Skip to content

NIT Arunachal Pradesh Cut Off 2026: JoSAA Opening and Closing Ranks

Conducted by JoSAA Scope National

NIT Arunachal Pradesh closed at a JEE Main rank of 31,966 for Computer Science and Engineering (OPEN, Other State) and 1,02,529 for Home State (Arunachal Pradesh) seats in round 5, the final round of JoSAA 2026. Below are the opening and closing ranks for all 6 branches, category and female-only cut offs, and the 2024 to 2026 trend.

NIT Arunachal Pradesh Cut Off 2026

JoSAA 2026 final-round ranks for NIT Arunachal Pradesh, from the official JoSAA opening and closing rank report.

NIT Arunachal Pradesh Cut Off 2026: OPEN Closing Ranks

These are the opening and closing JEE Main ranks (Common Rank List) for OPEN seats in round 5, the final round of JoSAA 2026, for gender-neutral seats, for the Home State (Arunachal Pradesh) and Other State quotas. Programmes are listed from the hardest to the easiest to get.

BranchHome State openingHome State closingOther State openingOther State closing
Computer Science and Engineering58,4421,02,52929,27031,966
Electronics and Communication Engineering89,1531,59,47739,83045,717
Electrical Engineering1,88,5171,98,76941,69949,957
Mechanical Engineering2,03,3022,05,28947,81454,635
Civil Engineering1,61,4852,19,26154,27261,716
Biosciences and Bioengineering1,89,3291,89,32962,93164,048

How has the NIT Arunachal Pradesh cut off changed from 2024 to 2026?

Final-round OPEN closing ranks for the Other State quota over three years. Computer Science and Engineering closed at 31,966 in 2026, against 30,607 in 2025: a larger rank, so it was a little easier to get.

Branch202420252026
Computer Science and Engineering28,51430,60731,966
Electronics and Communication Engineering40,72241,52345,717
Electrical Engineering45,21247,04749,957
Mechanical Engineering50,66650,56054,635
Civil Engineering55,69258,46461,716
Biosciences and Bioengineering–61,89764,048

NIT Arunachal Pradesh Category-wise Cut Off 2026

Closing ranks in round 5 of JoSAA 2026 for reserved categories (gender-neutral seats). These are category ranks, not Common Rank List ranks, so compare them only with your own category rank.

Home State (Arunachal Pradesh) Quota

BranchEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Computer Science and Engineering–49,85916,99925,379
Electronics and Communication Engineering–1,58,05633,79831,378
Electrical Engineering–1,66,39737,08119,136
Mechanical Engineering–94,11474,28920,693
Civil Engineering–1,80,5891,25,6259,412
Biosciences and Bioengineering–2,63,757––

Other State Quota

BranchEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Computer Science and Engineering5,61211,2354,6841,936
Electronics and Communication Engineering7,03014,5786,4132,769
Electrical Engineering7,79417,2956,8952,719
Mechanical Engineering8,31917,9037,3883,190
Civil Engineering9,38620,9709,0273,152
Biosciences and Bioengineering9,53421,2179,1863,722

NIT Arunachal Pradesh Cut Off 2026 for Female-only Seats

JoSAA keeps supernumerary female-only seats in every branch. Closing ranks for OPEN female-only seats in round 5:

BranchHome State closingOther State closing
Computer Science and Engineering–50,976
Electronics and Communication Engineering–60,872
Electrical Engineering–54,887
Mechanical Engineering–67,095
Civil Engineering–73,907
Biosciences and Bioengineering–69,649

How to Read the NIT Arunachal Pradesh Cut Off

  • Half of the B.Tech seats at NIT Arunachal Pradesh are filled under the Home State quota, for candidates who passed Class 12 from Arunachal Pradesh; the other half go to Other State candidates. Each quota has its own closing rank, which is why the tables show both.
  • OPEN seats use your JEE Main Common Rank List (CRL) rank. EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats use your category rank.
  • A closing rank is the last rank admitted in the final round. If your rank is at or below it, you were in range last year; cut offs move every year.
  • Ranks marked P are from the preparatory rank list.

Round-wise Ranks and College Predictor

This page shows the final round. For every round of 2024 to 2026, PwD seats and all quotas, see NIT Arunachal Pradesh round-wise cut off on JEEPrep. To check which NITs, IIITs and GFTIs your rank or percentile could get, use the JEE Main College Predictor.

Seats are filled through JoSAA counselling. See the JoSAA cut off for all colleges and JEE Main 2027 for exam dates.

NIT Arunachal Pradesh Cut Off FAQs

What is the NIT Arunachal Pradesh cut off for Computer Science and Engineering in 2026?
In round 5 of JoSAA 2026, Computer Science and Engineering closed at 31,966 for OPEN Other State seats and 1,02,529 for Home State (Arunachal Pradesh) seats.
Which B.Tech branch at NIT Arunachal Pradesh has the highest closing rank?
Biosciences and Bioengineering closed last among B.Tech branches, at 64,048 for OPEN Other State seats in 2026, so it was the easiest B.Tech branch to get at NIT Arunachal Pradesh.
Did the NIT Arunachal Pradesh cut off rise or fall in 2026?
Computer Science and Engineering closed at 31,966 in 2026, against 30,607 in 2025: a larger rank, so it was a little easier to get.
What JEE Main rank is needed for NIT Arunachal Pradesh?
For OPEN Other State seats in 2026, B.Tech closing ranks ran from 31,966 (Computer Science and Engineering) to 64,048 (Biosciences and Bioengineering). Reserved categories use category ranks, shown in the category tables.
Will the NIT Arunachal Pradesh cut off be the same in 2027?
No one can say exactly. Closing ranks move each year with the number of candidates, seats and choices, so use the 2024 to 2026 trend as a guide, not a guarantee.
Official website: josaa.nic.inJoSAA publishes notices, admit cards and results here
Visit

Discussion about JoSAA 2027

?

Loading comments…