Skip to content

NIT Calicut Cut Off 2026: JoSAA Opening and Closing Ranks

Conducted by JoSAA Scope National

NIT Calicut closed at a JEE Main rank of 5,769 for Computer Science and Engineering (OPEN, Other State) and 8,814 for Home State (Kerala) seats in round 5, the final round of JoSAA 2026. Below are the opening and closing ranks for all 13 branches, category and female-only cut offs, and the 2024 to 2026 trend.

NIT Calicut Cut Off 2026

JoSAA 2026 final-round ranks for NIT Calicut, from the official JoSAA opening and closing rank report.

NIT Calicut Cut Off 2026: OPEN Closing Ranks

These are the opening and closing JEE Main ranks (Common Rank List) for OPEN seats in round 5, the final round of JoSAA 2026, for gender-neutral seats, for the Home State (Kerala) and Other State quotas. Programmes are listed from the hardest to the easiest to get. B.Arch and B.Plan, which use JEE Main Paper 2 ranks, are in a separate table below.

BranchHome State openingHome State closingOther State openingOther State closing
Computer Science and Engineering4,0418,8142,4055,769
B. Tech. (Mathematics & Computing) M. Tech. in (Mathematics & Computing) (B.Tech-M.Tech/MS Dual Degree, 5 years)10,87713,2575,3547,870
Electronics and Communication Engineering6,97111,6255,8888,179
Engineering Physics11,49825,5946,22010,012
Electrical and Electronics Engineering11,45217,2578,75612,016
Mechanical Engineering13,97823,35412,97518,652
Chemical Engineering17,75927,41019,94125,183
Energy Engineering24,22531,58919,28027,156
Materials Science and Engineering26,47932,89226,52028,850
Production Engineering26,90431,87321,73629,366
Bio Technology24,52234,34031,04033,484
Civil Engineering22,28236,43226,79534,315

How has the NIT Calicut cut off changed from 2024 to 2026?

Final-round OPEN closing ranks for the Other State quota over three years. Computer Science and Engineering closed at 5,769 in 2026, against 5,222 in 2025: a larger rank, so it was a little easier to get.

Branch202420252026
Computer Science and Engineering4,4825,2225,769
B. Tech. (Mathematics & Computing) M. Tech. in (Mathematics & Computing) (B.Tech-M.Tech/MS Dual Degree, 5 years)––7,870
Electronics and Communication Engineering7,4338,3148,179
Engineering Physics16,21817,05610,012
Electrical and Electronics Engineering11,41511,72712,016
Mechanical Engineering20,61119,45218,652
Chemical Engineering26,19426,28225,183
Energy Engineering–25,92727,156
Materials Science and Engineering33,67430,37528,850
Production Engineering33,43336,08029,366
Bio Technology35,92235,51433,484
Civil Engineering33,65032,68634,315

NIT Calicut B.Arch Cut Off 2026

B.Arch seats are allotted on JEE Main Paper 2 ranks, a separate rank list from B.Tech, so they are shown apart. OPEN closing ranks, final round:

ProgrammeHome State 2026Other State 2026Other State 2025Other State 2024
Architecture (B.Arch)137231289466

NIT Calicut Category-wise Cut Off 2026

Closing ranks in round 5 of JoSAA 2026 for reserved categories (gender-neutral seats). These are category ranks, not Common Rank List ranks, so compare them only with your own category rank.

Home State (Kerala) Quota

BranchEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Computer Science and Engineering8,6244,3212,9562,865
B. Tech. (Mathematics & Computing) M. Tech. in (Mathematics & Computing) (B.Tech-M.Tech/MS Dual Degree, 5 years)16,9185,21811,1921,634
Electronics and Communication Engineering8,8174,8674,6354,757
Engineering Physics24,6487,70814,761–
Electrical and Electronics Engineering13,4676,4456,52210,399
Mechanical Engineering18,8737,42510,65015,811
Chemical Engineering22,8888,74812,45028,342
Energy Engineering24,41810,00215,945–
Materials Science and Engineering30,80810,67215,677–
Production Engineering31,93410,50916,47718,525
Bio Technology20,09113,23413,3688,872
Civil Engineering28,22213,07013,97515,871

Other State Quota

BranchEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Computer Science and Engineering8211,852787336
B. Tech. (Mathematics & Computing) M. Tech. in (Mathematics & Computing) (B.Tech-M.Tech/MS Dual Degree, 5 years)1,4723,3311,768807
Electronics and Communication Engineering1,1732,7001,388623
Engineering Physics3,1286,1073,3192,397
Electrical and Electronics Engineering1,9204,3772,515867
Mechanical Engineering2,8686,5293,9111,125
Chemical Engineering4,3448,9804,6581,706
Energy Engineering3,8439,3804,1881,906
Materials Science and Engineering4,88010,3375,2861,769
Production Engineering4,77710,1365,1452,095
Bio Technology6,16413,0285,3482,542
Civil Engineering5,40911,3345,2921,368

NIT Calicut Cut Off 2026 for Female-only Seats

JoSAA keeps supernumerary female-only seats in every branch. Closing ranks for OPEN female-only seats in round 5:

BranchHome State closingOther State closing
Computer Science and Engineering14,2639,581
B. Tech. (Mathematics & Computing) M. Tech. in (Mathematics & Computing) (B.Tech-M.Tech/MS Dual Degree, 5 years)18,22612,491
Electronics and Communication Engineering15,00511,969
Engineering Physics29,53112,623
Electrical and Electronics Engineering19,98417,446
Mechanical Engineering26,56529,189
Chemical Engineering26,97932,346
Energy Engineering36,37128,724
Materials Science and Engineering31,74138,583
Production Engineering33,16331,047
Bio Technology30,11332,353
Civil Engineering32,97445,125

How to Read the NIT Calicut Cut Off

  • Half of the B.Tech seats at NIT Calicut are filled under the Home State quota, for candidates who passed Class 12 from Kerala; the other half go to Other State candidates. Each quota has its own closing rank, which is why the tables show both.
  • OPEN seats use your JEE Main Common Rank List (CRL) rank. EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats use your category rank.
  • A closing rank is the last rank admitted in the final round. If your rank is at or below it, you were in range last year; cut offs move every year.
  • Ranks marked P are from the preparatory rank list.

Round-wise Ranks and College Predictor

This page shows the final round. For every round of 2024 to 2026, PwD seats and all quotas, see NIT Calicut round-wise cut off on JEEPrep. To check which NITs, IIITs and GFTIs your rank or percentile could get, use the JEE Main College Predictor.

Seats are filled through JoSAA counselling. See the JoSAA cut off for all colleges and JEE Main 2027 for exam dates.

NIT Calicut Cut Off FAQs

What is the NIT Calicut cut off for Computer Science and Engineering in 2026?
In round 5 of JoSAA 2026, Computer Science and Engineering closed at 5,769 for OPEN Other State seats and 8,814 for Home State (Kerala) seats.
Which B.Tech branch at NIT Calicut has the highest closing rank?
Civil Engineering closed last among B.Tech branches, at 34,315 for OPEN Other State seats in 2026, so it was the easiest B.Tech branch to get at NIT Calicut.
Did the NIT Calicut cut off rise or fall in 2026?
Computer Science and Engineering closed at 5,769 in 2026, against 5,222 in 2025: a larger rank, so it was a little easier to get.
What JEE Main rank is needed for NIT Calicut?
For OPEN Other State seats in 2026, B.Tech closing ranks ran from 5,769 (Computer Science and Engineering) to 34,315 (Civil Engineering). Reserved categories use category ranks, shown in the category tables.
Will the NIT Calicut cut off be the same in 2027?
No one can say exactly. Closing ranks move each year with the number of candidates, seats and choices, so use the 2024 to 2026 trend as a guide, not a guarantee.
Official website: josaa.nic.inJoSAA publishes notices, admit cards and results here
Visit

Discussion about JoSAA 2027

?

Loading comments…

Discover more from AglaSem Admission

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading