Skip to content

NIT Mizoram Cut Off 2026: JoSAA Opening and Closing Ranks

Conducted by JoSAA Scope National

NIT Mizoram closed at a JEE Main rank of 41,038 for Computer Science and Engineering (OPEN, Other State) and 5,22,326 for Home State (Mizoram) seats in round 5, the final round of JoSAA 2026. Below are the opening and closing ranks for all 7 branches, category and female-only cut offs, and the 2024 to 2026 trend.

NIT Mizoram Cut Off 2026

JoSAA 2026 final-round ranks for NIT Mizoram, from the official JoSAA opening and closing rank report.

NIT Mizoram Cut Off 2026: OPEN Closing Ranks

These are the opening and closing JEE Main ranks (Common Rank List) for OPEN seats in round 5, the final round of JoSAA 2026, for gender-neutral seats, for the Home State (Mizoram) and Other State quotas. Programmes are listed from the hardest to the easiest to get.

BranchHome State openingHome State closingOther State openingOther State closing
Computer Science and Engineering2,40,3435,22,32635,05241,038
Mathematics and Computing7,39,0597,72,88327,01742,029
Electronics and Communication Engineering6,48,06511,32,00646,47749,700
Electrical Engineering3,74,8928,33,13050,46252,894
Mechanical Engineering3,55,9508,81,40752,11057,367
Chemical Science and Technology11,73,80813,90,11651,42057,927
Civil Engineering3,29,0305,66,92659,04162,780

How has the NIT Mizoram cut off changed from 2024 to 2026?

Final-round OPEN closing ranks for the Other State quota over three years. Computer Science and Engineering closed at 41,038 in 2026, against 37,751 in 2025: a larger rank, so it was a little easier to get.

Branch202420252026
Computer Science and Engineering33,18137,75141,038
Mathematics and Computing36,48237,85942,029
Electronics and Communication Engineering43,12844,87149,700
Electrical Engineering47,51451,69852,894
Mechanical Engineering52,16555,29557,367
Chemical Science and Technology–57,89557,927
Civil Engineering56,57961,62062,780

NIT Mizoram Category-wise Cut Off 2026

Closing ranks in round 5 of JoSAA 2026 for reserved categories (gender-neutral seats). These are category ranks, not Common Rank List ranks, so compare them only with your own category rank.

Home State (Mizoram) Quota

BranchEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Computer Science and Engineering––92,17711,332
Electronics and Communication Engineering–––35,824
Electrical Engineering–––22,893
Civil Engineering–––16,259

Other State Quota

BranchEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Computer Science and Engineering6,21212,4426,1302,067
Mathematics and Computing–14,987––
Electronics and Communication Engineering7,47615,8556,6512,675
Electrical Engineering8,24518,2687,413–
Mechanical Engineering8,99318,8998,397–
Chemical Science and Technology––8,535–
Civil Engineering9,60021,0868,5993,080

NIT Mizoram Cut Off 2026 for Female-only Seats

JoSAA keeps supernumerary female-only seats in every branch. Closing ranks for OPEN female-only seats in round 5:

BranchHome State closingOther State closing
Computer Science and Engineering9,36,08341,136
Mathematics and Computing–38,404
Electronics and Communication Engineering14,97,03854,050
Electrical Engineering10,62,08761,155
Mechanical Engineering–70,867
Chemical Science and Technology–68,274
Civil Engineering2,55,14472,284

How to Read the NIT Mizoram Cut Off

  • Half of the B.Tech seats at NIT Mizoram are filled under the Home State quota, for candidates who passed Class 12 from Mizoram; the other half go to Other State candidates. Each quota has its own closing rank, which is why the tables show both.
  • OPEN seats use your JEE Main Common Rank List (CRL) rank. EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats use your category rank.
  • A closing rank is the last rank admitted in the final round. If your rank is at or below it, you were in range last year; cut offs move every year.
  • Ranks marked P are from the preparatory rank list.

Round-wise Ranks and College Predictor

This page shows the final round. For every round of 2024 to 2026, PwD seats and all quotas, see NIT Mizoram round-wise cut off on JEEPrep. To check which NITs, IIITs and GFTIs your rank or percentile could get, use the JEE Main College Predictor.

Seats are filled through JoSAA counselling. See the JoSAA cut off for all colleges and JEE Main 2027 for exam dates.

NIT Mizoram Cut Off FAQs

What is the NIT Mizoram cut off for Computer Science and Engineering in 2026?
In round 5 of JoSAA 2026, Computer Science and Engineering closed at 41,038 for OPEN Other State seats and 5,22,326 for Home State (Mizoram) seats.
Which B.Tech branch at NIT Mizoram has the highest closing rank?
Civil Engineering closed last among B.Tech branches, at 62,780 for OPEN Other State seats in 2026, so it was the easiest B.Tech branch to get at NIT Mizoram.
Did the NIT Mizoram cut off rise or fall in 2026?
Computer Science and Engineering closed at 41,038 in 2026, against 37,751 in 2025: a larger rank, so it was a little easier to get.
What JEE Main rank is needed for NIT Mizoram?
For OPEN Other State seats in 2026, B.Tech closing ranks ran from 41,038 (Computer Science and Engineering) to 62,780 (Civil Engineering). Reserved categories use category ranks, shown in the category tables.
Will the NIT Mizoram cut off be the same in 2027?
No one can say exactly. Closing ranks move each year with the number of candidates, seats and choices, so use the 2024 to 2026 trend as a guide, not a guarantee.
Official website: josaa.nic.inJoSAA publishes notices, admit cards and results here
Visit

Discussion about JoSAA 2027

?

Loading comments…

Discover more from AglaSem Admission

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading