Skip to content

NIT Rourkela Cut Off 2026: JoSAA Opening and Closing Ranks

Conducted by JoSAA Scope National

NIT Rourkela closed at a JEE Main rank of 4,266 for Computer Science and Engineering (OPEN, Other State) and 9,635 for Home State (Odisha) seats in round 5, the final round of JoSAA 2026. Below are the opening and closing ranks for all 24 branches, category and female-only cut offs, and the 2024 to 2026 trend.

NIT Rourkela Cut Off 2026

JoSAA 2026 final-round ranks for NIT Rourkela, from the official JoSAA opening and closing rank report.

NIT Rourkela Cut Off 2026: OPEN Closing Ranks

These are the opening and closing JEE Main ranks (Common Rank List) for OPEN seats in round 5, the final round of JoSAA 2026, for gender-neutral seats, for the Home State (Odisha) and Other State quotas. Programmes are listed from the hardest to the easiest to get. B.Arch and B.Plan, which use JEE Main Paper 2 ranks, are in a separate table below.

BranchHome State openingHome State closingOther State openingOther State closing
Computer Science and Engineering2,2959,6352,6514,266
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing10,37713,3654,0474,951
Artificial Intelligence8,92511,4464,5515,138
Electronics and Communication Engineering3,99712,2952,5255,456
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering12,44914,7965,7929,139
Electrical Engineering13,71019,8045,59810,108
Engineering Physics17,57826,1418,77714,218
Mechanical Engineering16,75624,4978,54114,593
Chemical Engineering16,25428,35417,09919,887
Chemical Engineering (B.Tech-M.Tech Dual Degree, 5 years)22,35133,50620,04322,467
Civil Engineering18,81329,44021,99126,464
Industrial Design29,60239,43716,84427,104
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering28,57632,66224,86927,781
Bio Technology27,66537,68521,24228,574
Mining Engineering34,05335,92930,02031,315
Ceramic Engineering37,56841,76925,99631,640
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering (B.Tech-M.Tech Dual Degree, 5 years)35,90141,59931,83133,797
Bio Medical Engineering39,50549,09122,04934,516
Food Process Engineering42,45360,70732,70036,492
Chemistry (Integrated M.Sc, 5 years)45,27663,01228,34439,136
Mining Engineering (B.Tech-M.Tech Dual Degree, 5 years)44,04248,37937,48840,360
Ceramic Engineering and M.Tech Industrial Ceramic (B.Tech-M.Tech Dual Degree, 5 years)41,98960,61136,98740,463
Life Science (Integrated M.Sc, 5 years)73,10779,58039,93655,092

How has the NIT Rourkela cut off changed from 2024 to 2026?

Final-round OPEN closing ranks for the Other State quota over three years. Computer Science and Engineering closed at 4,266 in 2026, against 3,431 in 2025: a larger rank, so it was a little easier to get.

Branch202420252026
Computer Science and Engineering2,9403,4314,266
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing––4,951
Artificial Intelligence3,9834,4485,138
Electronics and Communication Engineering5,7215,7855,456
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering10,7859,5559,139
Electrical Engineering10,46210,62310,108
Engineering Physics––14,218
Mechanical Engineering15,03715,03514,593
Chemical Engineering18,95818,03419,887
Chemical Engineering (B.Tech-M.Tech Dual Degree, 5 years)22,09120,94422,467
Civil Engineering25,89325,28226,464
Industrial Design29,60124,03027,104
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering28,67830,13527,781
Bio Technology29,49532,22728,574
Mining Engineering31,89535,73131,315
Ceramic Engineering36,00034,02231,640
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering (B.Tech-M.Tech Dual Degree, 5 years)35,95535,12933,797
Bio Medical Engineering37,81134,76634,516
Food Process Engineering41,60540,01036,492
Chemistry (Integrated M.Sc, 5 years)48,28943,80639,136
Mining Engineering (B.Tech-M.Tech Dual Degree, 5 years)32,46141,21240,360
Ceramic Engineering and M.Tech Industrial Ceramic (B.Tech-M.Tech Dual Degree, 5 years)39,25345,20040,463
Life Science (Integrated M.Sc, 5 years)45,44251,66955,092

NIT Rourkela B.Arch Cut Off 2026

B.Arch seats are allotted on JEE Main Paper 2 ranks, a separate rank list from B.Tech, so they are shown apart. OPEN closing ranks, final round:

ProgrammeHome State 2026Other State 2026Other State 2025Other State 2024
Architecture (B.Arch)969514550716

NIT Rourkela Category-wise Cut Off 2026

Closing ranks in round 5 of JoSAA 2026 for reserved categories (gender-neutral seats). These are category ranks, not Common Rank List ranks, so compare them only with your own category rank.

Home State (Odisha) Quota

BranchEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Computer Science and Engineering2,2304,5801,6601,038
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing2,4105,9343,8153,081
Artificial Intelligence2,5135,2472,1031,535
Electronics and Communication Engineering2,4845,6982,3761,135
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering3,0976,5103,1011,858
Electrical Engineering3,4778,0704,3001,826
Engineering Physics3,94714,6196,7832,180
Mechanical Engineering4,44010,8215,0232,054
Chemical Engineering5,30212,7215,6652,165
Chemical Engineering (B.Tech-M.Tech Dual Degree, 5 years)–14,6257,574–
Civil Engineering5,12012,8676,5872,596
Industrial Design7,11115,33910,2552,663
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering7,58814,2236,8692,472
Bio Technology7,27920,6417,8053,439
Mining Engineering7,56116,9057,0452,554
Ceramic Engineering7,82319,14610,1883,191
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering (B.Tech-M.Tech Dual Degree, 5 years)–14,3657,712–
Bio Medical Engineering9,72021,66610,5804,120
Food Process Engineering10,12723,10410,9724,033
Chemistry (Integrated M.Sc, 5 years)10,52224,05912,0865,182
Mining Engineering (B.Tech-M.Tech Dual Degree, 5 years)–19,3619,0113,393
Ceramic Engineering and M.Tech Industrial Ceramic (B.Tech-M.Tech Dual Degree, 5 years)–23,4889,770–
Life Science (Integrated M.Sc, 5 years)16,27830,68512,1747,107

Other State Quota

BranchEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Computer Science and Engineering5451,231482216
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing7822,113912499
Artificial Intelligence7231,531860364
Electronics and Communication Engineering8182,1641,095414
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering1,3543,6411,690986
Electrical Engineering1,6804,1911,657723
Engineering Physics2,6026,9044,0721,699
Mechanical Engineering2,2775,5692,844825
Chemical Engineering3,0856,9843,3941,253
Chemical Engineering (B.Tech-M.Tech Dual Degree, 5 years)4,0918,4003,734–
Civil Engineering4,2618,9974,190810
Industrial Design3,8549,6044,7112,440
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering4,3379,3244,9741,806
Bio Technology4,49610,9915,0502,105
Mining Engineering4,89210,4554,9991,270
Ceramic Engineering4,83710,8165,6071,763
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering (B.Tech-M.Tech Dual Degree, 5 years)–11,8895,703–
Bio Medical Engineering5,66512,5015,6671,957
Food Process Engineering5,93012,6646,0941,985
Chemistry (Integrated M.Sc, 5 years)5,85615,0036,7893,550
Mining Engineering (B.Tech-M.Tech Dual Degree, 5 years)5,917–6,2732,448
Ceramic Engineering and M.Tech Industrial Ceramic (B.Tech-M.Tech Dual Degree, 5 years)–14,3966,312–
Life Science (Integrated M.Sc, 5 years)9,08419,5564,1683,711

NIT Rourkela Cut Off 2026 for Female-only Seats

JoSAA keeps supernumerary female-only seats in every branch. Closing ranks for OPEN female-only seats in round 5:

BranchHome State closingOther State closing
Computer Science and Engineering12,4897,133
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing20,3819,485
Artificial Intelligence13,9348,852
Electronics and Communication Engineering15,6779,892
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering17,94614,443
Electrical Engineering27,33016,524
Engineering Physics39,18317,118
Mechanical Engineering37,15024,151
Chemical Engineering38,71729,946
Chemical Engineering (B.Tech-M.Tech Dual Degree, 5 years)–35,594
Civil Engineering45,57241,255
Industrial Design51,84442,022
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering54,14633,266
Bio Technology41,07533,346
Mining Engineering68,05250,119
Ceramic Engineering68,31648,285
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering (B.Tech-M.Tech Dual Degree, 5 years)–48,998
Bio Medical Engineering53,15435,252
Food Process Engineering72,17332,992
Chemistry (Integrated M.Sc, 5 years)77,37559,066
Ceramic Engineering and M.Tech Industrial Ceramic (B.Tech-M.Tech Dual Degree, 5 years)71,27856,672
Life Science (Integrated M.Sc, 5 years)56,42637,021

How to Read the NIT Rourkela Cut Off

  • Half of the B.Tech seats at NIT Rourkela are filled under the Home State quota, for candidates who passed Class 12 from Odisha; the other half go to Other State candidates. Each quota has its own closing rank, which is why the tables show both.
  • OPEN seats use your JEE Main Common Rank List (CRL) rank. EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats use your category rank.
  • A closing rank is the last rank admitted in the final round. If your rank is at or below it, you were in range last year; cut offs move every year.
  • Ranks marked P are from the preparatory rank list.

Round-wise Ranks and College Predictor

This page shows the final round. For every round of 2024 to 2026, PwD seats and all quotas, see NIT Rourkela round-wise cut off on JEEPrep. To check which NITs, IIITs and GFTIs your rank or percentile could get, use the JEE Main College Predictor.

Seats are filled through JoSAA counselling. See the JoSAA cut off for all colleges and JEE Main 2027 for exam dates.

NIT Rourkela Cut Off FAQs

What is the NIT Rourkela cut off for Computer Science and Engineering in 2026?
In round 5 of JoSAA 2026, Computer Science and Engineering closed at 4,266 for OPEN Other State seats and 9,635 for Home State (Odisha) seats.
Which B.Tech branch at NIT Rourkela has the highest closing rank?
Food Process Engineering closed last among B.Tech branches, at 36,492 for OPEN Other State seats in 2026, so it was the easiest B.Tech branch to get at NIT Rourkela.
Did the NIT Rourkela cut off rise or fall in 2026?
Computer Science and Engineering closed at 4,266 in 2026, against 3,431 in 2025: a larger rank, so it was a little easier to get.
What JEE Main rank is needed for NIT Rourkela?
For OPEN Other State seats in 2026, B.Tech closing ranks ran from 4,266 (Computer Science and Engineering) to 36,492 (Food Process Engineering). Reserved categories use category ranks, shown in the category tables.
Will the NIT Rourkela cut off be the same in 2027?
No one can say exactly. Closing ranks move each year with the number of candidates, seats and choices, so use the 2024 to 2026 trend as a guide, not a guarantee.
Official website: josaa.nic.inJoSAA publishes notices, admit cards and results here
Visit

Discussion about JoSAA 2027

?

Loading comments…

Discover more from AglaSem Admission

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading