Skip to content

NIT Jamshedpur Cut Off 2026: JoSAA Opening and Closing Ranks

Conducted by JoSAA Scope National

NIT Jamshedpur closed at a JEE Main rank of 9,574 for Computer Science and Engineering (OPEN, Other State) and 11,833 for Home State (Jharkhand) seats in round 5, the final round of JoSAA 2026. Below are the opening and closing ranks for all 8 branches, category and female-only cut offs, and the 2024 to 2026 trend.

NIT Jamshedpur Cut Off 2026

JoSAA 2026 final-round ranks for NIT Jamshedpur, from the official JoSAA opening and closing rank report.

NIT Jamshedpur Cut Off 2026: OPEN Closing Ranks

These are the opening and closing JEE Main ranks (Common Rank List) for OPEN seats in round 5, the final round of JoSAA 2026, for gender-neutral seats, for the Home State (Jharkhand) and Other State quotas. Programmes are listed from the hardest to the easiest to get.

BranchHome State openingHome State closingOther State openingOther State closing
Computer Science and Engineering5,35811,8331,3889,574
Electronics and Communication Engineering11,97917,3958,19413,322
Electrical Engineering12,69223,34614,16319,619
Engineering and Computational Mechanics20,29026,88516,92321,102
Mechanical Engineering24,44933,96019,58128,909
Production and Industrial Engineering41,75052,86829,29742,048
Civil Engineering37,48949,95027,46443,238
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering34,30650,93329,61445,018

How has the NIT Jamshedpur cut off changed from 2024 to 2026?

Final-round OPEN closing ranks for the Other State quota over three years. Computer Science and Engineering closed at 9,574 in 2026, against 8,902 in 2025: a larger rank, so it was a little easier to get.

Branch202420252026
Computer Science and Engineering7,9448,9029,574
Electronics and Communication Engineering13,08012,86813,322
Electrical Engineering17,38718,34519,619
Engineering and Computational Mechanics19,20621,31721,102
Mechanical Engineering29,14728,54528,909
Production and Industrial Engineering39,74443,75442,048
Civil Engineering40,90340,07143,238
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering46,36745,05845,018

NIT Jamshedpur Category-wise Cut Off 2026

Closing ranks in round 5 of JoSAA 2026 for reserved categories (gender-neutral seats). These are category ranks, not Common Rank List ranks, so compare them only with your own category rank.

Home State (Jharkhand) Quota

BranchEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Computer Science and Engineering2,2784,9922,9731,126
Electronics and Communication Engineering3,2076,5834,0131,453
Electrical Engineering4,2657,8854,9111,946
Engineering and Computational Mechanics4,6988,5037,9031,467
Mechanical Engineering6,78211,2697,2682,867
Production and Industrial Engineering9,02218,65610,4104,589
Civil Engineering9,21217,2457,7733,122
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering8,20118,3279,6773,929

Other State Quota

BranchEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Computer Science and Engineering1,3173,2161,658761
Electronics and Communication Engineering2,0424,7482,6941,301
Electrical Engineering2,7946,5603,8061,571
Engineering and Computational Mechanics2,9896,6263,1941,896
Mechanical Engineering4,65010,3354,9622,070
Production and Industrial Engineering6,17315,3797,086–
Civil Engineering6,57514,0496,2841,922
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering6,87715,7247,0392,883

NIT Jamshedpur Cut Off 2026 for Female-only Seats

JoSAA keeps supernumerary female-only seats in every branch. Closing ranks for OPEN female-only seats in round 5:

BranchHome State closingOther State closing
Computer Science and Engineering19,13019,131
Electronics and Communication Engineering24,03622,874
Electrical Engineering34,32230,281
Engineering and Computational Mechanics36,75028,518
Mechanical Engineering52,39241,841
Production and Industrial Engineering68,69254,314
Civil Engineering54,81659,116
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering67,07658,936

How to Read the NIT Jamshedpur Cut Off

  • Half of the B.Tech seats at NIT Jamshedpur are filled under the Home State quota, for candidates who passed Class 12 from Jharkhand; the other half go to Other State candidates. Each quota has its own closing rank, which is why the tables show both.
  • OPEN seats use your JEE Main Common Rank List (CRL) rank. EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats use your category rank.
  • A closing rank is the last rank admitted in the final round. If your rank is at or below it, you were in range last year; cut offs move every year.
  • Ranks marked P are from the preparatory rank list.

Round-wise Ranks and College Predictor

This page shows the final round. For every round of 2024 to 2026, PwD seats and all quotas, see NIT Jamshedpur round-wise cut off on JEEPrep. To check which NITs, IIITs and GFTIs your rank or percentile could get, use the JEE Main College Predictor.

Seats are filled through JoSAA counselling. See the JoSAA cut off for all colleges and JEE Main 2027 for exam dates.

NIT Jamshedpur Cut Off FAQs

What is the NIT Jamshedpur cut off for Computer Science and Engineering in 2026?
In round 5 of JoSAA 2026, Computer Science and Engineering closed at 9,574 for OPEN Other State seats and 11,833 for Home State (Jharkhand) seats.
Which B.Tech branch at NIT Jamshedpur has the highest closing rank?
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering closed last among B.Tech branches, at 45,018 for OPEN Other State seats in 2026, so it was the easiest B.Tech branch to get at NIT Jamshedpur.
Did the NIT Jamshedpur cut off rise or fall in 2026?
Computer Science and Engineering closed at 9,574 in 2026, against 8,902 in 2025: a larger rank, so it was a little easier to get.
What JEE Main rank is needed for NIT Jamshedpur?
For OPEN Other State seats in 2026, B.Tech closing ranks ran from 9,574 (Computer Science and Engineering) to 45,018 (Metallurgical and Materials Engineering). Reserved categories use category ranks, shown in the category tables.
Will the NIT Jamshedpur cut off be the same in 2027?
No one can say exactly. Closing ranks move each year with the number of candidates, seats and choices, so use the 2024 to 2026 trend as a guide, not a guarantee.
Official website: josaa.nic.inJoSAA publishes notices, admit cards and results here
Visit

Discussion about JoSAA 2027

?

Loading comments…

Discover more from AglaSem Admission

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading