Skip to content

NIT Raipur Cut Off 2026: JoSAA Opening and Closing Ranks

Conducted by JoSAA Scope National

NIT Raipur closed at a JEE Main rank of 16,439 for Computer Science and Engineering (OPEN, Other State) and 24,183 for Home State (Chhattisgarh) seats in round 5, the final round of JoSAA 2026. Below are the opening and closing ranks for all 12 branches, category and female-only cut offs, and the 2024 to 2026 trend.

NIT Raipur Cut Off 2026

JoSAA 2026 final-round ranks for NIT Raipur, from the official JoSAA opening and closing rank report.

NIT Raipur Cut Off 2026: OPEN Closing Ranks

These are the opening and closing JEE Main ranks (Common Rank List) for OPEN seats in round 5, the final round of JoSAA 2026, for gender-neutral seats, for the Home State (Chhattisgarh) and Other State quotas. Programmes are listed from the hardest to the easiest to get. B.Arch and B.Plan, which use JEE Main Paper 2 ranks, are in a separate table below.

BranchHome State openingHome State closingOther State openingOther State closing
Computer Science and Engineering11,42724,18314,42316,439
Information Technology24,14635,47415,86818,583
Electronics and Communication Engineering35,22045,39317,46821,605
Electrical Engineering38,95255,85123,12728,264
Mechanical Engineering39,50066,38531,70437,644
Chemical Engineering48,11372,16830,47943,044
Civil Engineering65,13886,92939,64149,598
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering77,92094,67542,65553,039
Mining Engineering70,2401,11,24748,50854,246
Bio Technology77,2351,21,86947,86954,915
Bio Medical Engineering73,5701,46,54742,15557,731

How has the NIT Raipur cut off changed from 2024 to 2026?

Final-round OPEN closing ranks for the Other State quota over three years. Computer Science and Engineering closed at 16,439 in 2026, against 13,559 in 2025: a larger rank, so it was a little easier to get.

Branch202420252026
Computer Science and Engineering13,17713,55916,439
Information Technology16,07016,76318,583
Electronics and Communication Engineering18,82320,04421,605
Electrical Engineering26,89827,37828,264
Mechanical Engineering35,62835,30337,644
Chemical Engineering39,33540,98643,044
Civil Engineering44,96047,16049,598
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering49,08050,77353,039
Mining Engineering51,62352,91654,246
Bio Technology52,10854,84154,915
Bio Medical Engineering52,91656,48357,731

NIT Raipur B.Arch Cut Off 2026

B.Arch seats are allotted on JEE Main Paper 2 ranks, a separate rank list from B.Tech, so they are shown apart. OPEN closing ranks, final round:

ProgrammeHome State 2026Other State 2026Other State 2025Other State 2024
Architecture (B.Arch)2,7389351,0701,538

NIT Raipur Category-wise Cut Off 2026

Closing ranks in round 5 of JoSAA 2026 for reserved categories (gender-neutral seats). These are category ranks, not Common Rank List ranks, so compare them only with your own category rank.

Home State (Chhattisgarh) Quota

BranchEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Computer Science and Engineering6,73910,9085,5931,558
Information Technology8,95514,9197,2462,749
Electronics and Communication Engineering10,47416,8598,0153,351
Electrical Engineering12,81020,6149,6293,633
Mechanical Engineering13,59524,87410,5524,228
Chemical Engineering16,25827,19016,6394,335
Civil Engineering20,75333,44016,0283,839
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering18,47039,21917,9544,898
Mining Engineering22,99743,94917,3554,483
Bio Technology28,00253,59919,7014,908
Bio Medical Engineering30,83959,26922,6805,549

Other State Quota

BranchEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Computer Science and Engineering2,4295,2852,7311,312
Information Technology2,6866,2303,7651,561
Electronics and Communication Engineering3,1757,2224,0251,597
Electrical Engineering4,1059,3584,7582,255
Mechanical Engineering5,62612,3736,2352,601
Chemical Engineering6,85414,1726,7962,899
Civil Engineering7,76116,8117,2652,400
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering7,97618,1148,2083,296
Mining Engineering9,10819,3117,9782,914
Bio Technology8,61520,1138,5833,325
Bio Medical Engineering9,04720,5738,8033,598

NIT Raipur Cut Off 2026 for Female-only Seats

JoSAA keeps supernumerary female-only seats in every branch. Closing ranks for OPEN female-only seats in round 5:

BranchHome State closingOther State closing
Computer Science and Engineering24,77822,506
Information Technology37,38328,539
Electronics and Communication Engineering43,55528,438
Electrical Engineering51,19040,349
Mechanical Engineering66,37051,428
Chemical Engineering83,75947,135
Civil Engineering93,24859,763
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering1,11,39362,247
Mining Engineering1,17,11769,321
Bio Technology1,07,49856,362
Bio Medical Engineering1,33,42262,734

How to Read the NIT Raipur Cut Off

  • Half of the B.Tech seats at NIT Raipur are filled under the Home State quota, for candidates who passed Class 12 from Chhattisgarh; the other half go to Other State candidates. Each quota has its own closing rank, which is why the tables show both.
  • OPEN seats use your JEE Main Common Rank List (CRL) rank. EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats use your category rank.
  • A closing rank is the last rank admitted in the final round. If your rank is at or below it, you were in range last year; cut offs move every year.
  • Ranks marked P are from the preparatory rank list.

Round-wise Ranks and College Predictor

This page shows the final round. For every round of 2024 to 2026, PwD seats and all quotas, see NIT Raipur round-wise cut off on JEEPrep. To check which NITs, IIITs and GFTIs your rank or percentile could get, use the JEE Main College Predictor.

Seats are filled through JoSAA counselling. See the JoSAA cut off for all colleges and JEE Main 2027 for exam dates.

NIT Raipur Cut Off FAQs

What is the NIT Raipur cut off for Computer Science and Engineering in 2026?
In round 5 of JoSAA 2026, Computer Science and Engineering closed at 16,439 for OPEN Other State seats and 24,183 for Home State (Chhattisgarh) seats.
Which B.Tech branch at NIT Raipur has the highest closing rank?
Bio Medical Engineering closed last among B.Tech branches, at 57,731 for OPEN Other State seats in 2026, so it was the easiest B.Tech branch to get at NIT Raipur.
Did the NIT Raipur cut off rise or fall in 2026?
Computer Science and Engineering closed at 16,439 in 2026, against 13,559 in 2025: a larger rank, so it was a little easier to get.
What JEE Main rank is needed for NIT Raipur?
For OPEN Other State seats in 2026, B.Tech closing ranks ran from 16,439 (Computer Science and Engineering) to 57,731 (Bio Medical Engineering). Reserved categories use category ranks, shown in the category tables.
Will the NIT Raipur cut off be the same in 2027?
No one can say exactly. Closing ranks move each year with the number of candidates, seats and choices, so use the 2024 to 2026 trend as a guide, not a guarantee.
Official website: josaa.nic.inJoSAA publishes notices, admit cards and results here
Visit

Discussion about JoSAA 2027

?

Loading comments…