Skip to content

VNIT Nagpur Cut Off 2026: JoSAA Opening and Closing Ranks

Conducted by JoSAA Scope National

VNIT Nagpur closed at a JEE Main rank of 7,419 for Computer Science and Engineering (OPEN, Other State) and 8,632 for Home State (Maharashtra) seats in round 5, the final round of JoSAA 2026. Below are the opening and closing ranks for all 14 branches, category and female-only cut offs, and the 2024 to 2026 trend.

VNIT Nagpur Cut Off 2026

JoSAA 2026 final-round ranks for VNIT Nagpur, from the official JoSAA opening and closing rank report.

VNIT Nagpur Cut Off 2026: OPEN Closing Ranks

These are the opening and closing JEE Main ranks (Common Rank List) for OPEN seats in round 5, the final round of JoSAA 2026, for gender-neutral seats, for the Home State (Maharashtra) and Other State quotas. Programmes are listed from the hardest to the easiest to get. B.Arch and B.Plan, which use JEE Main Paper 2 ranks, are in a separate table below.

BranchHome State openingHome State closingOther State openingOther State closing
Computer Science and Engineering3,6088,6325,9897,419
Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Data Science)8,36110,0227,6478,419
Mathematics and Computing8,84511,5578,3319,919
Electronics and Communication Engineering9,69312,7319,44611,029
Electronics Engineering (VLSI Design and Technology)12,09215,76611,14813,465
Electrical and Electronics Engineering12,96316,97512,41316,433
Engineering Physics16,82422,11319,18921,741
Mechanical Engineering17,30222,72417,35923,449
Chemical Engineering25,70034,18021,85032,291
Civil Engineering24,35441,85828,20437,933
Chemical Technology (Bioprocess Technology)37,98745,00235,88240,893
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering34,20847,46837,03141,772
Mining Engineering50,39253,93337,84645,437

How has the VNIT Nagpur cut off changed from 2024 to 2026?

Final-round OPEN closing ranks for the Other State quota over three years. Computer Science and Engineering closed at 7,419 in 2026, against 6,359 in 2025: a larger rank, so it was a little easier to get.

Branch202420252026
Computer Science and Engineering5,7956,3597,419
Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Data Science)––8,419
Mathematics and Computing––9,919
Electronics and Communication Engineering9,85810,54511,029
Electronics Engineering (VLSI Design and Technology)––13,465
Electrical and Electronics Engineering14,76115,12516,433
Engineering Physics––21,741
Mechanical Engineering23,10821,61223,449
Chemical Engineering28,90030,41632,291
Civil Engineering36,65536,90437,933
Chemical Technology (Bioprocess Technology)––40,893
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering42,37940,41341,772
Mining Engineering44,83445,73145,437

VNIT Nagpur B.Arch Cut Off 2026

B.Arch seats are allotted on JEE Main Paper 2 ranks, a separate rank list from B.Tech, so they are shown apart. OPEN closing ranks, final round:

ProgrammeHome State 2026Other State 2026Other State 2025Other State 2024
Architecture (B.Arch)8256487151,002

VNIT Nagpur Category-wise Cut Off 2026

Closing ranks in round 5 of JoSAA 2026 for reserved categories (gender-neutral seats). These are category ranks, not Common Rank List ranks, so compare them only with your own category rank.

Home State (Maharashtra) Quota

BranchEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Computer Science and Engineering1,2473,3501,353674
Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Data Science)1,3164,2541,914738
Mathematics and Computing1,5014,9762,4331,281
Electronics and Communication Engineering1,8845,3432,4091,997
Electronics Engineering (VLSI Design and Technology)2,3566,1362,7642,342
Electrical and Electronics Engineering2,6796,6983,6572,196
Engineering Physics3,68111,5475,6162,495
Mechanical Engineering3,5988,5184,0592,684
Chemical Engineering5,85512,1906,2873,229
Civil Engineering7,97115,6776,2422,993
Chemical Technology (Bioprocess Technology)6,98816,2397,2983,448
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering8,04617,8757,6014,103
Mining Engineering8,77819,8448,7214,689

Other State Quota

BranchEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Computer Science and Engineering1,0192,5671,484552
Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Data Science)1,1853,0811,904646
Mathematics and Computing1,4523,7192,2401,032
Electronics and Communication Engineering1,6564,2062,218795
Electronics Engineering (VLSI Design and Technology)1,9804,4532,9721,098
Electrical and Electronics Engineering2,3575,6383,0001,069
Engineering Physics4,3819,3164,7662,483
Mechanical Engineering3,5927,9284,2311,395
Chemical Engineering5,03310,9605,5091,956
Civil Engineering5,70813,0025,5791,440
Chemical Technology (Bioprocess Technology)6,38413,7995,6682,757
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering6,57914,2987,0252,383
Mining Engineering7,11514,9236,8211,891

VNIT Nagpur Cut Off 2026 for Female-only Seats

JoSAA keeps supernumerary female-only seats in every branch. Closing ranks for OPEN female-only seats in round 5:

BranchHome State closingOther State closing
Computer Science and Engineering14,37612,308
Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Data Science)16,39514,139
Mathematics and Computing16,14415,082
Electronics and Communication Engineering16,86518,150
Electronics Engineering (VLSI Design and Technology)20,79318,140
Electrical and Electronics Engineering24,79621,629
Engineering Physics37,25337,185
Mechanical Engineering34,16433,380
Chemical Engineering42,47943,892
Civil Engineering53,10049,481
Chemical Technology (Bioprocess Technology)47,16056,578
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering51,74552,529
Mining Engineering63,95860,992

How to Read the VNIT Nagpur Cut Off

  • Half of the B.Tech seats at VNIT Nagpur are filled under the Home State quota, for candidates who passed Class 12 from Maharashtra; the other half go to Other State candidates. Each quota has its own closing rank, which is why the tables show both.
  • OPEN seats use your JEE Main Common Rank List (CRL) rank. EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats use your category rank.
  • A closing rank is the last rank admitted in the final round. If your rank is at or below it, you were in range last year; cut offs move every year.
  • Ranks marked P are from the preparatory rank list.

Round-wise Ranks and College Predictor

This page shows the final round. For every round of 2024 to 2026, PwD seats and all quotas, see VNIT Nagpur round-wise cut off on JEEPrep. To check which NITs, IIITs and GFTIs your rank or percentile could get, use the JEE Main College Predictor.

Seats are filled through JoSAA counselling. See the JoSAA cut off for all colleges and JEE Main 2027 for exam dates.

VNIT Nagpur Cut Off FAQs

What is the VNIT Nagpur cut off for Computer Science and Engineering in 2026?
In round 5 of JoSAA 2026, Computer Science and Engineering closed at 7,419 for OPEN Other State seats and 8,632 for Home State (Maharashtra) seats.
Which B.Tech branch at VNIT Nagpur has the highest closing rank?
Mining Engineering closed last among B.Tech branches, at 45,437 for OPEN Other State seats in 2026, so it was the easiest B.Tech branch to get at VNIT Nagpur.
Did the VNIT Nagpur cut off rise or fall in 2026?
Computer Science and Engineering closed at 7,419 in 2026, against 6,359 in 2025: a larger rank, so it was a little easier to get.
What JEE Main rank is needed for VNIT Nagpur?
For OPEN Other State seats in 2026, B.Tech closing ranks ran from 7,419 (Computer Science and Engineering) to 45,437 (Mining Engineering). Reserved categories use category ranks, shown in the category tables.
Will the VNIT Nagpur cut off be the same in 2027?
No one can say exactly. Closing ranks move each year with the number of candidates, seats and choices, so use the 2024 to 2026 trend as a guide, not a guarantee.
Official website: josaa.nic.inJoSAA publishes notices, admit cards and results here
Visit

Discussion about JoSAA 2027

?

Loading comments…

Discover more from AglaSem Admission

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading