Skip to content

NIT Agartala Cut Off 2026: JoSAA Opening and Closing Ranks

Conducted by JoSAA Scope National

NIT Agartala closed at a JEE Main rank of 24,527 for Computer Science and Engineering (OPEN, Other State) and 81,209 for Home State (Tripura) seats in round 5, the final round of JoSAA 2026. Below are the opening and closing ranks for all 14 branches, category and female-only cut offs, and the 2024 to 2026 trend.

NIT Agartala Cut Off 2026

JoSAA 2026 final-round ranks for NIT Agartala, from the official JoSAA opening and closing rank report.

NIT Agartala Cut Off 2026: OPEN Closing Ranks

These are the opening and closing JEE Main ranks (Common Rank List) for OPEN seats in round 5, the final round of JoSAA 2026, for gender-neutral seats, for the Home State (Tripura) and Other State quotas. Programmes are listed from the hardest to the easiest to get.

BranchHome State openingHome State closingOther State openingOther State closing
Computer Science and Engineering26,26181,20918,03624,527
Electronics and Communication Engineering75,2671,15,96324,14730,204
Computational Mathematics (B.Tech-M.Tech Dual Degree, 5 years)2,07,4642,57,42526,66337,541
Electrical Engineering87,6101,72,61729,36237,813
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering1,16,0371,87,82931,10739,708
Mathematics & Computing (BS-MS Dual Degree, 5 years)1,90,7913,58,70633,76941,083
Mechanical Engineering1,30,8322,53,44839,25944,427
Chemical Engineering1,33,3043,11,53540,79554,037
Engineering Physics (B.Tech-M.Tech Dual Degree, 5 years)2,97,9543,71,35437,76854,125
Civil Engineering1,61,7162,91,08649,14357,920
Production Engineering2,35,4513,57,07850,12060,058
Physics (BS-MS Dual Degree, 5 years)3,78,1954,47,36518,38161,159
Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering1,04,1533,46,10457,31861,482
Chemistry (BS-MS Dual Degree, 5 years)2,76,1974,48,35662,04568,753

How has the NIT Agartala cut off changed from 2024 to 2026?

Final-round OPEN closing ranks for the Other State quota over three years. Computer Science and Engineering closed at 24,527 in 2026, against 22,013 in 2025: a larger rank, so it was a little easier to get.

Branch202420252026
Computer Science and Engineering20,29822,01324,527
Electronics and Communication Engineering27,15828,75830,204
Computational Mathematics (B.Tech-M.Tech Dual Degree, 5 years)34,84232,64037,541
Electrical Engineering38,04435,58037,813
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering37,24436,58939,708
Mathematics & Computing (BS-MS Dual Degree, 5 years)31,63939,39341,083
Mechanical Engineering46,67545,92444,427
Chemical Engineering50,32050,90254,037
Engineering Physics (B.Tech-M.Tech Dual Degree, 5 years)45,55947,51554,125
Civil Engineering53,65754,95057,920
Production Engineering56,86556,88060,058
Physics (BS-MS Dual Degree, 5 years)51,42052,68861,159
Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering55,91459,12261,482
Chemistry (BS-MS Dual Degree, 5 years)57,99762,33868,753

NIT Agartala Category-wise Cut Off 2026

Closing ranks in round 5 of JoSAA 2026 for reserved categories (gender-neutral seats). These are category ranks, not Common Rank List ranks, so compare them only with your own category rank.

Home State (Tripura) Quota

BranchEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Computer Science and Engineering30,206–11,2989,080
Electronics and Communication Engineering36,668–12,80716,012
Computational Mathematics (B.Tech-M.Tech Dual Degree, 5 years)54,900–24,38428,803
Electrical Engineering40,453–17,08521,220
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering54,603–17,83643,311
Mathematics & Computing (BS-MS Dual Degree, 5 years)94,872–40,45534,449
Mechanical Engineering75,999–29,98431,222
Chemical Engineering1,05,510–38,31248,423
Engineering Physics (B.Tech-M.Tech Dual Degree, 5 years)1,22,314–44,76646,595
Civil Engineering78,569–32,76615,946
Production Engineering1,26,826–39,449–
Physics (BS-MS Dual Degree, 5 years)––53,10042,750
Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering1,43,829–42,25437,076
Chemistry (BS-MS Dual Degree, 5 years)––54,36443,459

Other State Quota

BranchEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Computer Science and Engineering3,8298,4404,0281,673
Electronics and Communication Engineering4,58010,0825,0122,234
Computational Mathematics (B.Tech-M.Tech Dual Degree, 5 years)5,58314,1595,6033,395
Electrical Engineering5,89212,6726,2392,603
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering5,91112,8406,4762,806
Mathematics & Computing (BS-MS Dual Degree, 5 years)6,80916,9376,9073,135
Mechanical Engineering6,93415,8537,3712,967
Chemical Engineering8,26418,6968,0383,268
Engineering Physics (B.Tech-M.Tech Dual Degree, 5 years)8,36520,4248,8613,775
Civil Engineering8,64719,8988,2702,891
Production Engineering9,32321,4529,3063,645
Physics (BS-MS Dual Degree, 5 years)9,52622,8549,4893,179
Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering9,18221,0928,9923,283
Chemistry (BS-MS Dual Degree, 5 years)10,48222,89710,4303,937

NIT Agartala Cut Off 2026 for Female-only Seats

JoSAA keeps supernumerary female-only seats in every branch. Closing ranks for OPEN female-only seats in round 5:

BranchHome State closingOther State closing
Computer Science and Engineering98,86435,801
Electronics and Communication Engineering1,29,38441,338
Electrical Engineering1,73,52056,192
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering2,18,53049,164
Mechanical Engineering2,57,20462,359
Chemical Engineering2,95,78963,426
Civil Engineering2,70,54270,457
Production Engineering4,10,21669,415
Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering3,03,92266,013

How to Read the NIT Agartala Cut Off

  • Half of the B.Tech seats at NIT Agartala are filled under the Home State quota, for candidates who passed Class 12 from Tripura; the other half go to Other State candidates. Each quota has its own closing rank, which is why the tables show both.
  • OPEN seats use your JEE Main Common Rank List (CRL) rank. EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats use your category rank.
  • A closing rank is the last rank admitted in the final round. If your rank is at or below it, you were in range last year; cut offs move every year.
  • Ranks marked P are from the preparatory rank list.

Round-wise Ranks and College Predictor

This page shows the final round. For every round of 2024 to 2026, PwD seats and all quotas, see NIT Agartala round-wise cut off on JEEPrep. To check which NITs, IIITs and GFTIs your rank or percentile could get, use the JEE Main College Predictor.

Seats are filled through JoSAA counselling. See the JoSAA cut off for all colleges and JEE Main 2027 for exam dates.

NIT Agartala Cut Off FAQs

What is the NIT Agartala cut off for Computer Science and Engineering in 2026?
In round 5 of JoSAA 2026, Computer Science and Engineering closed at 24,527 for OPEN Other State seats and 81,209 for Home State (Tripura) seats.
Which B.Tech branch at NIT Agartala has the highest closing rank?
Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering closed last among B.Tech branches, at 61,482 for OPEN Other State seats in 2026, so it was the easiest B.Tech branch to get at NIT Agartala.
Did the NIT Agartala cut off rise or fall in 2026?
Computer Science and Engineering closed at 24,527 in 2026, against 22,013 in 2025: a larger rank, so it was a little easier to get.
What JEE Main rank is needed for NIT Agartala?
For OPEN Other State seats in 2026, B.Tech closing ranks ran from 24,527 (Computer Science and Engineering) to 61,482 (Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering). Reserved categories use category ranks, shown in the category tables.
Will the NIT Agartala cut off be the same in 2027?
No one can say exactly. Closing ranks move each year with the number of candidates, seats and choices, so use the 2024 to 2026 trend as a guide, not a guarantee.
Official website: josaa.nic.inJoSAA publishes notices, admit cards and results here
Visit

Discussion about JoSAA 2027

?

Loading comments…

Discover more from AglaSem Admission

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading