Skip to content

NIT Srinagar Cut Off 2026: JoSAA Opening and Closing Ranks

Conducted by JoSAA Scope National

NIT Srinagar closed at a JEE Main rank of 27,594 for Computer Science and Engineering (OPEN, Other State) and 47,564 for Jammu and Kashmir seats in round 5, the final round of JoSAA 2026. Below are the opening and closing ranks for all 8 branches, category and female-only cut offs, and the 2024 to 2026 trend.

NIT Srinagar Cut Off 2026

JoSAA 2026 final-round ranks for NIT Srinagar, from the official JoSAA opening and closing rank report.

NIT Srinagar Cut Off 2026: OPEN Closing Ranks

These are the opening and closing JEE Main ranks (Common Rank List) for OPEN seats in round 5, the final round of JoSAA 2026, for gender-neutral seats, for the Jammu and Kashmir and Other State quotas. Programmes are listed from the hardest to the easiest to get.

BranchJ&K openingJ&K closingOther State openingOther State closing
Computer Science and Engineering17,87047,56416,69927,594
Information Technology47,68769,59927,89933,624
Electronics and Communication Engineering48,50275,72230,73235,590
Electrical Engineering23,62189,48535,66843,664
Mechanical Engineering79,2671,00,29634,85447,917
Chemical Engineering77,0191,20,82048,93354,059
Civil Engineering48,8981,05,94150,93759,039
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering1,19,6801,55,86656,57561,431

How has the NIT Srinagar cut off changed from 2024 to 2026?

Final-round OPEN closing ranks for the Other State quota over three years. Computer Science and Engineering closed at 27,594 in 2026, against 26,171 in 2025: a larger rank, so it was a little easier to get.

Branch202420252026
Computer Science and Engineering21,83926,17127,594
Information Technology26,37033,37933,624
Electronics and Communication Engineering33,60536,65135,590
Electrical Engineering40,44243,28243,664
Mechanical Engineering47,48248,97747,917
Chemical Engineering51,76055,29954,059
Civil Engineering55,07057,31959,039
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering55,44757,88161,431

NIT Srinagar Category-wise Cut Off 2026

Closing ranks in round 5 of JoSAA 2026 for reserved categories (gender-neutral seats). These are category ranks, not Common Rank List ranks, so compare them only with your own category rank.

Jammu and Kashmir Quota

BranchEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Computer Science and Engineering15,43162,97910,5361,810
Information Technology39,6321,01,20020,8822,207
Electronics and Communication Engineering36,2741,51,09322,9442,983
Electrical Engineering69,4153,59,80230,2123,969
Mechanical Engineering82,4623,49,82732,9533,516
Chemical Engineering30,595–34,9824,274
Civil Engineering89,2554,07,54339,5153,060
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering–2,89,94941,2754,610

Other State Quota

BranchEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Computer Science and Engineering4,2148,7144,1451,456
Information Technology5,27611,1045,0512,481
Electronics and Communication Engineering5,63111,5445,6132,371
Electrical Engineering6,69413,5116,0882,649
Mechanical Engineering7,17316,4717,0952,942
Chemical Engineering8,35718,9017,6823,164
Civil Engineering8,98119,9498,0132,555
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering9,24020,5608,7193,290

NIT Srinagar Cut Off 2026 for Female-only Seats

JoSAA keeps supernumerary female-only seats in every branch. Closing ranks for OPEN female-only seats in round 5:

BranchJ&K closingOther State closing
Computer Science and Engineering54,76442,492
Information Technology66,80348,317
Electronics and Communication Engineering94,91049,397
Electrical Engineering1,16,22656,987
Mechanical Engineering1,43,31162,318
Chemical Engineering1,58,46069,018
Civil Engineering1,28,89170,933
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering1,75,03774,839

How to Read the NIT Srinagar Cut Off

  • NIT Srinagar fills local seats under two JoSAA quotas, JK (Jammu and Kashmir) and LA (Ladakh); all other candidates compete under Other State. Each quota has its own closing rank; this page shows Jammu and Kashmir and Other State.
  • OPEN seats use your JEE Main Common Rank List (CRL) rank. EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats use your category rank.
  • A closing rank is the last rank admitted in the final round. If your rank is at or below it, you were in range last year; cut offs move every year.
  • Ranks marked P are from the preparatory rank list.

Round-wise Ranks and College Predictor

This page shows the final round. For every round of 2024 to 2026, PwD seats and all quotas, see NIT Srinagar round-wise cut off on JEEPrep. To check which NITs, IIITs and GFTIs your rank or percentile could get, use the JEE Main College Predictor.

Seats are filled through JoSAA counselling. See the JoSAA cut off for all colleges and JEE Main 2027 for exam dates.

NIT Srinagar Cut Off FAQs

What is the NIT Srinagar cut off for Computer Science and Engineering in 2026?
In round 5 of JoSAA 2026, Computer Science and Engineering closed at 27,594 for OPEN Other State seats and 47,564 for Jammu and Kashmir seats.
Which B.Tech branch at NIT Srinagar has the highest closing rank?
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering closed last among B.Tech branches, at 61,431 for OPEN Other State seats in 2026, so it was the easiest B.Tech branch to get at NIT Srinagar.
Did the NIT Srinagar cut off rise or fall in 2026?
Computer Science and Engineering closed at 27,594 in 2026, against 26,171 in 2025: a larger rank, so it was a little easier to get.
What JEE Main rank is needed for NIT Srinagar?
For OPEN Other State seats in 2026, B.Tech closing ranks ran from 27,594 (Computer Science and Engineering) to 61,431 (Metallurgical and Materials Engineering). Reserved categories use category ranks, shown in the category tables.
Will the NIT Srinagar cut off be the same in 2027?
No one can say exactly. Closing ranks move each year with the number of candidates, seats and choices, so use the 2024 to 2026 trend as a guide, not a guarantee.
Official website: josaa.nic.inJoSAA publishes notices, admit cards and results here
Visit

Discussion about JoSAA 2027

?

Loading comments…

Discover more from AglaSem Admission

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading