Skip to content

NIT Delhi Cut Off 2026: JoSAA Opening and Closing Ranks

Conducted by JoSAA Scope National

NIT Delhi closed at a JEE Main rank of 8,669 for Computer Science and Engineering (OPEN, Other State) and 10,936 for Home State (Delhi) seats in round 5, the final round of JoSAA 2026. Below are the opening and closing ranks for all 8 branches, category and female-only cut offs, and the 2024 to 2026 trend.

NIT Delhi Cut Off 2026

JoSAA 2026 final-round ranks for NIT Delhi, from the official JoSAA opening and closing rank report.

NIT Delhi Cut Off 2026: OPEN Closing Ranks

These are the opening and closing JEE Main ranks (Common Rank List) for OPEN seats in round 5, the final round of JoSAA 2026, for gender-neutral seats, for the Home State (Delhi) and Other State quotas. Programmes are listed from the hardest to the easiest to get.

BranchHome State openingHome State closingOther State openingOther State closing
Artificial Intelligence and Data Science9,54112,0045,3557,022
Computer Science and Engineering6,11110,9366,2408,669
Aerospace Engineering14,03525,7453,61310,870
Electronics and Communication Engineering10,00014,3039,09311,803
VLSI Design and Technology14,62717,21510,85113,355
Electrical Engineering18,87324,82312,19715,419
Mechanical Engineering25,00133,05716,42320,132
Civil Engineering40,59244,48725,60132,027

How has the NIT Delhi cut off changed from 2024 to 2026?

Final-round OPEN closing ranks for the Other State quota over three years. Computer Science and Engineering closed at 8,669 in 2026, against 7,651 in 2025: a larger rank, so it was a little easier to get.

Branch202420252026
Artificial Intelligence and Data Science8,5726,8967,022
Computer Science and Engineering8,0187,6518,669
Aerospace Engineering14,24313,38910,870
Electronics and Communication Engineering12,08010,90911,803
VLSI Design and Technology15,43812,97213,355
Electrical Engineering16,73915,71815,419
Mechanical Engineering22,20821,04920,132
Civil Engineering27,04527,64732,027

NIT Delhi Category-wise Cut Off 2026

Closing ranks in round 5 of JoSAA 2026 for reserved categories (gender-neutral seats). These are category ranks, not Common Rank List ranks, so compare them only with your own category rank.

Home State (Delhi) Quota

BranchEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Artificial Intelligence and Data Science3,2144,2743,1541,983
Computer Science and Engineering2,6878,6173,9211,886
Aerospace Engineering–14,8983,7372,489
Electronics and Communication Engineering4,4019,9354,3951,725
VLSI Design and Technology6,48711,2534,554–
Electrical Engineering6,61312,5574,4962,566
Mechanical Engineering7,38515,4455,9073,862
Civil Engineering7,70018,8956,6542,024

Other State Quota

BranchEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Artificial Intelligence and Data Science1,1993,0401,835–
Computer Science and Engineering1,1743,2251,311429
Aerospace Engineering–5,0261,3861,031
Electronics and Communication Engineering1,6274,8322,0411,164
VLSI Design and Technology–5,0302,5421,311
Electrical Engineering2,2865,8833,0911,181
Mechanical Engineering3,5937,7773,3461,260
Civil Engineering–9,9833,636584

NIT Delhi Cut Off 2026 for Female-only Seats

JoSAA keeps supernumerary female-only seats in every branch. Closing ranks for OPEN female-only seats in round 5:

BranchHome State closingOther State closing
Artificial Intelligence and Data Science19,92115,710
Computer Science and Engineering17,27414,656
Aerospace Engineering39,21410,787
Electronics and Communication Engineering24,69016,987
VLSI Design and Technology30,40821,229
Electrical Engineering35,29122,756
Mechanical Engineering42,64530,018
Civil Engineering53,84038,696

How to Read the NIT Delhi Cut Off

  • Half of the B.Tech seats at NIT Delhi are filled under the Home State quota, for candidates who passed Class 12 from Delhi; the other half go to Other State candidates. Each quota has its own closing rank, which is why the tables show both.
  • OPEN seats use your JEE Main Common Rank List (CRL) rank. EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats use your category rank.
  • A closing rank is the last rank admitted in the final round. If your rank is at or below it, you were in range last year; cut offs move every year.
  • Ranks marked P are from the preparatory rank list.

Round-wise Ranks and College Predictor

This page shows the final round. For every round of 2024 to 2026, PwD seats and all quotas, see NIT Delhi round-wise cut off on JEEPrep. To check which NITs, IIITs and GFTIs your rank or percentile could get, use the JEE Main College Predictor.

Seats are filled through JoSAA counselling. See the JoSAA cut off for all colleges and JEE Main 2027 for exam dates.

NIT Delhi Cut Off FAQs

What is the NIT Delhi cut off for Computer Science and Engineering in 2026?
In round 5 of JoSAA 2026, Computer Science and Engineering closed at 8,669 for OPEN Other State seats and 10,936 for Home State (Delhi) seats.
Which B.Tech branch at NIT Delhi has the highest closing rank?
Civil Engineering closed last among B.Tech branches, at 32,027 for OPEN Other State seats in 2026, so it was the easiest B.Tech branch to get at NIT Delhi.
Did the NIT Delhi cut off rise or fall in 2026?
Computer Science and Engineering closed at 8,669 in 2026, against 7,651 in 2025: a larger rank, so it was a little easier to get.
What JEE Main rank is needed for NIT Delhi?
For OPEN Other State seats in 2026, B.Tech closing ranks ran from 7,022 (Artificial Intelligence and Data Science) to 32,027 (Civil Engineering). Reserved categories use category ranks, shown in the category tables.
Will the NIT Delhi cut off be the same in 2027?
No one can say exactly. Closing ranks move each year with the number of candidates, seats and choices, so use the 2024 to 2026 trend as a guide, not a guarantee.
Official website: josaa.nic.inJoSAA publishes notices, admit cards and results here
Visit

Discussion about JoSAA 2027

?

Loading comments…

Discover more from AglaSem Admission

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading