Skip to content

NIT Silchar Cut Off 2026: JoSAA Opening and Closing Ranks

Conducted by JoSAA Scope National

NIT Silchar closed at a JEE Main rank of 13,993 for Computer Science and Engineering (OPEN, Other State) and 32,817 for Home State (Assam) seats in round 5, the final round of JoSAA 2026. Below are the opening and closing ranks for all 6 branches, category and female-only cut offs, and the 2024 to 2026 trend.

NIT Silchar Cut Off 2026

JoSAA 2026 final-round ranks for NIT Silchar, from the official JoSAA opening and closing rank report.

NIT Silchar Cut Off 2026: OPEN Closing Ranks

These are the opening and closing JEE Main ranks (Common Rank List) for OPEN seats in round 5, the final round of JoSAA 2026, for gender-neutral seats, for the Home State (Assam) and Other State quotas. Programmes are listed from the hardest to the easiest to get.

BranchHome State openingHome State closingOther State openingOther State closing
Computer Science and Engineering12,47732,8178,11113,993
Electronics and Communication Engineering23,25038,78511,29820,008
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering35,30644,74418,35222,883
Electrical Engineering40,59454,56722,10527,014
Mechanical Engineering37,01267,75128,45735,897
Civil Engineering67,44278,70042,47850,179

How has the NIT Silchar cut off changed from 2024 to 2026?

Final-round OPEN closing ranks for the Other State quota over three years. Computer Science and Engineering closed at 13,993 in 2026, against 12,665 in 2025: a larger rank, so it was a little easier to get.

Branch202420252026
Computer Science and Engineering11,93012,66513,993
Electronics and Communication Engineering17,33918,06820,008
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering21,92621,72222,883
Electrical Engineering24,36525,92027,014
Mechanical Engineering32,25134,13035,897
Civil Engineering45,39148,06250,179

NIT Silchar Category-wise Cut Off 2026

Closing ranks in round 5 of JoSAA 2026 for reserved categories (gender-neutral seats). These are category ranks, not Common Rank List ranks, so compare them only with your own category rank.

Home State (Assam) Quota

BranchEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Computer Science and Engineering7,15619,6774,5501,413
Electronics and Communication Engineering9,17823,7116,8411,749
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering11,00428,8907,7602,385
Electrical Engineering12,24133,8789,5832,338
Mechanical Engineering13,06639,12611,3862,526
Civil Engineering16,11547,51411,9132,134

Other State Quota

BranchEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Computer Science and Engineering2,1204,8642,3881,042
Electronics and Communication Engineering2,8406,5083,6421,563
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering3,5017,7904,3971,964
Electrical Engineering4,1498,7034,5892,001
Mechanical Engineering5,60112,0506,2512,344
Civil Engineering7,51316,8746,9662,094

NIT Silchar Cut Off 2026 for Female-only Seats

JoSAA keeps supernumerary female-only seats in every branch. Closing ranks for OPEN female-only seats in round 5:

BranchHome State closingOther State closing
Computer Science and Engineering51,65522,676
Electronics and Communication Engineering62,89029,642
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering70,24436,760
Electrical Engineering85,99741,591
Mechanical Engineering93,39252,327
Civil Engineering1,01,77265,391

How to Read the NIT Silchar Cut Off

  • Half of the B.Tech seats at NIT Silchar are filled under the Home State quota, for candidates who passed Class 12 from Assam; the other half go to Other State candidates. Each quota has its own closing rank, which is why the tables show both.
  • OPEN seats use your JEE Main Common Rank List (CRL) rank. EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats use your category rank.
  • A closing rank is the last rank admitted in the final round. If your rank is at or below it, you were in range last year; cut offs move every year.
  • Ranks marked P are from the preparatory rank list.

Round-wise Ranks and College Predictor

This page shows the final round. For every round of 2024 to 2026, PwD seats and all quotas, see NIT Silchar round-wise cut off on JEEPrep. To check which NITs, IIITs and GFTIs your rank or percentile could get, use the JEE Main College Predictor.

Seats are filled through JoSAA counselling. See the JoSAA cut off for all colleges and JEE Main 2027 for exam dates.

NIT Silchar Cut Off FAQs

What is the NIT Silchar cut off for Computer Science and Engineering in 2026?
In round 5 of JoSAA 2026, Computer Science and Engineering closed at 13,993 for OPEN Other State seats and 32,817 for Home State (Assam) seats.
Which B.Tech branch at NIT Silchar has the highest closing rank?
Civil Engineering closed last among B.Tech branches, at 50,179 for OPEN Other State seats in 2026, so it was the easiest B.Tech branch to get at NIT Silchar.
Did the NIT Silchar cut off rise or fall in 2026?
Computer Science and Engineering closed at 13,993 in 2026, against 12,665 in 2025: a larger rank, so it was a little easier to get.
What JEE Main rank is needed for NIT Silchar?
For OPEN Other State seats in 2026, B.Tech closing ranks ran from 13,993 (Computer Science and Engineering) to 50,179 (Civil Engineering). Reserved categories use category ranks, shown in the category tables.
Will the NIT Silchar cut off be the same in 2027?
No one can say exactly. Closing ranks move each year with the number of candidates, seats and choices, so use the 2024 to 2026 trend as a guide, not a guarantee.
Official website: josaa.nic.inJoSAA publishes notices, admit cards and results here
Visit

Discussion about JoSAA 2027

?

Loading comments…

Discover more from AglaSem Admission

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading