Skip to content

SVNIT Surat Cut Off 2026: JoSAA Opening and Closing Ranks

Conducted by JoSAA Scope National

SVNIT Surat closed at a JEE Main rank of 9,517 for Computer Science and Engineering (OPEN, Other State) and 9,327 for Home State (Gujarat) seats in round 5, the final round of JoSAA 2026. Below are the opening and closing ranks for all 15 branches, category and female-only cut offs, and the 2024 to 2026 trend.

SVNIT Surat Cut Off 2026

JoSAA 2026 final-round ranks for SVNIT Surat, from the official JoSAA opening and closing rank report.

SVNIT Surat Cut Off 2026: OPEN Closing Ranks

These are the opening and closing JEE Main ranks (Common Rank List) for OPEN seats in round 5, the final round of JoSAA 2026, for gender-neutral seats, for the Home State (Gujarat) and Other State quotas. Programmes are listed from the hardest to the easiest to get.

BranchHome State openingHome State closingOther State openingOther State closing
Computer Science and Engineering3,7429,3276,3719,517
Mathematics and Computing8,15512,55110,14211,626
Artificial Intelligence9,88413,58710,22312,657
Artificial Intelligence (Integrated B.Tech-M.Tech, 5 years)13,79019,10711,38914,785
Electronics and Communication Engineering10,28115,89611,00614,985
Electronics and VLSI Engineering17,19520,65313,77316,256
Electrical Engineering20,18424,59516,41820,241
Engineering Physics15,03740,77321,06726,871
Mechanical Engineering20,88032,67322,78928,905
Chemical Engineering26,13140,58623,91936,226
Physics (Integrated BS-MS, 5 years)18,05575,06822,16042,021
Mathematics (Integrated BS-MS, 5 years)42,98862,37316,51543,918
Civil Engineering28,56347,59533,17944,740
Industrial Chemistry42,26551,98439,46246,051
Chemistry (Integrated BS-MS, 5 years)58,52083,53549,89861,319

How has the SVNIT Surat cut off changed from 2024 to 2026?

Final-round OPEN closing ranks for the Other State quota over three years. Computer Science and Engineering closed at 9,517 in 2026, against 8,130 in 2025: a larger rank, so it was a little easier to get.

Branch202420252026
Computer Science and Engineering7,1138,1309,517
Mathematics and Computing9,74610,30611,626
Artificial Intelligence9,45410,72112,657
Artificial Intelligence (Integrated B.Tech-M.Tech, 5 years)12,26712,25114,785
Electronics and Communication Engineering13,94214,08614,985
Electronics and VLSI Engineering16,60015,46716,256
Electrical Engineering19,42519,40620,241
Engineering Physics24,36323,71326,871
Mechanical Engineering27,16327,88228,905
Chemical Engineering34,32736,11136,226
Physics (Integrated BS-MS, 5 years)––42,021
Mathematics (Integrated BS-MS, 5 years)––43,918
Civil Engineering42,16641,55844,740
Industrial Chemistry46,87045,67646,051
Chemistry (Integrated BS-MS, 5 years)––61,319

SVNIT Surat Category-wise Cut Off 2026

Closing ranks in round 5 of JoSAA 2026 for reserved categories (gender-neutral seats). These are category ranks, not Common Rank List ranks, so compare them only with your own category rank.

Home State (Gujarat) Quota

BranchEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Computer Science and Engineering1,4614,9461,888594
Mathematics and Computing1,6495,8552,6421,572
Artificial Intelligence2,2336,7872,9181,175
Artificial Intelligence (Integrated B.Tech-M.Tech, 5 years)3,0119,5263,5731,750
Electronics and Communication Engineering2,7927,2814,5201,398
Electronics and VLSI Engineering3,1349,4424,928687
Electrical Engineering4,69011,0375,4672,256
Engineering Physics6,51119,4324,0053,691
Mechanical Engineering5,63816,2928,0022,742
Chemical Engineering6,41123,6639,7093,933
Physics (Integrated BS-MS, 5 years)11,98950,07313,7356,370
Mathematics (Integrated BS-MS, 5 years)13,88244,57613,5787,148
Civil Engineering7,34126,79911,3702,918
Industrial Chemistry7,78826,50410,6204,289
Chemistry (Integrated BS-MS, 5 years)13,56048,59917,8746,239

Other State Quota

BranchEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Computer Science and Engineering1,4393,5611,817881
Mathematics and Computing1,8044,1512,5471,091
Artificial Intelligence1,7914,3852,4191,099
Artificial Intelligence (Integrated B.Tech-M.Tech, 5 years)2,4365,6683,4981,134
Electronics and Communication Engineering2,4015,4113,2311,228
Electronics and VLSI Engineering2,4576,1403,5121,355
Electrical Engineering3,2177,1953,9391,608
Engineering Physics4,13210,1375,7122,376
Mechanical Engineering4,56910,3725,3972,073
Chemical Engineering5,69512,5936,2672,478
Physics (Integrated BS-MS, 5 years)7,94719,4838,4263,864
Mathematics (Integrated BS-MS, 5 years)7,61617,9567,8323,773
Civil Engineering6,85813,9766,4431,510
Industrial Chemistry7,05915,5786,4983,178
Chemistry (Integrated BS-MS, 5 years)9,56920,3559,2723,834

SVNIT Surat Cut Off 2026 for Female-only Seats

JoSAA keeps supernumerary female-only seats in every branch. Closing ranks for OPEN female-only seats in round 5:

BranchHome State closingOther State closing
Computer Science and Engineering14,73515,659
Mathematics and Computing16,21816,966
Artificial Intelligence20,12518,207
Artificial Intelligence (Integrated B.Tech-M.Tech, 5 years)27,02921,267
Electronics and Communication Engineering21,92820,627
Electronics and VLSI Engineering22,78222,456
Electrical Engineering32,21425,255
Engineering Physics43,10427,557
Mechanical Engineering46,61643,161
Chemical Engineering51,28142,286
Civil Engineering61,11758,075
Industrial Chemistry61,80336,053

How to Read the SVNIT Surat Cut Off

  • Half of the B.Tech seats at SVNIT Surat are filled under the Home State quota, for candidates who passed Class 12 from Gujarat; the other half go to Other State candidates. Each quota has its own closing rank, which is why the tables show both.
  • OPEN seats use your JEE Main Common Rank List (CRL) rank. EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats use your category rank.
  • A closing rank is the last rank admitted in the final round. If your rank is at or below it, you were in range last year; cut offs move every year.
  • Ranks marked P are from the preparatory rank list.

Round-wise Ranks and College Predictor

This page shows the final round. For every round of 2024 to 2026, PwD seats and all quotas, see SVNIT Surat round-wise cut off on JEEPrep. To check which NITs, IIITs and GFTIs your rank or percentile could get, use the JEE Main College Predictor.

Seats are filled through JoSAA counselling. See the JoSAA cut off for all colleges and JEE Main 2027 for exam dates.

SVNIT Surat Cut Off FAQs

What is the SVNIT Surat cut off for Computer Science and Engineering in 2026?
In round 5 of JoSAA 2026, Computer Science and Engineering closed at 9,517 for OPEN Other State seats and 9,327 for Home State (Gujarat) seats.
Which B.Tech branch at SVNIT Surat has the highest closing rank?
Industrial Chemistry closed last among B.Tech branches, at 46,051 for OPEN Other State seats in 2026, so it was the easiest B.Tech branch to get at SVNIT Surat.
Did the SVNIT Surat cut off rise or fall in 2026?
Computer Science and Engineering closed at 9,517 in 2026, against 8,130 in 2025: a larger rank, so it was a little easier to get.
What JEE Main rank is needed for SVNIT Surat?
For OPEN Other State seats in 2026, B.Tech closing ranks ran from 9,517 (Computer Science and Engineering) to 46,051 (Industrial Chemistry). Reserved categories use category ranks, shown in the category tables.
Will the SVNIT Surat cut off be the same in 2027?
No one can say exactly. Closing ranks move each year with the number of candidates, seats and choices, so use the 2024 to 2026 trend as a guide, not a guarantee.
Official website: josaa.nic.inJoSAA publishes notices, admit cards and results here
Visit

Discussion about JoSAA 2027

?

Loading comments…

Discover more from AglaSem Admission

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading