Skip to content

NIT Hamirpur Cut Off 2026: JoSAA Opening and Closing Ranks

Conducted by JoSAA Scope National

NIT Hamirpur closed at a JEE Main rank of 13,866 for Computer Science and Engineering (OPEN, Other State) and 25,076 for Home State (Himachal Pradesh) seats in round 5, the final round of JoSAA 2026. Below are the opening and closing ranks for all 12 branches, category and female-only cut offs, and the 2024 to 2026 trend.

NIT Hamirpur Cut Off 2026

JoSAA 2026 final-round ranks for NIT Hamirpur, from the official JoSAA opening and closing rank report.

NIT Hamirpur Cut Off 2026: OPEN Closing Ranks

These are the opening and closing JEE Main ranks (Common Rank List) for OPEN seats in round 5, the final round of JoSAA 2026, for gender-neutral seats, for the Home State (Himachal Pradesh) and Other State quotas. Programmes are listed from the hardest to the easiest to get. B.Arch and B.Plan, which use JEE Main Paper 2 ranks, are in a separate table below.

BranchHome State openingHome State closingOther State openingOther State closing
Computer Science and Engineering9,43625,0767,16913,866
Computer Science and Engineering (B.Tech-M.Tech Dual Degree, 5 years)25,18928,29115,29816,062
Mathematics and Computing21,12330,84815,22917,442
Electronics and Communication Engineering25,95741,61415,21519,290
Electronics and Communication Engineering (B.Tech-M.Tech Dual Degree, 5 years)41,86547,53520,07921,979
Electrical Engineering40,39259,31922,52626,772
Mechanical Engineering28,86371,91225,11933,766
Engineering Physics74,9121,11,08326,07236,362
Chemical Engineering74,34389,58538,85842,699
Civil Engineering67,0371,04,61739,77848,638
Materials Science and Engineering1,07,6651,15,90030,56149,526

How has the NIT Hamirpur cut off changed from 2024 to 2026?

Final-round OPEN closing ranks for the Other State quota over three years. Computer Science and Engineering closed at 13,866 in 2026, against 12,586 in 2025: a larger rank, so it was a little easier to get.

Branch202420252026
Computer Science and Engineering12,23612,58613,866
Computer Science and Engineering (B.Tech-M.Tech Dual Degree, 5 years)14,10614,47416,062
Mathematics and Computing16,50216,23817,442
Electronics and Communication Engineering18,42118,73319,290
Electronics and Communication Engineering (B.Tech-M.Tech Dual Degree, 5 years)19,94221,59321,979
Electrical Engineering25,78225,59026,772
Mechanical Engineering35,23636,25833,766
Engineering Physics35,66640,00236,362
Chemical Engineering39,18840,46042,699
Civil Engineering45,50247,57748,638
Materials Science and Engineering46,74247,28549,526

NIT Hamirpur B.Arch Cut Off 2026

B.Arch seats are allotted on JEE Main Paper 2 ranks, a separate rank list from B.Tech, so they are shown apart. OPEN closing ranks, final round:

ProgrammeHome State 2026Other State 2026Other State 2025Other State 2024
Architecture (B.Arch)5,2409431,1731,616

NIT Hamirpur Category-wise Cut Off 2026

Closing ranks in round 5 of JoSAA 2026 for reserved categories (gender-neutral seats). These are category ranks, not Common Rank List ranks, so compare them only with your own category rank.

Home State (Himachal Pradesh) Quota

BranchEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Computer Science and Engineering5,52321,0082,9621,335
Computer Science and Engineering (B.Tech-M.Tech Dual Degree, 5 years)5,55627,5373,9291,505
Mathematics and Computing6,17234,7845,9222,052
Electronics and Communication Engineering7,76944,4286,4002,037
Electronics and Communication Engineering (B.Tech-M.Tech Dual Degree, 5 years)8,96844,7196,5902,096
Electrical Engineering13,15366,1197,7102,499
Mechanical Engineering13,49383,4099,7313,442
Engineering Physics20,2751,17,70913,4613,597
Chemical Engineering15,74396,91612,8254,184
Civil Engineering20,6691,11,56312,2003,706
Materials Science and Engineering20,1111,25,41313,6844,958

Other State Quota

BranchEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Computer Science and Engineering2,0054,8462,4351,221
Computer Science and Engineering (B.Tech-M.Tech Dual Degree, 5 years)2,6855,7073,6321,333
Mathematics and Computing2,7436,0033,5831,742
Electronics and Communication Engineering2,8876,7253,7011,451
Electronics and Communication Engineering (B.Tech-M.Tech Dual Degree, 5 years)3,0597,5473,7402,059
Electrical Engineering3,9588,7074,7312,055
Mechanical Engineering5,03511,4075,9602,549
Engineering Physics5,58012,7446,5982,842
Chemical Engineering6,42613,5256,6012,747
Civil Engineering7,17416,1076,9111,996
Materials Science and Engineering7,44016,9637,5033,247

NIT Hamirpur Cut Off 2026 for Female-only Seats

JoSAA keeps supernumerary female-only seats in every branch. Closing ranks for OPEN female-only seats in round 5:

BranchHome State closingOther State closing
Computer Science and Engineering39,98621,138
Computer Science and Engineering (B.Tech-M.Tech Dual Degree, 5 years)46,76927,347
Mathematics and Computing50,53623,878
Electronics and Communication Engineering65,86730,214
Electronics and Communication Engineering (B.Tech-M.Tech Dual Degree, 5 years)74,87631,128
Electrical Engineering80,46938,223
Mechanical Engineering94,84749,900
Engineering Physics1,06,50557,290
Chemical Engineering1,10,96752,149
Civil Engineering1,18,97260,850
Materials Science and Engineering1,19,57461,455

How to Read the NIT Hamirpur Cut Off

  • Half of the B.Tech seats at NIT Hamirpur are filled under the Home State quota, for candidates who passed Class 12 from Himachal Pradesh; the other half go to Other State candidates. Each quota has its own closing rank, which is why the tables show both.
  • OPEN seats use your JEE Main Common Rank List (CRL) rank. EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats use your category rank.
  • A closing rank is the last rank admitted in the final round. If your rank is at or below it, you were in range last year; cut offs move every year.
  • Ranks marked P are from the preparatory rank list.

Round-wise Ranks and College Predictor

This page shows the final round. For every round of 2024 to 2026, PwD seats and all quotas, see NIT Hamirpur round-wise cut off on JEEPrep. To check which NITs, IIITs and GFTIs your rank or percentile could get, use the JEE Main College Predictor.

Seats are filled through JoSAA counselling. See the JoSAA cut off for all colleges and JEE Main 2027 for exam dates.

NIT Hamirpur Cut Off FAQs

What is the NIT Hamirpur cut off for Computer Science and Engineering in 2026?
In round 5 of JoSAA 2026, Computer Science and Engineering closed at 13,866 for OPEN Other State seats and 25,076 for Home State (Himachal Pradesh) seats.
Which B.Tech branch at NIT Hamirpur has the highest closing rank?
Materials Science and Engineering closed last among B.Tech branches, at 49,526 for OPEN Other State seats in 2026, so it was the easiest B.Tech branch to get at NIT Hamirpur.
Did the NIT Hamirpur cut off rise or fall in 2026?
Computer Science and Engineering closed at 13,866 in 2026, against 12,586 in 2025: a larger rank, so it was a little easier to get.
What JEE Main rank is needed for NIT Hamirpur?
For OPEN Other State seats in 2026, B.Tech closing ranks ran from 13,866 (Computer Science and Engineering) to 49,526 (Materials Science and Engineering). Reserved categories use category ranks, shown in the category tables.
Will the NIT Hamirpur cut off be the same in 2027?
No one can say exactly. Closing ranks move each year with the number of candidates, seats and choices, so use the 2024 to 2026 trend as a guide, not a guarantee.
Official website: josaa.nic.inJoSAA publishes notices, admit cards and results here
Visit

Discussion about JoSAA 2027

?

Loading comments…

Discover more from AglaSem Admission

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading