Skip to content

NIT Durgapur Cut Off 2026: JoSAA Opening and Closing Ranks

Conducted by JoSAA Scope National

NIT Durgapur closed at a JEE Main rank of 12,281 for Computer Science and Engineering (OPEN, Other State) and 17,358 for Home State (West Bengal) seats in round 5, the final round of JoSAA 2026. Below are the opening and closing ranks for all 12 branches, category and female-only cut offs, and the 2024 to 2026 trend.

NIT Durgapur Cut Off 2026

JoSAA 2026 final-round ranks for NIT Durgapur, from the official JoSAA opening and closing rank report.

NIT Durgapur Cut Off 2026: OPEN Closing Ranks

These are the opening and closing JEE Main ranks (Common Rank List) for OPEN seats in round 5, the final round of JoSAA 2026, for gender-neutral seats, for the Home State (West Bengal) and Other State quotas. Programmes are listed from the hardest to the easiest to get.

BranchHome State openingHome State closingOther State openingOther State closing
Computer Science and Engineering10,01917,3588,57212,281
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing12,37118,84812,15914,277
Electronics and Communication Engineering14,95619,37614,20316,370
Electrical Engineering15,09125,81216,46221,927
Mechanical Engineering26,16833,19424,53331,451
Chemical Engineering33,20536,30230,94437,141
Chemical Engineering (B.Tech-M.Tech Dual Degree, 5 years)37,28739,79340,58940,589
Biotechnology (B.Tech-M.Tech Dual Degree, 5 years)38,67738,67737,29642,848
Civil Engineering32,82847,82039,17043,724
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering36,69551,32040,75646,937
Bio Technology40,84557,95145,18451,177
Chemistry (Integrated M.Sc, 5 years)60,91669,27950,71753,926

How has the NIT Durgapur cut off changed from 2024 to 2026?

Final-round OPEN closing ranks for the Other State quota over three years. Computer Science and Engineering closed at 12,281 in 2026, against 9,836 in 2025: a larger rank, so it was a little easier to get.

Branch202420252026
Computer Science and Engineering8,7659,83612,281
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing12,07713,34014,277
Electronics and Communication Engineering13,60813,88816,370
Electrical Engineering19,55919,97221,927
Mechanical Engineering27,95729,15831,451
Chemical Engineering33,69633,93737,141
Chemical Engineering (B.Tech-M.Tech Dual Degree, 5 years)34,40536,84240,589
Biotechnology (B.Tech-M.Tech Dual Degree, 5 years)47,99649,92042,848
Civil Engineering40,21540,94143,724
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering44,39944,56046,937
Bio Technology47,88848,05251,177
Chemistry (Integrated M.Sc, 5 years)54,18155,16553,926

NIT Durgapur Category-wise Cut Off 2026

Closing ranks in round 5 of JoSAA 2026 for reserved categories (gender-neutral seats). These are category ranks, not Common Rank List ranks, so compare them only with your own category rank.

Home State (West Bengal) Quota

BranchEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Computer Science and Engineering4,46410,4951,8983,095
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing4,48714,4772,8593,435
Electronics and Communication Engineering6,15014,1962,7073,994
Electrical Engineering8,87918,2073,6964,581
Mechanical Engineering15,32524,3734,7864,423
Chemical Engineering14,45625,5445,7485,944
Chemical Engineering (B.Tech-M.Tech Dual Degree, 5 years)–26,8546,695–
Biotechnology (B.Tech-M.Tech Dual Degree, 5 years)–41,6855,034–
Civil Engineering17,01932,0476,1466,618
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering19,26732,2447,4258,083
Bio Technology20,54839,9777,4488,882
Chemistry (Integrated M.Sc, 5 years)18,83844,8367,649–

Other State Quota

BranchEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Computer Science and Engineering1,7404,1522,122862
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing1,9584,9403,2571,100
Electronics and Communication Engineering2,2605,1743,2701,122
Electrical Engineering3,3197,3173,9871,536
Mechanical Engineering4,71610,4225,6301,931
Chemical Engineering5,66412,7016,4272,611
Chemical Engineering (B.Tech-M.Tech Dual Degree, 5 years)–13,533––
Biotechnology (B.Tech-M.Tech Dual Degree, 5 years)–––3,330
Civil Engineering6,41613,9816,4801,807
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering6,87215,9217,2292,683
Bio Technology8,02418,2827,9613,006
Chemistry (Integrated M.Sc, 5 years)8,60816,7698,0973,692

NIT Durgapur Cut Off 2026 for Female-only Seats

JoSAA keeps supernumerary female-only seats in every branch. Closing ranks for OPEN female-only seats in round 5:

BranchHome State closingOther State closing
Computer Science and Engineering18,15420,260
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing24,03422,081
Electronics and Communication Engineering23,65323,104
Electrical Engineering27,52630,593
Mechanical Engineering45,65948,431
Chemical Engineering44,78248,987
Chemical Engineering (B.Tech-M.Tech Dual Degree, 5 years)–56,401
Civil Engineering48,07958,601
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering51,45758,785
Bio Technology52,92139,685
Chemistry (Integrated M.Sc, 5 years)59,67463,160

How to Read the NIT Durgapur Cut Off

  • Half of the B.Tech seats at NIT Durgapur are filled under the Home State quota, for candidates who passed Class 12 from West Bengal; the other half go to Other State candidates. Each quota has its own closing rank, which is why the tables show both.
  • OPEN seats use your JEE Main Common Rank List (CRL) rank. EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats use your category rank.
  • A closing rank is the last rank admitted in the final round. If your rank is at or below it, you were in range last year; cut offs move every year.
  • Ranks marked P are from the preparatory rank list.

Round-wise Ranks and College Predictor

This page shows the final round. For every round of 2024 to 2026, PwD seats and all quotas, see NIT Durgapur round-wise cut off on JEEPrep. To check which NITs, IIITs and GFTIs your rank or percentile could get, use the JEE Main College Predictor.

Seats are filled through JoSAA counselling. See the JoSAA cut off for all colleges and JEE Main 2027 for exam dates.

NIT Durgapur Cut Off FAQs

What is the NIT Durgapur cut off for Computer Science and Engineering in 2026?
In round 5 of JoSAA 2026, Computer Science and Engineering closed at 12,281 for OPEN Other State seats and 17,358 for Home State (West Bengal) seats.
Which B.Tech branch at NIT Durgapur has the highest closing rank?
Bio Technology closed last among B.Tech branches, at 51,177 for OPEN Other State seats in 2026, so it was the easiest B.Tech branch to get at NIT Durgapur.
Did the NIT Durgapur cut off rise or fall in 2026?
Computer Science and Engineering closed at 12,281 in 2026, against 9,836 in 2025: a larger rank, so it was a little easier to get.
What JEE Main rank is needed for NIT Durgapur?
For OPEN Other State seats in 2026, B.Tech closing ranks ran from 12,281 (Computer Science and Engineering) to 51,177 (Bio Technology). Reserved categories use category ranks, shown in the category tables.
Will the NIT Durgapur cut off be the same in 2027?
No one can say exactly. Closing ranks move each year with the number of candidates, seats and choices, so use the 2024 to 2026 trend as a guide, not a guarantee.
Official website: josaa.nic.inJoSAA publishes notices, admit cards and results here
Visit

Discussion about JoSAA 2027

?

Loading comments…

Discover more from AglaSem Admission

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading