (OPEN, Other State) and 6,770 for Home State (Uttar Pradesh) seats in round 5, the final round of JoSAA 2026. Below are the opening and closing ranks for all 10 branches, category and female-only cut offs, and the 2024 to 2026 trend.

MNNIT Allahabad Cut Off 2026

JoSAA 2026 final-round ranks for MNNIT Allahabad, from the official JoSAA opening and closing rank report.

MNNIT Allahabad Cut Off 2026: OPEN Closing Ranks

These are the opening and closing JEE Main ranks (Common Rank List) for OPEN seats in round 5, the final round of JoSAA 2026, for gender-neutral seats, for the Home State (Uttar Pradesh) and Other State quotas. Programmes are listed from the hardest to the easiest to get.

BranchHome State openingHome State closingOther State openingOther State closing
Computer Science and Engineering2,9936,7701,6415,375
Mathematics and Computing7,1288,2265,6766,553
Electronics and Communication Engineering5,91510,6055,8128,904
Electrical Engineering10,78113,7409,26911,845
Engineering and Computational Mechanics11,13813,95712,74014,168
Mechanical Engineering16,58823,94314,60522,289
Chemical Engineering18,66522,94821,83925,089
Civil Engineering25,03633,89520,23934,311
Materials Engineering34,73239,73026,92135,470
Bio Technology35,54342,99628,65442,249

How has the MNNIT Allahabad cut off changed from 2024 to 2026?

Final-round OPEN closing ranks for the Other State quota over three years. Computer Science and Engineering closed at 5,375 in 2026, against 4,594 in 2025: a larger rank, so it was a little easier to get.

Branch202420252026
Computer Science and Engineering4,1914,5945,375
Mathematics and Computing––6,553
Electronics and Communication Engineering7,7078,5328,904
Electrical Engineering10,92811,66511,845
Engineering and Computational Mechanics11,65012,34014,168
Mechanical Engineering19,74819,89722,289
Chemical Engineering21,06122,46925,089
Civil Engineering29,42231,58934,311
Materials Engineering38,00838,44235,470
Bio Technology35,42237,19342,249

MNNIT Allahabad Category-wise Cut Off 2026

Closing ranks in round 5 of JoSAA 2026 for reserved categories (gender-neutral seats). These are category ranks, not Common Rank List ranks, so compare them only with your own category rank.

Home State (Uttar Pradesh) Quota

BranchEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Computer Science and Engineering1,0112,4311,0551,646
Mathematics and Computing1,1122,8241,7141,968
Electronics and Communication Engineering1,4933,9212,0322,902
Electrical Engineering1,9464,3402,3573,230
Engineering and Computational Mechanics1,9985,0973,0513,352
Mechanical Engineering3,6478,4864,1804,583
Chemical Engineering3,8849,0433,7723,959
Civil Engineering5,67811,6295,1954,873
Materials Engineering6,12414,6496,1235,085
Bio Technology6,43615,0516,4105,915

Other State Quota

BranchEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Computer Science and Engineering8691,8041,022382
Mathematics and Computing9572,2891,453630
Electronics and Communication Engineering1,2423,2381,811677
Electrical Engineering1,7994,3152,573968
Engineering and Computational Mechanics1,9624,8792,970935
Mechanical Engineering3,5147,7304,5781,536
Chemical Engineering3,5768,5914,1591,880
Civil Engineering5,26411,3705,7231,341
Materials Engineering5,21312,9946,5832,388
Bio Technology6,21114,2186,3082,843

MNNIT Allahabad Cut Off 2026 for Female-only Seats

JoSAA keeps supernumerary female-only seats in every branch. Closing ranks for OPEN female-only seats in round 5:

BranchHome State closingOther State closing
Computer Science and Engineering12,82911,805
Mathematics and Computing13,77210,247
Electronics and Communication Engineering18,27215,704
Electrical Engineering21,45618,195
Engineering and Computational Mechanics20,99321,344
Mechanical Engineering37,13034,179
Chemical Engineering42,35536,332
Civil Engineering48,25546,459
Materials Engineering44,28337,454
Bio Technology53,93742,619

How to Read the MNNIT Allahabad Cut Off

  • Half of the B.Tech seats at MNNIT Allahabad are filled under the Home State quota, for candidates who passed Class 12 from Uttar Pradesh; the other half go to Other State candidates. Each quota has its own closing rank, which is why the tables show both.
  • OPEN seats use your JEE Main Common Rank List (CRL) rank. EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats use your category rank.
  • A closing rank is the last rank admitted in the final round. If your rank is at or below it, you were in range last year; cut offs move every year.
  • Ranks marked P are from the preparatory rank list.

Round-wise Ranks and College Predictor

This page shows the final round. For every round of 2024 to 2026, PwD seats and all quotas, see MNNIT Allahabad round-wise cut off on JEEPrep. To check which NITs, IIITs and GFTIs your rank or percentile could get, use the JEE Main College Predictor.

Seats are filled through JoSAA counselling. See the JoSAA cut off for all colleges and JEE Main 2027 for exam dates.

MNNIT Allahabad Cut Off FAQs

What is the MNNIT Allahabad cut off for Computer Science and Engineering in 2026?
In round 5 of JoSAA 2026, Computer Science and Engineering closed at 5,375 for OPEN Other State seats and 6,770 for Home State (Uttar Pradesh) seats.
Which B.Tech branch at MNNIT Allahabad has the highest closing rank?
Bio Technology closed last among B.Tech branches, at 42,249 for OPEN Other State seats in 2026, so it was the easiest B.Tech branch to get at MNNIT Allahabad.
Did the MNNIT Allahabad cut off rise or fall in 2026?
Computer Science and Engineering closed at 5,375 in 2026, against 4,594 in 2025: a larger rank, so it was a little easier to get.
What JEE Main rank is needed for MNNIT Allahabad?
For OPEN Other State seats in 2026, B.Tech closing ranks ran from 5,375 (Computer Science and Engineering) to 42,249 (Bio Technology). Reserved categories use category ranks, shown in the category tables.
Will the MNNIT Allahabad cut off be the same in 2027?
No one can say exactly. Closing ranks move each year with the number of candidates, seats and choices, so use the 2024 to 2026 trend as a guide, not a guarantee.
Official website: josaa.nic.inJoSAA publishes notices, admit cards and results here
Visit

Discussion about JoSAA 2027

?

Loading comments…

Discover more from AglaSem Admission

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading